Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-2): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q1. This idea flies in the (A)/ nose of everything we know (B)/about matter and energy. (C)/ No Error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q2.  Some people get used to (A)/ changes very easily (B)/ than others do (C)/ No Error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

    

Directions (3-5): In the following questions, sentence is split into four parts & named A, B, C & D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is connect. Then find the correct answer and indicate it by blackening the appropriate circle in the Answer Sheet.

Q3.

  1. that was open to all castes
  2. in 1932, Gandhi, at the time imprisoned in India,
  3. in 1915 Gandhi founded an ashram in Ahmedabad, India,
  4. embarked on a sin-day fast to protest the British decision.

(a) CABD

(b) ABCD

(c) CBAD

(d) CDAB

 

Q4.

  1. found that his inferior
  2. parietal lobe, 3D-visualization and mathematical thought,
  3. in 1999, Canadian Scientists who were studying Einstein’s brain 
  4. was 15 percent wider than in people with normal intelligence.

(a) CBDA

(b) BDCA

(c) CBAD

(d) CABD

 

Q5. 

  1. at a later stage, during the 1990s, when Modi served
  2. he completed a three-month long course in the US
  3. on public relations and image management
  4. as the official spokesperson of the BJP in New Delhi.

(a) ACBD

(b) CBDA

(c) DACB

(d) ADBC

 

Directions (6-10): Read the passage, carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

Everyone constantly faces challenges-at home with our spouse, children and other family members, at work with our peers and bosses. Sometimes life itself becomes a challenge because it throws up so many relationship-based and situational challenges. But the biggest challenge of them all is one’s mind. Often, it is possible to control everything else but one’s mind. Being master of the mind is no less than mastery of the world. The Bhagawad Gita says, “Our mind is our best friend and our worst enemy. If we know how to manage our mind, we can manage our time, our relationships, our life, everything”.

This is where spirituality comes in. It is the path to a mentally decluttered, value-based life. Spirituality teaches us to control our thoughts, emotions and desires. It is actually the science of managing one’s mind.

Once we start to have control over our actions we may also find the law of attraction coming into play. Inexplicable events occur and we find things falling in place for us. They seem to be co-incidence, but that’s the law of attractions working for you. You attract what you think. When you think positive you get positive results.

Q6. The central idea of the passage is

(a) the importance of managing external challenges

(b) the need to understand the law of attraction

(c) the value of spirituality in life

(d) the importance of gaining control over one’s mind

 

Q7. “It is possible to control everything else but one’s mind” means

(a) It is possible to control one’s mind more than anything else

(b) It is possible to control everything else except one’s mind

(c) Everything else is achievable if one controls one’s mind

(d) Everything else is useless unless one controls one’s mind

 

Q8. The word ‘decluttered’ in the passage means

(a) to accumulate unnecessary things 

(b) to remove unnecessary things

(c) to clarify things 

(d) to hoard things

 

Q9. What ‘seems to be coincidence’?

(a) Events happening all around as 

(b) Events becoming inexplicable

(c) Events falling short of our expectations 

(d) Events happening according to our wishes

 

Q10. How does the law of attraction work in life?

(a) We start feeling positive

(b) We make inexplicable things happen

(c) We attract the things we desire

(d) We find things falling apart

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘nose of’ with ‘face of’. 

Fly in the face of (idiom): be openly at variance with what is usual or expected.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘very’ with ‘more’. Hence use ‘more easily than’ instead of ‘very easily than’. 

 

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_50.1

 

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 May 2022,For TS Police and SSC |_60.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.