Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 11 November 2022, For AP High Court & AP District Court

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4, AP High Court and AP District Court, AP Police Constable & SI etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 11 November 2022_30.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q1. Irresistible craving for alcoholic drinks

(a) Megalomania

(b) Dipsomania

(c) Kleptomania

(d) Pyromania

Q2. A wall built to prevent the sea or a river from flooding an area

(a) Dam

(b) Mound

(c) Dyke 

(d) Embankment

Q3. Body of a human being or animal embalmed for burial

(a) Corpse

(b) Mummy

(c) Morgue 

(d) Mortuary

Q4. That which cannot be captured

(a) Unbreakable

(b) Ungrippable

(c) Impregnable

(d) Slippery

Q5. Words uttered impiously about God

(a) Amoral

(b) Philosophy

(c) Logic 

(d) Blasphemy

Q6. Specialized in branch related to origin of diseases

(a) Etiologist

(b) Philologist

(c) Endocrinologist

(d) Gerontologist

Q7. A story that expresses ideas through symbols

(a) Almanac

(b) Axiom

(c) Anomaly

(d) Allegory

Q8. Basic facts of a matter

(a) Nitty gritty

(b) Spick and Span

(c) Deficit

(d) Nadir

Q9. Secret or illegal religious meeting  

(a) Conventicler 

(b) Carrion

(c) Haggle 

(d) Savant

Q10. A very delicate flaw or mistake which is not expected from the person making it

(a) Sanguine

(b) Sacrament

(c) Solecism

(d) Sententious

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Dipsomania’ means alcoholism, specifically in a form characterized by intermittent bouts of craving for alcohol.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Dyke’ means a long wall or embankment built to prevent flooding from the sea.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Mummy’ means (especially in ancient Egypt) a body of a human being or animal that has been ceremonially preserved by removal of the internal organs, treatment with natron and resin, and wrapping in bandages.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Ungrippable’ means something on which we can’t have a grip.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Blasphemy’ means the action or offence of speaking sacrilegiously about God or sacred things; profane talk.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Philologist – one who studies languages.

Endocrinologist – is one who studies the various hormones and their actions and disorders in the body.

Gerontologist –The scientific study of the biological, psychological, and sociological phenomena associated with old age and aging.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Allegory: a story, poem, or picture that can be interpreted to reveal a hidden meaning, typically a moral or political one.

Almanac: an annual calendar containing important dates and statistical information such as astronomical data and tide tables.

Axiom: a statement or proposition which is regarded as being established, accepted, or self-evidently true.

Anomaly: something that deviates from what is standard, normal, or expected.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Nadir: the lowest or most unsuccessful point in a situation.

Deficit: the amount by which something, especially a sum of money, is too small.

Spick and span: neat, clean, and well looked after.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Carrion: the decaying flesh of dead animals.

Haggle: dispute or bargain persistently, especially over the cost of something.

Savant: a learned person, especially a distinguished scientist.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Sanguine: optimistic or positive, especially in an apparently bad or difficult situation.

Sacrament: a ceremony regarded as imparting spiritual grace, in particular:

Sententious: given to moralize in a pompous or affected manner.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 11 November 2022_40.1

 

మరింత చదవండి:

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!