Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English MCQs Questions And Answers

English MCQs Questions And Answers 6th May 2023, For IBPS, RBI, TSNPDCL & Other Bank Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like   IBPS, RBI, TSNPDCL & Other Bank Exams . In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQ questions and answers will definitely help in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQs Questions And Answers 6th May 2023_30.1

APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Direction (1-15): In each of the following questions, a sentence is divided into four parts one of
which may or may not be grammatically correct. Choose the part which is grammatically
incorrect and mark that as your answer. If all the parts are error free, mark (e) ‘No Error’ as your
answer.

Q1. The company’s new policy states (A)/that all employees should (B)/complete their training program
(C)/within the end of the year. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q2. As soon as he reached (A)/the airport, he realized (B)/that he left his passport (C)/in the drawer of
his bedroom. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q3. When I opened the door, (A)/a gust of wind (B)/blew in and (C)/the papers on my desk flew away.
(D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q4. The teacher asked the students to write (A)/ a one-page essay on the topic of their (B)/ choice, but
the student’s weren’t (C)/ given any additional instructions. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q5. After finishing her work (A)/in the garden, she went (B)/inside the house and (C)/make herself a
cup of tea. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q6. We go to the restaurant (A)/to have lunch, but (B)/they were closed (C)/because it was a public
holiday. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q7. I am planning to visit (A)/my grandparents who live (B)/in the small village near the mountains
(C)/by my summer vacation. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q8. My friend, who is a doctor (A)/recommend that I take (B)/a few days off work (C)/to recover from
the flu. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q9. The book that I had read now (A)/is much more interesting (B)/than the one I read (C)/last week.
(D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q10. I couldn’t believe (A)/how much more easier (B)/the math problem was (C)/once the teacher
explained it to me. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q11. The movie that I watched last night (A)/wasn’t as good as (B)/the one I have watching (C)/the
night before. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q12. She insisted that he (A)/ should to tell her (B)/the truth about what had happened (C)/at the party
last night. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q13. My sister (A)/like to eat (B)/pizza more than tacos (C)/or any other kind of food. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q14. We need (A)/to start looking for (B)/a new apartment as soon as possible (C)/because our lease
will expires in two months. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Q15. She were the most beautiful girl (A)/in the whole school, (B)/and every boy in her class (C)/wants
to ask her out. (D)/ No Error (E)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) No Error

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part D of the sentence. The use of the preposition “within” in part (D) is incorrect
because we use “by” to indicate the deadline for completing a task. The correct sentence would be:
“The company’s new policy states that all employees should complete their training program by the end
of the year.”
Rest all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part C of the sentence. The use of the verb “left” in past tense in part (C) is incorrect
because the sentence is in past tense, and we should use the past perfect tense “had left” to show that
the action was completed before reaching the airport. The correct sentence would be:
“As soon as he reached the airport, he realized that he had left his passport in the drawer of his
bedroom.”
Rest all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct.

S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct and there is no grammatical error in any of its part. Hence, option (e) is the
right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part C of the sentence. The use of the apostrophe in “student’s” in part (D) is
incorrect because it should be “students” in plural form, without the apostrophe. The correct sentence
would be:
“The teacher asked the students to write a one-page essay on the topic of their choice, but the students
weren’t given any additional instructions.”
Rest all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part D of the sentence. The use of the present tense “make” in part (D) is incorrect
because the sentence refers to a completed past action, and we should use the past tense “made” instead
of present tense. Therefore, the correct sentence would be:
“After finishing her work in the garden, she went inside the house and made herself a cup of tea.”
Rest all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part A of the sentence. The verb “go” is in the present tense, whereas the rest of the
sentence is in the past tense. To make the sentence grammatically correct, the verb “go” should also be in
the past tense “went” to match the tense of “were closed”. Therefore, the correct sentence would be:
“We went to the restaurant to have lunch, but they were closed because it was a public holiday.”
Rest all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part D of the sentence. The word “by” implies that the speaker plans to visit their
grandparents before their summer vacation, while the intended meaning is that the visit will occur
during the vacation. A more appropriate word to use in this context would be “during”. Therefore, the
correct sentence would be:
“I am planning to visit my grandparents who live in the small village near the mountains during my
summer vacation.”
Rest all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part B of the sentence. The sentence contains an error in verb tense. The word
“recommend” is in the present tense, but it should be in the past tense to match the past tense of the rest
of the sentence. The correction made in this sentence changes the tense of the verb “recommend” from
present to past, making it consistent with the past tense of the rest of the sentence. Therefore, the
correct sentence would be:
“My friend, who is a doctor recommended that I take a few days off work to recover from the flu.”
Rest all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part A of the sentence. The sentence has a tense inconsistency. The use of “had read”
(past perfect tense) in part (A) conflicts with the use of “now” (present tense) in the same part of the
sentence. The sentence is in the present continuous tense, so “had read” should be changed to “am
reading”. Therefore, the correct sentence would be:
“The book that I am reading now is much more interesting than the one I read last week.”
Rest all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part B of the sentence. The comparative form of “easy” is “easier,” not “more easier”.
“Easier” is a comparative adjective and already includes the comparative form of “easy.” The word
“more” is unnecessary in this context. Therefore, the correct sentence would be:
“I couldn’t believe how much easier the math problem was once the teacher explained it to me.”
Rest all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part C of the sentence. The correct form of the verb “to watch” in the past perfect
tense should be “had watched.” The verb tense used in the sentence is incorrect. “Have watching” should
be replaced with “had watched” to make the sentence grammatically correct. Therefore, the correct
sentence would be:
“The movie that I watched last night (A)/ wasn’t as good as (B)/ the one I had watched (C)/ the night
before.”
Rest all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part B of the sentence. The verb “should” is already a modal verb, which means it
doesn’t need an additional “to” before the next verb. Therefore, the correct sentence would be:
“She insisted that he should tell her the truth about what had happened at the party last night.”
Rest all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The error lies in part B of the sentence. There should be “likes” instead of “like”. The subject of the
sentence is “my sister,” which is singular, so the verb should agree in number and be in the third person
singular form “likes” instead of “like.” Therefore, the correct sentence would be:
“My sister likes to eat pizza more than tacos or any other kind of food.”
Rest all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The error lies in part D of the sentence. There should be “will expire” instead of “will expires”. The
corrected sentence follows the standard rule of using the simple future tense to indicate an action that
will take place in the future. The verb “expire” is in the base form because it follows the modal verb
“will”. Also, the verb “expires” is in the present tense, while it should be in the future tense to match the
time frame of “in two months”. Therefore, the correct sentence would be:
“We need to start looking for a new apartment as soon as possible because our lease will expire in two
months.”
Rest all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The error lies in part A of the sentence. There should be “was” instead of “were”. The subject “She” is
singular, so the verb should be in the singular form “was” instead of “were”. Therefore, the correct
sentence would be:
She was the most beautiful girl in the whole school, and every boy in her class wants to ask her out.
Rest all the other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct.

English MCQs Questions And Answers 6th May 2023_40.1

మరింత చదవండి
తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

where can i found daily quizzes?

You can found different quizzes at adda 247 website