Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers...

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 4 April 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 4 April 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-4): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Q1. Roma (hesitated to listen to) what her elder sister was saying.

(a) hesitating to listen to

(b) hesitates in listening to

(c) hesitate listened to

(d) No Improvement

 

Q2. She doesn’t hesitate to do whatever her husband (doing).

(a) would do

(b) does

(c) shall do

(d) No Improvement

 

Q3. Kartik has done nothing (from) yesterday.

(a) since

(b) through

(c) to

(d) No Improvement


Q4. The boss has instructed all of us to finish the project by tomorrow, (isn’t it?)

(a) didn’t she

(b) hasn’t she

(c) has she

(d) No Improvement

 

Directions (5-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q5. To make evasive or misleading statement

(a) Prevaricate

(b) Peroration

(c) Sophist

(d) Ineffable

 

Q6. A very delicate flow or mistake which is not expected from the person making it

(a) Sanguine 

(b) Sacrament

(c) Solecism

(d) Sententious

 

Q7. The action or practice of lending money at unreasonably high rates of interest

(a) Emissary

(b) Usury

(c) Venal

(d) Macabre

 

Q8. Sea with a group of many islands

(a) Archipelago 

(b) Scullery

(c) Ablution

(d) Etiology

 

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q9. EXPURGATE

(a) slide

(b) permit

(c) decline

(d) fall

 

Q10. CHAGRIN

(a) remorse

(b) sniffle

(c) famished

(d) pleasure

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. No Improvement 

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘doing’ with ‘does’.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Perfect/ Perfect Continuous Tense + ……………… + since + time.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use Contracted negative from of the verb (H.V) used in the sentence.

i.e. hasn’t + subject.

Hence option ‘B’ is correct.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Expurgate: remove matter thought to be objectionable or unsuitable from an account. 

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Chagrin: annoyance or distress at having failed or been humiliated.

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 4 April 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 4 April 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.