Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 July 2022,For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 July 2022,For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

 

 

Q1. Graphology is the study of handwriting in order to try to _____(1)____  a person’s character. It is a controversial subject and many people _____(2)____ it a pseudoscience, but rightly or wrongly some companies still use it as part of their hiring ______(3)_______.

Graphology ____(4)_____ from the words grapho- (from the Greek γραφή, “writing”) and logos (from the Greek λόγος, “word”). It is primarily used as a recruiting _____(5)_____ to screen candidates during the evaluation process. Many ____(6)______ have been conducted to assess its effectiveness to predict personality and job _____(7)______. Recent studies testing the validity of using handwriting for _____(8)_____ personality traits and job performance have been consistently negative.

Rowan Bayne, a British psychologist who has written several studies on graphology, summarized his view of the ___(9)_____ of graphology: “It’s very seductive because at a very crude level someone who is neat and well behaved tends to have neat handwriting”, adding that the practice is “useless… absolutely ______(10)______“.

(a) obtain

(b) regard

(c) infer

(d) consider

(e) conceive

 

 

Q2. Graphology is the study of handwriting in order to try to _____(1)____  a person’s character. It is a controversial subject and many people _____(2)____ it a pseudoscience, but rightly or wrongly some companies still use it as part of their hiring ______(3)_______.

Graphology ____(4)_____ from the words grapho- (from the Greek γραφή, “writing”) and logos (from the Greek λόγος, “word”). It is primarily used as a recruiting _____(5)_____ to screen candidates during the evaluation process. Many ____(6)______ have been conducted to assess its effectiveness to predict personality and job _____(7)______. Recent studies testing the validity of using handwriting for _____(8)_____ personality traits and job performance have been consistently negative.

Rowan Bayne, a British psychologist who has written several studies on graphology, summarized his view of the ___(9)_____ of graphology: “It’s very seductive because at a very crude level someone who is neat and well behaved tends to have neat handwriting”, adding that the practice is “useless… absolutely ______(10)______“.

(a) consider

(b) accept

(c) resolve

(d) evaluate

(e) discern

 

Q3. Graphology is the study of handwriting in order to try to _____(1)____  a person’s character. It is a controversial subject and many people _____(2)____ it a pseudoscience, but rightly or wrongly some companies still use it as part of their hiring ______(3)_______.

Graphology ____(4)_____ from the words grapho- (from the Greek γραφή, “writing”) and logos (from the Greek λόγος, “word”). It is primarily used as a recruiting _____(5)_____ to screen candidates during the evaluation process. Many ____(6)______ have been conducted to assess its effectiveness to predict personality and job _____(7)______. Recent studies testing the validity of using handwriting for _____(8)_____ personality traits and job performance have been consistently negative.

Rowan Bayne, a British psychologist who has written several studies on graphology, summarized his view of the ___(9)_____ of graphology: “It’s very seductive because at a very crude level someone who is neat and well behaved tends to have neat handwriting”, adding that the practice is “useless… absolutely ______(10)______“.

(a) rule

(b) strategy

(c) regulation

(d) project

(e) treatment

 

 

Q4. Graphology is the study of handwriting in order to try to _____(1)____  a person’s character. It is a controversial subject and many people _____(2)____ it a pseudoscience, but rightly or wrongly some companies still use it as part of their hiring ______(3)_______.

Graphology ____(4)_____ from the words grapho- (from the Greek γραφή, “writing”) and logos (from the Greek λόγος, “word”). It is primarily used as a recruiting _____(5)_____ to screen candidates during the evaluation process. Many ____(6)______ have been conducted to assess its effectiveness to predict personality and job _____(7)______. Recent studies testing the validity of using handwriting for _____(8)_____ personality traits and job performance have been consistently negative.

Rowan Bayne, a British psychologist who has written several studies on graphology, summarized his view of the ___(9)_____ of graphology: “It’s very seductive because at a very crude level someone who is neat and well behaved tends to have neat handwriting”, adding that the practice is “useless… absolutely ______(10)______“.

(a) recurs

(b) assembles

(c) resembles

(d) threatens

(e) comes

 

 

Q5. Graphology is the study of handwriting in order to try to _____(1)____  a person’s character. It is a controversial subject and many people _____(2)____ it a pseudoscience, but rightly or wrongly some companies still use it as part of their hiring ______(3)_______.

Graphology ____(4)_____ from the words grapho- (from the Greek γραφή, “writing”) and logos (from the Greek λόγος, “word”). It is primarily used as a recruiting _____(5)_____ to screen candidates during the evaluation process. Many ____(6)______ have been conducted to assess its effectiveness to predict personality and job _____(7)______. Recent studies testing the validity of using handwriting for _____(8)_____ personality traits and job performance have been consistently negative.

Rowan Bayne, a British psychologist who has written several studies on graphology, summarized his view of the ___(9)_____ of graphology: “It’s very seductive because at a very crude level someone who is neat and well behaved tends to have neat handwriting”, adding that the practice is “useless… absolutely ______(10)______“.

(a) tool

(b) process

(c) system

(d) object

(e) indent

 

 

Q6. Graphology is the study of handwriting in order to try to _____(1)____  a person’s character. It is a controversial subject and many people _____(2)____ it a pseudoscience, but rightly or wrongly some companies still use it as part of their hiring ______(3)_______.

Graphology ____(4)_____ from the words grapho- (from the Greek γραφή, “writing”) and logos (from the Greek λόγος, “word”). It is primarily used as a recruiting _____(5)_____ to screen candidates during the evaluation process. Many ____(6)______ have been conducted to assess its effectiveness to predict personality and job _____(7)______. Recent studies testing the validity of using handwriting for _____(8)_____ personality traits and job performance have been consistently negative.

Rowan Bayne, a British psychologist who has written several studies on graphology, summarized his view of the ___(9)_____ of graphology: “It’s very seductive because at a very crude level someone who is neat and well behaved tends to have neat handwriting”, adding that the practice is “useless… absolutely ______(10)______“.

(a) inspection

(b) studies

(c) interpretation

(d) resolution

(e) judgment

 

 

Q7. Graphology is the study of handwriting in order to try to _____(1)____  a person’s character. It is a controversial subject and many people _____(2)____ it a pseudoscience, but rightly or wrongly some companies still use it as part of their hiring ______(3)_______.

Graphology ____(4)_____ from the words grapho- (from the Greek γραφή, “writing”) and logos (from the Greek λόγος, “word”). It is primarily used as a recruiting _____(5)_____ to screen candidates during the evaluation process. Many ____(6)______ have been conducted to assess its effectiveness to predict personality and job _____(7)______. Recent studies testing the validity of using handwriting for _____(8)_____ personality traits and job performance have been consistently negative.

Rowan Bayne, a British psychologist who has written several studies on graphology, summarized his view of the ___(9)_____ of graphology: “It’s very seductive because at a very crude level someone who is neat and well behaved tends to have neat handwriting”, adding that the practice is “useless… absolutely ______(10)______“.

(a) dealings

(b) proficiency

(c) achievement

(d) performance

(e) creation

 

 

Q8. Graphology is the study of handwriting in order to try to _____(1)____  a person’s character. It is a controversial subject and many people _____(2)____ it a pseudoscience, but rightly or wrongly some companies still use it as part of their hiring ______(3)_______.

Graphology ____(4)_____ from the words grapho- (from the Greek γραφή, “writing”) and logos (from the Greek λόγος, “word”). It is primarily used as a recruiting _____(5)_____ to screen candidates during the evaluation process. Many ____(6)______ have been conducted to assess its effectiveness to predict personality and job _____(7)______. Recent studies testing the validity of using handwriting for _____(8)_____ personality traits and job performance have been consistently negative.

Rowan Bayne, a British psychologist who has written several studies on graphology, summarized his view of the ___(9)_____ of graphology: “It’s very seductive because at a very crude level someone who is neat and well behaved tends to have neat handwriting”, adding that the practice is “useless… absolutely ______(10)______“.

(a) considering

(b) predicting

(c) regarding

(d) discovering

(e) treating

 

 

Q9. Graphology is the study of handwriting in order to try to _____(1)____  a person’s character. It is a controversial subject and many people _____(2)____ it a pseudoscience, but rightly or wrongly some companies still use it as part of their hiring ______(3)_______.

Graphology ____(4)_____ from the words grapho- (from the Greek γραφή, “writing”) and logos (from the Greek λόγος, “word”). It is primarily used as a recruiting _____(5)_____ to screen candidates during the evaluation process. Many ____(6)______ have been conducted to assess its effectiveness to predict personality and job _____(7)______. Recent studies testing the validity of using handwriting for _____(8)_____ personality traits and job performance have been consistently negative.

Rowan Bayne, a British psychologist who has written several studies on graphology, summarized his view of the ___(9)_____ of graphology: “It’s very seductive because at a very crude level someone who is neat and well behaved tends to have neat handwriting”, adding that the practice is “useless… absolutely ______(10)______“.

(a) use

(b) attractiveness

(c) vindication

(d) indication

(e) appeal

 

 

Q10. Graphology is the study of handwriting in order to try to _____(1)____  a person’s character. It is a controversial subject and many people _____(2)____ it a pseudoscience, but rightly or wrongly some companies still use it as part of their hiring ______(3)_______.

Graphology ____(4)_____ from the words grapho- (from the Greek γραφή, “writing”) and logos (from the Greek λόγος, “word”). It is primarily used as a recruiting _____(5)_____ to screen candidates during the evaluation process. Many ____(6)______ have been conducted to assess its effectiveness to predict personality and job _____(7)______. Recent studies testing the validity of using handwriting for _____(8)_____ personality traits and job performance have been consistently negative.

Rowan Bayne, a British psychologist who has written several studies on graphology, summarized his view of the ___(9)_____ of graphology: “It’s very seductive because at a very crude level someone who is neat and well behaved tends to have neat handwriting”, adding that the practice is “useless… absolutely ______(10)______“.

(a) frustrated

(b) hopeless

(c) upset

(d) ruthless

(e) disastrous

 

 

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

 

(A) Starting February 1, all inter-State movement of goods worth over Rs.50,000 will be tracked with the introduction of the e-way bill system under the GST regime.

(B) Therefore, a fully integrated tracking system for all taxable goods can be expected only then.

(C) This poses an interim headache for firms operating across States, as they will now face differing compliance requirements for inter-State trade and intra-State trade, depending on when individual States launch their own e-way bill systems.

(D) All consignments moving more than 10 km from their origin will require prior registration and generation of an e-way bill through the GST Network, which will be valid for varying durations depending on the distance travelled.

(E) While a few States have already imposed their own requirements for such bills since the GST roll-out in July, all States must implement the bill system for capturing intra-State trade by June 1.

(F) Already grappling with the Goods and Services Tax transition, businesses are now anxious about how the roll-out of e-way bills will pan out.

 

Q11. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) A

(d) F

(e) C

 

 

Q12. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) C

 

Q13. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) E

(c) A

(d) C

(e) D

 

 

Q14. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) E

(c) A

(d) B

(e) C

 

 

Q15. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) D

(e) E

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Infer is the correct word to be filled as the sentence indicates handwriting can be used to know a person’s character.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘consider’ best suits the purpose as the sentence talks about the point of view of people regarding recognizing the character of a person by his/ her handwriting.

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘strategy’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank as the sentence talks about the use of handwriting in hiring process.

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. ‘comes’ is the correct word making the sentence meaningful as the sentence tells about the derivation of the word Graphology.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘tool’ best suits the purpose as here Graphology is used as recruitment process.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘studies’ is the correct word to be filled as this word has also been used in the next sentence.

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘performance’ best suits the purpose as it is also used in the next sentence.

 

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘predicting’ best suits the purpose.

 

S9. Ans. (e)

Sol. ‘appeal’ is the right choice.

 

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘hopeless’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank as it goes similar in meaning with ‘useless’.

 

 

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC.

S12. Ans. (b)

Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC.

 

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC.

 

S14. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC.

 

S15. Ans. (b)

Sol. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is FADEBC.

 

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 July 2022,For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 July 2022,For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 July 2022,For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.