Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 13 September 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 13 September 2022 |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Many men feel their body shape doesn’t live up to the stereotype of the most ideal man.

(a) Many men feel their body shape

(b) doesn’t live up to the stereotype

(c) of the most ideal man.

(d) No Error

Q2. He was sent to the prison for a crime that he didn’t commit.

(a) for a crime that

(b) He was sent to the prison

(c) he didn’t commit.

(d) No Error

Q3. The Principal asked the teachers to return back the notebooks to the students.

(a) The Principal asked

(b) the teachers to return

(c) back the notebooks

(d) to the students

Q4. The mental strain of staying alert hours after hours was too much for him.

(a) The mental strain of staying alert

(b) No Error

(c) was too much for him.

(d) hours after hours

Q5. Each of the train is equipped with advanced safety measures.

(a) Each of the train

(b) is equipped with

(c) advanced safety measures

(d) No error

Q6. Several famous alumnus have agreed to help raise money for the school’s restoration fund.

(a) have agreed to help raise money

(b) Several famous alumnus

(c) for the school’s restoration fund.

(d) No Error

Q7. Both you as well as my sister are going to attend his marriage tomorrow.

(a) Both you as well as

(b) my sister are going to

(c) attend his marriage tomorrow.

(d) No Error

Q8. Trucks moving food and medicines were functioning to about 46% on March 30, and had now improved to 76%.

(a) Trucks moving food and medicines

(b) were functioning to about

(c) 46% on March 30, and had

(d) now improved to 76%

Q9. The ‘aerosol box’ is made of 4 mm transparent acrylic sheets cut by a laser cutting machine to make the joints complete airtight.

(a) The ‘aerosol box’ is made of 4 mm

(b) transparent acrylic sheets cut by

(c) a laser cutting machine to make

(d) the joints complete airtight

Q10. He sent the word to his family that his captors were treating him well.

(a) He sent the word

(b) No Error

(c) to his family that his captors

(d) were treating him well.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Remove ‘most’ before ‘ideal’.

There are some adjectives which don’t admit of any comparative and superlative degree. Such adjectives denote absolute position.

Perfect, unique, ideal, chief, complete, absolute, entire etc.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘School, college, home,, hospital, prison, court, market etc.’ when used for their primary purpose, the usage of article before them is omitted.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Return the notebooks will replace return back the notebooks

Return (Verb) : to come/go/give back

Hence, to return the notebooks is the right usage.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace ‘hours after hours’ with ‘hour after hour’ as noun after preposition is repeated in singular form.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. After – Each of / Either of / Neither of / Everyone of/ One of, etc., the noun or pronoun is always plural but, the verb remains singular. So, “train” will be replaced with “trains”.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace singular noun ‘alumnus’ with plural noun ‘alumni’.

‘Several + Plural noun’ is needed for the sentence to be grammatically correct.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘as well as’ with ‘and’.

Both’ is followed by ‘and’

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. It is a preposition related error. Correct preposition to be used is “at”. So, replace ‘to’ with ‘at’.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘The joints’ is a noun and ‘airtight’ is an adjective so, we need an adverb in between them. Therefore, use ‘completely’ instead of ‘complete’.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘send the word to’ with ‘send word to’.

‘Send word to’ is an idiomatic expression which means to pass along a message to one, especially when one is far away or difficult to reach.

****************************************************************************

 

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 13 September 2022 |_50.1
TSPSC Group 1

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 13 September 2022 |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 13 September 2022 |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.