Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): The Following questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

 

Q1. The hutment dwellers were jubilant when the government ___________ an apartment to each of them at ___________ rates.

(a) demolished, fast

(b) announced, less

(c) provided, high

(d) acquired, low

(e) promised, subsidised

 

Q2. A controversial plan to build an immense dam in Brazil’s rainforest was stalled when it ___________ a formidable bloc of ___________ in ecologists and indigenous tribes alike.

(a) resulted, hostilities

(b) gained, supporters

(c) attracted, opponents

(d) lead, protesters

(e) drew, proponents

 

Q3. According to a recent survey, sales figures of high-end cars have seen an ___________ growth in the past year, which shows that Indian consumers have ___________ the impact of recession.

(a) unprecedented, negated

(b) unbelievable, suffered

(c) unusual, worsened

(d) insignificant, endured

(e) adequate, proven

 

 

Q4. The National Knowledge Commission has said that India will have to bring ___________ in education if it has to emerge as the most ___________ workforce of the world.

(a) changes, biggest

(b) reforms, talented

(c) alleviation, skilful

(d) quality, brighter

(e) outcomes, demanded

 

Q5. Norway has stolen a march over other developed countries by ___________ that it would reduce 40% of its greenhouse gas emissions by 2020 and ___________ carbon-neutral by 2030.

(a) allowing, turn

(b) posing, grew

(c) estimating, exist

(d) perceiving, arising

(e) declaring, become

 

Q6. Santosh looked very happy and …… when he heard that his proposed scheme was ……… by the committee.

(a) energetic, rejected

(b) elated, accepted

(c) satisfied, stalled

(d) disconsolate, approved

(e) overwhelming, received

 

 

Q7. …… the broker had warned him that the stock was a ……. Investment, he insisted on buying a thousand shares.

(a) Because, prudent

(b) Since, negligible

(c) Because, speculative

(d) As, vulnerable

(e) Although, precarious

 

Q8. Shalini was not …….. by the criticism and paid no………. even when her best friend talked against her.

(a) bothered, attention

(b) troubled, mind

(c) threatened, warning

(d) deterred, heed

(e) shaken, indication

 

 

 

Q9. Though he is reputed for his technical ……….  His books were sadly a ………….. of the work of others as he lacked originality.

(a) advice, unconscious

(b) skill, independent

(c) knowledge, ignorant

(d) expertise, derivative

(e) dependence, indicative

 

Q10. I would like to ……….. your attention to the second paragraph of my letter ………. to the terms of sale of the machinery.

(a) invite. according

(b) withdraw, regarding

(c) react, mainly

(d) draw, pertaining

(e) focus, connecting

 

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(e)

Sol.

Subsidize means to support (an organization or activity) financially.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.

unprecedented means never done or known before.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol.

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Elated means make (someone) ecstatically happy.

S7.Ans.(e)

Sol.

Precarious means not securely held or in position; dangerously likely to fall or collapse.

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Deterred means to discourage (someone) from doing something by instilling doubt or fear of the consequences.

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Expertise means expert skill or knowledge in a particular field.

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Pertaining means be appropriate, related, or applicable to.

 

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

 

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.