Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English Mega Quiz MCQS Questions And...

English Mega Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 1 April 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English Mega Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 1 April 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1.  INTERNECINE 

(a) International

(b) Ruinous

(c) Stealthy

(d) Foolhardy 

 

Q2. AMBIT

(a) Barrier 

(b) Excite

(c) Periphery

(d) Repeat

 

Q3. EXCERPT 

(a) Artificial

(b) Speech

(c) Invitation

(d) Section

 

Q4. ADAGE 

(a) Sacred

(b) Order

(c) Journey

(d) Saying

 

Q5. QUEASY

(a) Dynamic

(b) Peppy

(c) Funny

(d) Peaky

 

Directions (6-7):  In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q6. Mohan was walking along the street ______ he tripped over.

(a) as

(b) while

(c) then

(d) when

 

Q7. My sister is always picked …….. at school.

 (a) through

(b) with

(c) on

(d) during

 

Directions (8-9):  In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q8. Zephyr 

 (a) gentle

(b) cyclonic

(c) blast

(d) typhoon

 

Q9. Pertness

 (a) fear

(b) shyness

(c) cheekiness

(d)  politeness 

 

Q10. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

 I noticed I was near a large ship.

(P) I asked him to let me help unload the cargo.

(Q) I went at once to the captain.

(R) It was unloading a cargo of pig iron.

(S) I wanted to earn money for food.

(a) PQRS

(b) RSQP

(c) PRQS

(d) QPRS 

 

Directions (11-12): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q11. The swans were (1)/extremely surprised with (2)/ the old swan’s odd behavior (3)/No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

 

Q12. Two million square miles(1)/ of forest land have been(2)/ destroyed through acid rain(3) / No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

 

Directions (13-14):  In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q13. Zephyr 

 (a) gentle

(b) cyclonic

(c) blast

(d) typhoon

 

Q14. Pertness

 (a) fear

(b) shyness

(c) cheekiness

(d)  politeness 

 

Q15. A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Our task had been completed before sunset.

(a) We completed our task before sunset.

(b) We have completed our task before sunset.

(c) We complete our task before sunset.

(d) We had completed our task before sunset.

 

Q16. Select the correctly spelt word.

(a) manegeable

(b) managable

(c) manageble

(d) manageable

 

Q17. Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words

One who draws or produces maps 

(a) cartographer

(b) photographer

(c) designer

(d) draftsman

 

Directions (18-22): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

If winter seems to be the season for migratory birds to flock to warmer climates, summer time is ideal for wetland birds. (1) _______ fifty kilometers from Warangal in Telangana, Pakhallake

(2) _______ to be playing host to (3) _______ wide variety of flora and fauna (4) _______ season. Wetland birds from North and Central India come (5) _______ the south in search of larger water bodies.

Q18. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. (1)

(a) Totally

(b) But

(c) Nearly

(d) Not

 

Q19. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. (2)

(a) will seems

(b) seems

(c) was seemed

(d) seem

 

Q20. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. (3)

(a) one

(b) a

(c) the

(d) an

 

Q21. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. (4)

(a) their

(b) these

(c) this

(d) that

 

Q22. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank No. (5)

(a) below

(b) towards

(c) away

(d) about

   

Directions (23-25): In the following questions, sentence is split into four parts & named A, B, C & D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is connect. Then find the correct answer and indicate it by blackening the appropriate circle in the Answer Sheet.

Q23.

  1. that was open to all castes
  2. in 1932, Gandhi, at the time imprisoned in India,
  3. in 1915 Gandhi founded an ashram in Ahmedabad, India,
  4. embarked on a sin-day fast to protest the British decision.

(a) CABD

(b) ABCD

(c) CBAD

(d) CDAB

 

Q24.

  1. found that his inferior
  2. parietal lobe, 3D-visualization and mathematical thought,
  3. in 1999, Canadian Scientists who were studying Einstein’s brain 
  4. was 15 percent wider than in people with normal intelligence.

(a) CBDA

(b) BDCA

(c) CBAD

(d) CABD

 

Q25. 

  1. at a later stage, during the 1990s, when Modi served
  2. he completed a three-month long course in the US
  3. on public relations and image management
  4. as the official spokesperson of the BJP in New Delhi.

(a) ACBD

(b) CBDA

(c) DACB

(d) ADBC

 

Directions (26-30): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q26. Seamy 

(a) Pure 

(b) Real 

(c) Steady 

(d) Timid

 

Q27. Ruefully 

(a) Meagre 

(b) Evident 

(c) Cheerfully 

(d) Insignificant 

 

Q28. Forlorn 

(a) Unsociable 

(b) Joyful 

(c) Docile 

(d) Smooth

 

Q29. Relinquish 

(a) Cruelty 

(b) Retain 

(c) Vulnerable 

(d) Explicit 

 

Q30. Erudite 

(a) Literate

(b) Illiterate 

(c) Chivalrous 

(d) Gloomy 

 

Solutions                                                                         

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Internecine (adjective): destructive to both sides in a conflict.

Ruinous (adjective): disastrous or destructive.

Stealthy (adjective): behaving or done in a cautious and surreptitious manner.

Foolhardy (adjective): recklessly bold or rash.

Hence Internecine and Ruinous are synonyms to each other. 

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ambit (noun): the scope, extent, or bounds of something.

Periphery(noun): the outer limits or edge of an area or object.

Hence Ambit and Periphery are synonyms to each other.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Excerpt (noun): a short extract from a film, broadcast, or piece of music or writing.

Section (noun): any of the more or less distinct parts into which something is or may be divided or from which it is made up.

Hence Excerpt and Section are synonyms to each other.

 

S4. Ans.(d) 

Sol. Adage (noun): a proverb or short statement expressing a general truth.

Saying (noun): a short, pithy, commonly known expression which generally offers advice or wisdom.

Hence Adage and Saying are synonyms to each other.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Queasy (adjective): nauseous; feeling sick.

Peppy (adjective): lively and high-spirited.

Peaky (adjective): pale from illness or fatigue; sickly.

Hence Queasy and Peaky are synonyms to each other.

 

S6. Ans (d)

S7. Ans (c)

S8. Ans (a)

Sol. “Zephyr” means a gentle breeze.

 

S9. Ans (c)

Sol. “Pertness” means inappropriate playfulness.

 

S10. Ans (b)

S11. Ans (b)

Sol. Replace “with” with “at” as here we are talking about behavior. 

 

S12. Ans (c)

Sol. Replace “through” with “by”.

 

S13. Ans (a)

Sol. “Zephyr” means a gentle breeze.

 

S14. Ans (c)

Sol. “Pertness” means inappropriate playfulness.

 

S15. Ans (d)

S16. Ans. (d)

Sol. Manageable: able to be controlled or dealt with without difficulty.

 

S17. Ans. (a)

Sol. Cartographer: a person who draws or produces maps.

Photographer: a person who takes photographs, especially as a job.

Designer: a person who plans the look or workings of something prior to it being made, by preparing drawings or plans.

Draftsman:  a person who drafts legal documents.

 

S18. Ans. (c) 

Sol.  Nearly is used in the sense of approximately.

 

S19. Ans. (b)

S20. Ans. (b)

Sol. indefinite article “a” is required here.

 

S21. Ans. (c)

S22. Ans. (b)

Sol. To show movement in a specific direction we use towards.

 

S23. Ans.(a)

S24. Ans.(d)

S25. Ans.(d)

S26. Ans.(a)

Sol. Seamy means sordid & disreputable. 

Hence Seamy and Pure are antonyms to each other.

 

S27. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ruefully means causing sorrow or pity, pitiable, deplorable.

Cheerfully goes for noticeably happy or optimistic. 

Hence Ruefully and Cheerfully are antonyms to each other.

 

S28. Ans.(b)

Sol. Forlorn means pitifully sad and abandoned or lonely. 

Hence Forlorn and Joyful are antonyms to each other. 

 

S29. Ans.(b)

Sol. Relinquish means voluntarily cease to keep or claim, give up.

Retain means continue to have something. 

Hence Relinquish and Retain are antonyms to each other.

 

S30. Ans.(b)

Sol. Erudite means having or showing great knowledge or learning. 

Hence Illiterate and Erudite are antonyms to each other.

 

English Mega Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 1 April 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English Mega Quiz MCQS Questions And Answers 1 April 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.