Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): A sentence/a part of the sentence is in BOLD. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”

Q1. He enjoys to go on tours with his children.

(a) to go for tours

(b) going for tours

(c) going on tours

(d) No improvement


Q2. Never such incidents have taken place in our locality.

(a) have such incidents

(b) such incidents has

(c) were such incidents

(d) No improvement

 

Q3. We have been look forward to the arrival for the new machinery for two weeks.

(a) looked forward for

(b) looked forward at

(c) looking forward to

(d) No improvement

 

Q4. Problems faced by the common man can be classified by several categories.

(a) can classify by

(b) can be classified into

(c) will be classified between

(d) No improvement

 

Q5. The issues were so complicated that they could hardly be resolved in such a limited time.

(a) were hardly to resolve

(b) could resolved hardly

(c) were being hardly resolved

(d) No Improvement

 

Directions (6-7): In the following questions four alternatives are given for idioms/phrases in now. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.  

Q6. Pell-mell 

(a) very quickly and without control

(b) slowly with control

(c) run and jump out of the house

(d) move down the stairs

 

Q7. Cut above 

(a) better than other people or things of the same type.

(b) poor than others

(c) to become prosperous

(d) to be the best

 

Directions (8-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with a blank to be filled from the given options. These types of questions are designed to measure your ability to recognize language that is appropriate for standard written English. Choose the one word or phrase that best completes the sentence.

 

Q8. Money _______________ consists of coins, paper money and bank deposits that can be withdrawn.

(a) as an advance

(b) as it implies

(c) as a means of salary

(d) as a means of payment

                                                                 

Q9. The first shipment to Australia is of 500 units of the cars and the total car exports to Australia are _______________ to be in the range of 15,000 per annum.

(a) detailed

(b) expected

(c) ascertain

(d) experimented

 

Q10. Major chemicals undergo several stages of processing _______________ into downstream chemicals.

(a) to renovate

(b) to be improved

(c) so as to be adapted

(d) to be converted

SOLUTIONS 

S1.Ans.(c) 

Sol. Enjoy takes gerund form of verb (V + ing) with it.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Never’ takes the inversion form if appears in the beginning in clauses i.e. Never/No sooner + H.V + Subject + Main Verb 

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct phrase is “look forward to’. Since the given sentence is in present perfect continuous tense, the obvious structure of the sentence should be –
S + have/has been + V4 (v1+ ing) …. Hence the verb ‘look’ should be ‘looking’.



S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. In the given sentence, the phrase printed in bold is ‘can be classified by‘. When we try to understand the real intention of the given sentence we find that the writer’s intention is not to write a sentence in passive voice, rather his intention is to focus on the classification of problems faced by the common man. The verb’ Classify‘ takes the preposition ‘into‘ after it.

 

S5.Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘As a means of payment’ is the correct expression. 

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Expected’ is the correct word choice to complete the meaning of the sentence.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘To be converted’ is the correct expression. 

 

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 12 April 2022,For APPSC Group 4 And ESIC |_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?