Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 11 October 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 11 October 2022_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

 

Q1. Surekha was trying for admission in the Engineering college(A)/ even though her parents wanted(B) / her to take up medicine. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q2. There is no book (A)/in English language (B)/ which is as interesting as this. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q3. There was a number of conferences (A)/ which produced little(B)/of practical value. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q4.  The secretary and trustee (A) / were not present at today’s meeting which was very important (B) / for all the staff members (C) / No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q5.  Most of the money allocated for the beautification of Delhi (A) / for the Commonwealth Games (B) / were misused and embezzled. (C)/No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q6.  The minister along with (A) / his officials have been a warm (B) / welcome by the party workers. (C)/ No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q7.  The number of the accidents (A) / are increasing day by day so it has become obligatory (B) / to educate people and teach them the importance of safe driving.(C) / No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q8.  The confused and over confident mathematician tried to prove (A) / that five and five are (B) / not ten and he tried to prove it but we proved him wrong. (C) / No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q9.  Bargaining with the shopkeepers (A) / was her (B) / special expertise. (C) / No error (I)).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q10.   Never we have seen (A) / such wide variety of books (B) / as I have seen in this library. (C) / No error (D).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Replace ‘in the’ with ‘to an’. (Admission to an institution.)

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. After ‘no’ use ‘other’, There is “no other book”.

As the comparison is being done.

Thus, the structure is “no other + noun(singular) + ……. + so/as+ positive degree adjective + as + noun/pronoun.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use ‘were’ in place of ‘was’. As “a number” takes plural verb with it and it is treated as plural subject and “there” is introductory subject thus it will take verb according to the main subject which is “a number of”. Thus “were” should be used instead of “was”

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. Change ‘were’ into ‘was’. ‘The secretary and trustee’ is a singular subject with two posts.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. Change ‘were’ into ‘was’. Money is an un countable noun. Hence it will take singular verb.

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Change ‘have’ into ‘has’. When ‘along with’ joins two subjects, the verb agrees with the 1st subject.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Change ‘are’ into ‘is’. “The number of” takes singular verb.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. No error

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Remove ‘special’. The word special’ becomes superfluous with ‘expertise’

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Put ‘have’ before ‘we’. Negative introduc­tory sentences are followed by inversion.

 

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 11 October 2022_50.1

మరింత చదవండి:

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 11 October 2022_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 11 October 2022_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.