Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 10 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 10 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions, a word is given followed by five options. Find the word which is most similar in meaning with the given word and mark that as your answer.

 

Q1.

Aphorism

(a) Craven

(b) Vestige

(c) Plumb

(d) Maxim

(e) Reticent

 

 

Q2.

Genial

(a) Deign

(b) Amiable

(c) Capricious

(d) Chaff

(e) Innate

 

 

Q3.

Prevaricate

(a) Wrangle

(b) Emulate

(c) Corroborate

(d) Equivocate

(e) Capitulate

 

 

Q4.

Enervate

(a) Affable

(b) Interminable

(c) Foreboding

(d) Rend

(e) Exhaust

 

 

Q5.

Redolent

(a) Evocative

(b) Stint

(c) Fresco

(d) Dutiful

(e) Parity

 

 

 

Q6.

Querulous

(a) Audacious

(b) Construe

(c) Ford

(d) Petulant

(e) Repast

 

 

Q7.

Fecund

(a) Barren

(b) Pallid

(c) Fertile

(d) Chagrin

(e) Obtrude

 

 

 

 

Directions (8-15): In each of the following questions, a word is given followed by five options. Find the word which is most opposite in meaning with the given word and mark that as your answer.

 

Q8.

Exodus

(a) Withdrawal

(b) Leaving

(c) Evacuation

(d) Migration

(e) Influx

 

 

 

Q9.

Timorous

(a) Mien

(b) Intrepid

(c) Sate

(d) Patrician

(e) Infest

 

 

 

Q10.

Bedlam

(a) Patronize

(b) Teem

(c) Estrange

(d) Serene

(e) Warble

 

 

 

Q11.

Brazen

(a) Docile

(b) Erode

(c) Quake

(d) Canto

(e) Unaffected

 

 

Q12.

Destitute

(a) Raiment

(b) Impoverished

(c) Seemly

(d) Fitful

(e) Affluent

 

 

Q13.

Saucy

(a) Insolent

(b) Meek

(c) Propensity

(d) Chide

(e) Espouse

 

 

Q14.

Embellish

(a) Furnish

(b) Exaggerate

(c) Decorate

(d) Adorn

(e) Deface

 

 

Q15.

Vertex

(a) Apex

(b) Summit

(c) Pinnacle

(d) Nadir

(e) Crest

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. Aphorism: a pithy observation which contains a general truth.

Maxim: a short, pithy statement expressing a general truth or rule of conduct.

Craven: lacking even the rudiments of courage; abjectly fearful

Vestige: an indication that something has been present

Plumb: examine thoroughly and in great depth

Reticent: not inclined to talk or provide information

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Genial: friendly and cheerful.

Amiable: having or displaying a friendly and pleasant manner.

Innate: not established by conditioning or learning

Deign: do something that one considers to be below one’s dignity

Capricious: so great in size, force, or extent as to elicit awe

Chaff: material consisting of seed coverings and pieces of stem

 

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Prevaricate: speak or act in an evasive way.

Wrangle: quarrel noisily, angrily, or disruptively

Emulate: match or surpass (a person or achievement), typically by imitation.

Corroborate: confirm or give support to (a statement, theory, or finding).

Equivocate: use ambiguous language so as to conceal the truth or avoid committing oneself.

Capitulate: cease to resist an opponent or an unwelcome demand; yield.

 

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. Enervate: make (someone) feel drained of energy or vitality.

Exhaust: make (someone) feel very tired.

Affable: diffusing warmth and friendliness

Interminable: tiresomely long; seemingly without end

Foreboding: a feeling of evil to come

Rend: tear or be torn violently

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Redolent: strongly reminiscent or suggestive of.

Evocative: bringing strong images, memories, or feelings to mind.

Stint: An unbroken period of time during which you do something

Fresco: A mural done with watercolor on wet plaster

Dutiful:  Willingly obedient out of a sense of respect

Parity: Functional equality

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Querulous: complaining in a rather petulant or whining manner.

Petulant: (of a person or their manner) childishly sulky or bad-tempered.

Audacious: Disposed to venture or take risks

Construe: Make sense of; assign a meaning to

Ford: Cross a river where it’s shallow

Repast: The food served and eaten at one time.

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Fecund: producing or capable of producing an abundance of offspring or new growth; highly fertile.

Pallid: Lacking in vitality or interest or effectiveness

Chagrin: Strong feelings of embarrassment

Obtrude: thrust oneself in as if by force.

 

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. Exodus: a mass departure of people

Withdrawal: the action of withdrawing something.

Leaving: Go away from

Influx: an arrival or entry of large numbers of people or things.

Migration: seasonal movement of animals from one region to another.

Evacuation: The action of evacuating a person or a place

 

 

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. Timorous: showing or suffering from nervousness or a lack of confidence.

Intrepid: fearless; adventurous (often used for rhetorical or humorous effect).

Mien: a person’s appearance, manner, or demeanor

Sate: fill to contentment

Patrician: characteristic of the nobility or aristocracy

Infest: occupy in large numbers or live on a host

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Bedlam: a scene of uproar and confusion.

Serene: calm, peaceful, and untroubled; tranquil.

Warble: sing or play with trills

Estrange: Arouse hostility or indifference in

Teem: Be full or abuzz with

Patronize: treat condescendingly

 

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. Brazen: bold and without shame.

Quake: shake or shudder with fear.

Erode: Become ground down or deteriorate

Unaffected: Free of artificiality; sincere and genuine

Canto: A major division of a long poem

Docile: Easily handled or managed

 

S12. Ans. (e)

Sol. Destitute: extremely poor and lacking the means to provide for oneself.

Affluent: (especially of a group or area) having a great deal of money; wealthy.

Fitful: occurring in spells and often abruptly

Seemly: according with custom or propriety

Impoverished: (of a person or area) made poor.

Raiment: especially fine or decorative clothing

 

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. Saucy: cheeky or impertinent.

Impertinent: not showing proper respect; rude.

Meek: quiet, gentle, and easily imposed on; submissive.

Insolent: showing a rude and arrogant lack of respect.

Propensity: an inclination to do something

Chide: scold or reprimand severely or angrily

Espouse: Choose and follow a theory, idea, policy, etc.

 

 

S14. Ans. (e)

Sol. Embellish: make (something) more attractive by the addition of decorative details or features.

Deface: spoil the surface or appearance of (something), for example by drawing or writing on it.

Furnish: be a source of; provide.

Exaggerate: represent (something) as being larger, better, or worse than it really is.

Decorate: make (something) look more attractive by adding extra items or images to it.

Adorn: make more beautiful or attractive.

 

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. Nadir: the lowest or most unsuccessful point in a situation.

Vertex: the highest point; the top or apex.

Apex: the top or highest part of something, especially one forming a point.

Summit:  the highest point of a hill or mountain.

Pinnacle: the most successful point; the culmination.

Crest: a comb or tuft of feathers, fur, or skin on the head of a bird or other animal.

 

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 10 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 10 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_70.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 10 August 2022, For All Competitive Exams |_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.