Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English MCQS Questions And Answers 31...

English MCQS Questions And Answers 31 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers 31 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the given word

Q1. Sentry

(a) Bandit 

(b) Competitor

(c) Sentinel 

(d) Foe

 

Q2. Digress

(a) Sojourn 

(b) Meander

(c) Tarriance 

(d) Regress

 

Q3. Ominous

(a) Secure 

(b) Auspicious

(c) Apocalyptic 

(d) Propitious

 

Q4. Incisive

(a) Daffy 

(b) Concise

(c) Stolid 

(d) Tedious

 

Q5. Bouffant

(a) Braid 

(b) Barren

(c) Hirsute 

(d) Glabrous

 

Directions (6-10): Each item in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words as (a), (b), (c) and (d). Select the word which is nearly opposite to the meaning of the original Word and mark the correct response as (a), (b), (c) or (d) as the case may be, in your Answer Sheet.

Q6. Grubby

(a) Spotless

(b) Breakable

(c) Fortified

(d) Sordid

 

Q7. Quackery

(a) Pretense

(b) Righteousness

(c) Humbug

(d) Hoax

 

Q8. Bumptious

(a) Cocksure 

(b) Modest

(c) Forward 

(d) Loud

 

Q9. Imbed

(a) Avulse

(b) Engraft

(c) Despotism

(d) Empathy

 

Q10. Bungle 

(a) Mar

(b) Mismanage

(c) Cede

(d) Reform

Solutions                                                                               

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Sentry: a soldier stationed to keep guard or to control access to a place.

Bandit: a robber or outlaw belonging to a gang and typically operating in an isolated or lawless area.

Sentinel: a soldier or guard whose job is to stand and keep watch.

Foe: an enemy or opponent.

Hence option C is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Digress: leave the main subject temporarily in speech or writing.

Sojourn: a temporary stay.

Meander: follow a winding course.

Tarriance: to delay

Regress: return to a former or less developed state.

Hence option B is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ominous: giving the worrying impression that something bad is going to happen; threateningly inauspicious.

Apocalyptic: showing or describing the total destruction and end of the world, or extremely bad future events.

Hence option C is the correct choice.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Incisive: intelligently analytical and clear-thinking.

Concise: giving a lot of information clearly and in a few words

Hence option B is the correct choice.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Bouffant: styled so as to stand out from the head in a rounded shape.

Braid: a length of hair made up of three or more interlaced strands.

Hence option A is the correct choice.

 

S6. Ans.(a) 

Sol. Grubby: covered with dirt; grimy.

Spotless: having no spot.

Sordid: dirty or squalid.

Hence option A is the correct choice.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Quackery: dishonest practices and claims to have special knowledge and skill in some field.

Righteousness: the quality of being morally right or justifiable.

Humbug: deceptive or false talk or behavior.

Hence option B is the correct choice.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Bumptious: irritatingly self -assertive

Modest: (of an amount, rate, or level) relatively moderate, limited; tolerable.

Hence option B is the correct choice.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Imbed: to enclose closely in or as if in a matrix or to make something an integral part of.

Avulse: to pull off or tear away forcibly. 

Hence option A is the correct choice.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Bungle: carry out (a task) clumsily or incompetently.

Reform: to become better, or to make something better.

Hence option D is the correct choice.

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers 31 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers 31 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.