Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   english-mcqs-questions-and-answers-3-march-2022

English MCQS Questions And Answers,3 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,3 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-2): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. The swans were (1)/extremely surprised with (2)/ the old swan’s odd behavior (3)/No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

 

Q2. Two million square miles(1)/ of forest land have been(2)/ destroyed through acid rain(3) / No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

 

Directions (3-4):  In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q3. Mohan was walking along the street ______ he tripped over.

(a) as

(b) while

(c) then

(d) when

 

Q4. My sister is always picked …….. at school.

(a) through

(b) with

(c) on

(d) during

 

Directions (5-6):  In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q5. Zephyr

(a) gentle

(b) cyclonic

(c) blast

(d) typhoon

 

Q6. Pertness

(a) fear

(b) shyness

(c) cheekiness

(d)  politeness

 

Directions (7-8):  In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the farthest meaning of the given word.

Q7. Bilious

(a) bad tempered

(b) well behaved

(c) cantankerous

(d) tetchy

 

Q8. Obdurate

(a) Docile

(b) stubborn

(c) awkward

(d) tenacious

 

Q9. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

I noticed I was near a large ship.

(P) I asked him to let me help unload the cargo.

(Q) I went at once to the captain.

(R) It was unloading a cargo of pig iron.

(S) I wanted to earn money for food.

(a) PQRS

(b) RSQP

(c) PRQS

(d) QPRS

 

Q10. A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Our task had been completed before sunset.

(a) We completed our task before sunset.

(b) We have completed our task before sunset.

(c) We complete our task before sunset.

(d) We had completed our task before sunset.

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)

Sol. Replace “with” with “at” as here we are talking about behavior.

 

S2. Ans (c)

Sol. Replace “through” with “by”.

 

S3. Ans (d)

S4. Ans (c)

S5. Ans (a)

Sol. “Zephyr” means a gentle breeze.

 

S6. Ans (c)

Sol. “Pertness” means inappropriate playfulness.

 

S7. Ans (b)

Sol. “Bilious” means irritable, quarrelsome.

 

S8. Ans (a)

Sol. “Obdurate” means stubborn . “Docile” means submissive.

 

S9. Ans (b)

S10. Ans (d)

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,3 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers,3 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,3 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_80.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,3 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.