Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQs Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 14 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 14 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

 

Q1. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

(a) sparsity

(b) desertion

(c) poverty

(d) absence

(e) paucity

 

Q2. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

(a) settled

(b) equipped

(c) surrounded

(d) confined

(e) embedded

 

 

Q3. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

(a) supplies

(b) forms

(c) classifies

(d) demands

(e) extends

 

Q4. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

(a) manufacture

(b) accumulation

(c) generation

(d) foundation

(e) conception

 

 

Q5. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

(a) awed

(b) misled

(c) lost

(d) absorbed

(e) rapt

 

 

Q6. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

(a) feed

(b) deliver

(c) nurture

(d) provide

(e) produce

 

 

Q7. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

(a) interest

(b) favor

(c) gain

(d) selection

(e) use

 

 

Q8. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

(a) reduce

(b) discourage

(c) prevent

(d) facilitate

(e) reject

 

 

Q9. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

(a) absorbed

(b) grazed

(c) ravaged

(d) ingested

(e) grasped

 

 

Q10. In the __(1)___ of stakeholders at the local body level, recoverable resources __(2)__ in discarded materials are lost due to dumping. Organic refuse, which __(3)__ about 50% of all garbage, readily lends itself to the ___(4)__ of compost or production of methane for household use or power generation. But it is a major opportunity __(5)___. Organic waste that could help green cities and __(6)__ small and affordable household biogas plants is simply being thrown away. It is also ironic that while some countries such as Rwanda and Kenya have introduced stiff penalties for the __(7)___ of flimsy plastic bags, India is doing little to __(8)__ them from drifting into suburban garbage mountains, rivers, lakes and the sea, and being ___(9)___ by cattle feeding on dumped ___(10)___.

(a) limit

(b) refuse

(c) exclude

(d) evade

(e) cease

 

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions given below there are two blanks, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole. (easy- moderate)

 

Q11. Petrol and diesel prices have _______ up slowly over the last three months, but without inviting the kind of anger and criticism usually directed at such fuel price ________.

(a)ingressed, buildup

(b) implored, extension

(c) crept, hikes

(d) cringed, boost

(e) intruded, lift

 

 

 

Q12.Nearly 800,000 people in the U.S. now face the ______ of losing their jobs, driver’s licences and university seats and even of being ________ to a country that was not their home.

 

(a) feasibility, acquitted

(b) accessibility, proscribed

(c) compatibility, discharged

(d) certainty, departed

(e) possibility, deported

 

 

Q13. Given the ______ political climate and bitter polarisation of the U.S. electorate along party lines, there is a real risk that short-term point-scoring on specific aspects of immigration reform could trump the need for a more ________, sustainable remedy.

 

(a)aggressive, adaptive

(b) hostile, robust

(c) ardent, active

(d)fierce, staunch

(e) frigid, complete

 

Q14. Nonetheless, China has also beaten Tokyo to ________ Thailand’s partner of choice for its first high-speed rail line, permissions for which were finally granted after a two-year _______.

 

(a) becoming, delay

(b) approve, evasion

(c) reserving, approval

(d) present, dodge

(e) conform, restriction

 

 

 

Q15. Traditionally, fuel prices were _____ on a cost-plus basis, which led domestic prices to fall in line with the _____ of inputs like crude oil.

 

(a) certified, acquire

(b) ensured, extent

(c) stated, gain

(d) determined, cost

(e) agiled, aggregation

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘absence’ is the correct word.

Desertion means abandonment, leaving.

Paucity means the presence of something in only small or insufficient quantities or amounts.

Sparsity means to scatter or spread.

S2. Ans. (e)

Sol. ‘embedded’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

According to the theme of the paragraph, ‘embedded’ is the correct word.

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘forms’ is the correct word.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘generation’ is the correct word.

As production is used in the sentence, hence we can get the idea that generation will be the answer.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘lost’ is the correct word.

Awed means filled with awe or wonder.

Misled means cause (someone) to have a wrong idea or impression.

Rapt means completely fascinated or absorbed by what one is seeing or hearing.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘feed’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Organic wastes are useful for the use of small and affordable households.

S7. Ans. (e)

Sol. ‘use’ is the correct word.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. “prevent’’ is the correct word.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘ingested’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Ravaged means severely damaged.

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘refuse’ is the correct word.

As refuse is also used elsewhere in the paragraph, we can get a hint.

 

 

 

 

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘Crept, hikes’ are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.

Crept means occur or develop gradually and almost imperceptibly.

Intruded means be forced or thrust into.

Cringed means experience an inward shiver of embarrassment or disgust.

Implored means beg earnestly for.

Ingressed means the action or fact of going in or entering.

S12. Ans. (e)

Sol. ‘possibility, deported’ are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.

Acquitted means conduct oneself or perform in a specified way.

Proscribed means forbid or condemn.

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘hostile, robust’ are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.

Hostile means showing or feeling opposition or dislike, unfriendly.

Robust means strong and healthy, vigorous.

Frigid means bitter.

Staunch means of strong or firm construction.

S14. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘becoming, delay are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.

Conform means comply with rules, standards, or laws.

Dodge means avoid.

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘determined, cost’ are the correct words that are making the sentence meaningful.

Agiled means able to move quickly and easily.

Aggregation means the formation of a number of things into a cluster.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 14 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 14 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 14 July 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.