Home   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 1 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 1 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. The highest peak in South India is

(a) Doda Betta 

(b) Makurti 

(c) Anamudi 

(d) None of these

 

Q2. Sulphur dioxide can not be used to preserve naturally coloured juices, because of its

(a) Characteristics aroma

(b) Characteristics flavour

(c) Bleaching action

(d) None of these

 

Q3. The council of minister is collectively responsible to the 

(a) Prime Minister 

(b) Loksabha 

(c) Rajyasabha 

(d) President  

 

Q4. ‘Bharat Stage Emission Standards’ refers to 

(a) Vehicular pollution 

(b) Industrial pollution 

(c) Water pollution 

(d) Soil pollution

 

Q5. One of the major causes for food spoilage are

(a) Stored at very low temperature

(b) Lack of oxygen

(c) Gain or loss of moisture

(d) Reaction with Carbon dioxide

 

Q6. India came directly under the rule of the British Crown in the year 

(a) 1857 

(b) 1858 

(c) 1859 

(d) 1856

 

Q7. The technology developed to track enemy submarines in World War II was  

(a) RADAR 

(b) SONAR 

(c) Echolocation 

(d) LIDAR 

 

Q8. What is the most common food preservation method? 

(a) Freezing 

(b) Fermentation 

(c) Heating 

(d) Freeze drying

 

Q9. Who was the first cricketer to score 4 successive centuries in World Cup Cricket? 

(a) Kumar Sangakkara 

(b) AB de Villiers 

(c) Ross Taylor 

(d) Saeed Anwar 

 

Q10. Non-acidic foods have a pH range of 

(a) 5.3 – 4.6  

(b) 4.6 – 3.7 

(c) < 3.7 

(d) 7.0 – 5.3

 

Q11. The Marine Products Export Development Authority is a statutory body functioning under the 

(a) Department of Social science

(b) Department of Arts 

(c) Department of Science 

(d) Department of Commerce

 

Q12. Why did Muhammad bin Tughlaq make coins of brass and copper? 

(a) Due to short supply of gold and silver 

(b) To make it more secure 

(c) To pay higher wages to soldiers 

(d) Increase coins available for trade

 

Q13. Which one of the following is a certification mark for organically farmed food products manufactured in India

(a)  PGS-India

(b) Organic India

(c) India Organic

(d) Indian Organic

 

Q14. The logo found on an organic product is known as

(a) Jaivik Bharat 

(b) NPOP 

(c) LoQ 

(d) PGS-India

 

Q15. What is the role of Member of Legislative Assembly (M.L.A)? 

(a) Construction of roads and infrastructure in the constituency he is elected from 

(b) Negotiations with the government for development funding and support 

(c) Helping Panchayats for Rural Development

(d) Deciding where and what development should take place

 

Q16. Taryukata instrument kamichaya is associated with which one of the following singing styles?

(a) Kumaon song

(b) Manganiyar of Rajasthan 

(c) Pandwani of chhattisgarh 

(d) Kashmir’s Chhakri

 

Q17. In which mountain range is the Kangchenjunga-2 peak located? 

(a) Kailash Mansarover

(b) Karakoram Range

(c) Gilgit Range 

(d) Zanskar Range

 

Q18. International Organization for Standardization is 

(a) A Governmental organization 

(b) A national organization 

(c) A Non-governmental organization 

(d) Dependent on government

 

Q19. Which tennis player has won 13 French Open Championships? 

(a) Roger Federer

(b) Rafael Nadal 

(c) Ronald Garros 

(d) Andy Roddick

 

Q20. FOSTAC aims to

(a) Ensure availability of wholesome food  

(b) Train at least one person in food business to ensure food safety 

(c) Train street food vendors online 

(d) Lay down standards for food storage and distribution

 

Q21. The President of India can declare Emergency under Article 352 on the advice of

(a) Prime Minister 

(b) Council of Ministers headed by PM

(c) Governor 

(d) Cabinet 

 

Q22. Which one of the following is not correct about Harshvardhan

(a) Pulakeshin II, of Chalukya dynasty, was the contemporary of Harshvardhan

(b) Kannauj was capital of Harshavardhan

(c) Fa-Hien, came to India during his rule

(d) Prabhakar Vardhana was the father of Harshavardhan

 

Q23. ‘A set of norms and guidelines to be followed by political parties and contesting candidates during election time’ is called

(a) Code of conduct 

(b) Level playing field 

(c) Incumbent 

(d) Rigging 

 

Q24. Which Amendment to the Constitution inserted a new Article 21 A providing rights to education in the Constitution? 

(a) 86th Amendment 

(b) 87th Amendment 

(c) 88th Amendment 

(d) 89th Amendment 

 

Q25. The Mansabdar was a military unit within the administrative system of the Mughal Empire introduced by

(a) Babur

(b) Humayun

(c) Akbar

(d) Jahangir

 

Q26. Which of the following is an east flowing river of the Peninsular India

(a) Tapi 

(b) Narmada 

(c) Mahanadi 

(d) None of the above

 

Q27. The most effective farming method for returning minerals to the soil is 

(a) Contour sloughing 

(b) Terracing 

(c) Crop rotation 

(d) Furrowing

 

Q28. What is common amongst Mahesh Bhupati, Ivam Lendl, Roger Federer? 

(a) They are all Arjun Awards winners 

(b) They all International Tennis players 

(c) They are all Social Activists 

(d) They are all Asian Games medal winners

 

Q29. Who among the following defeated Harshvardhan in the battle of Narmada

(a) Kirtivarman I

(b) Pulakeshin I

(c) Pulakeshin II

(d) Narasimhavarman II

 

Q30. Which of the following is not an employment generating scheme? 

(a) Swarnajayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana 

(b) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana 

(c) Swarna Jayanti Shahari Rozgar Yojana 

(d) Prime Minister’s Rozgar Yojana 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Anamudi is a mountain located in Ernakulam district and Idukki district of the Indian state of Kerala. 

It is the highest peak in the Western Ghats and in South India, at an elevation of 2,695 metres (8,842 ft).

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Sulphur dioxide can not be used to preserve naturally colored juices like Jamun, pomegranate, strawberry, colored grapes, plum, etc. due to its bleaching action.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Article 75(3) in the constitution of India mentions that the council of ministers shall be collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha also known as House of the People. 

It means that the ministry stays in office so long as it enjoys the confidence of the majority of the members of the Lok Sabha. 

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Bharat stage emission standards (BSES) are emission standards instituted by the Government of India to regulate the output of air pollutants from compression ignition engines and Spark-ignition engines equipment, including motor vehicles.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Excessive moisture pickup or loss causes substantial deterioration in foods. 

Food spoilage results when either the foods are excessively dehydrated or dried absorb excessive moisture.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Government of India Act 1858 was an Act of the British parliament that transferred the government and territories of the East India Company to the British Crown in 1858.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. The technology that was developed to track enemy submarines in World War II was SONAR.

Sonar (sound navigation and ranging) is a technique that uses sound propagation (usually underwater, as in submarine navigation) to navigate, measure distances (ranging), communicate with or detect objects on or under the surface of the water, such as other vessels

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The most common food preservation method is heating. Heating is an effective way to preserve food as harmful pathogens are killed at higher temperatures close to the water boiling point.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Kumar Sangakkara was the first cricketer to score 4 successive centuries in World Cup Cricket in the 2015 Cricket World Cup.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Acid Foods are those foods having a natural pH of 4.6 or below.

Such as, lemons, limes, plums, grapes, grapefruits, and blueberries.

pH range of non-acidic foods is 5.3-7.0

Examples:-soya, yogurt and milk, most fresh vegetables, including potatoes.

 

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) is a Government of India company headquartered at Kochi.

MPEDA functions under the Department of CommerceGovernment of India and acts as a coordinating agency with different Central and State Government establishments engaged in fishery production and allied activities

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. In 1330, after his failed expedition to Deogiri, Muhammad bin  issued token currency (coins of brass and copper)  whose value was equal to that of gold and silver coins. Historian Ziauddin Barani felt that this step was taken by Tughluq as he wanted to annex all the inhabited areas of the world for which a treasury was required to pay the army. Barani had also written that the sultan’s treasury had been exhausted by his action of giving rewards and gifts in gold.

 

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. India Organic is a certification mark for organically farmed food products manufactured in India. 

The certification mark certifies that an organic food product conforms to the National Standards for Organic Products established in 2000.

 

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) in December 2017, introduced the Jaivik Bharat logo to help customers identify authentic organic food.

 

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. The role of Member of Legislative Assembly (M.L.A):

Negotiations with the government for development funding and support.

A Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) is a representative elected by the voters of an electoral district (constituency) to the legislature of State government in the Indian system of government.

 

S16. Ans.(b)

Sol. Taryukata instrument kamicha is associated with Manganiyar of Rajasthan.

The 17-string khamaycha is a bowed instrument. Made of mango wood, its rounded resonator is covered with goat skin. Three of its strings are goat intestine while the other 14 strings are steel.

The Manganhar are a Muslim community found in the desert of RajasthanIndia; mostly in the districts of Barmer and Jaisalmer.

 

S17. Ans.(b)

Sol. Kangchenjunga is the third highest mountain in the world. Kangchenjunga is the second highest peak in India and the Easternmost peak of a Himalayan peak.

The Kangchenjunga-2 peak is in the Karakoram mountain range.

 

S18. Ans.(c)

Sol. The International Organization for Standardization (ISO) is an international standard-setting body composed of representatives from various national standards organizations.

The International Organization for Standardization is an independent, non-governmental organization, the members of which are the standards organizations of the 165 member countries.

 

S19. Ans.(b)

Sol. Rafael Nadal is a Spanish professional tennis player.  Nadal has won 20 Grand Slam men’s singles titles, an all-time record shared with Roger Federer and Novak Djokovic

His 13 French Open titles in particular are a record at any tournament.

 

S20. Ans.(b)

Sol. FOSTAC aims to train at least one person in food business to ensure food safety .

Food Safety Training & Certification (FOSTAC) is a large scale training programme for the food business operators across the food value chain. 

Persons successfully trained & certified under FoSTaC will be termed as Food Safety Supervisor(FSS). 

These Food Safety Supervisors in turn will train other food handlers in their premises, to create an ecosystem of trained persons.

 

S21. Ans.(b)

Sol. National emergency under Article 352 could be declared on the basis of “external aggression or war” & on the ground of “armed rebellion”, also called as Internal Emergency, in the whole of India or a part of its territory.

The President can declare such an emergency only on the basis of a written request by the Cabinet headed by the Prime Minister.

 

S22. Ans.(c)

Sol. Harshavardhana was an Indian emperor who ruled North India from 606 to 647 CE. 

He was a member of the Vardhana dynasty; and was the son of Prabhakaravardhana who defeated the Alchon Huna invaders.

Harsha was defeated by the south Indian Emperor Pulakeshin II of the Chalukya dynasty in the Battle of Narmada, when Harsha tried to expand his Empire into the southern peninsula of India.

Hiuen Tsang, was a 7th-century Chinese Buddhist monk, scholar, traveller, and translator visited india during the rule of Harshavardhan.

Fa-Hein came to india during the rule of Chandragupta II (Gupta Empire)

Kannauj was the capital of Harshavardhan.

 

S23. Ans.(a)

Sol. The model code of conduct of the Election Commission of India is a rule made for political parties and candidates, which is necessaary at the time of elections. 

This election code of conduct comes into force with the announcement of the date of the election and ends with the declaration of the poll results.

 

S24. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Constitution, 86th Amendment Act, 2002 inserted Article 21-A in the Constitution of India to provide free and compulsory education of all children in the age group of six to fourteen years as a Fundamental Right in such a manner as the State may, by law, determine.

 

S25. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Mansabdar was a military unit within the administrative system of the Mughal Empire introduced by Akbar.

In the mansabdari system founded by Akbar, the mansabdars were military commanders, high civil and military officers, and provincial governors.

 

S26. Ans.(c)

Sol. Mahanadi River, Godavari River, Krishna River, Kaveri (Cauvery) River etc. are the east flowing rivers of peninsular India.

 

S27. Ans.(c)

Sol. Crop rotation is the practice of planting different crops sequentially on the same plot of land to improve soil health, optimize nutrients in the soil, and combat pest and weed pressure.

 

S28. Ans.(b)

Sol. They all are International Tennis players.

 

S29. Ans.(c)

Sol. Harsha was defeated by the south Indian Emperor Pulakeshin II of the Chalukya dynasty in the Battle of Narmada, when Harsha tried to expand his Empire into the southern peninsula of India.

 

S30. Ans.(b)

Sol. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana is a financial inclusion program of the Government of India open to Indian citizens.

It aims to expand affordable access to financial services such as bank accounts remittances credit insurance and pentions. It was launched on 28 Aug, 2014.

****************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 1 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 1 June 2022,For TS and AP Police SI and Constable_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.