Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   english-mcqs-questions-and-answers-27-january-2022

English MCQS Questions And Answers,27 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,27 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

 

Directions (1-15): In each Question below, a sentence is given with four words given in Bold in the sentence. Among these bold words one may be wrongly spelt or incorrectly used with respect to the context of the passage. The option of that word is the answer. If all four words are correctly spelt or used mark (e). i.e. ‘All Correct’ as the answer.

 

Q1. The inventor arguably had the worst idea in the world for recycle toilet paper.

(a) Inventor

(b) arguably

(c) world

(d) recycle

(e) All Correct

 

Q2.  A judge’s perspective of the justice system is qute different from a convicted felon’s perspective.

(a) perspective

(b) justice

(c) qute

(d) convicted

(e) All Correct

 

Q3. To the pianist, running his fingers over the keys was a meditative approach to dealing with his problems.

(a) running

(b) keys

(c) meditative

(d) dealing

(e) All Correct

 

Q4. Before the movie hit the big screen, a screenplay was drafted to map out the plot.

(a) before

(b) movie

(c) screenplay

(d) drafted

(e) All Correct

 

Q5.  The methodology to been a successful teacher involved gaining the students’ respect, providing explicit guidelines and giving appropriate assignments.

(a) methodology

(b) been

(c) gaining

(d) appropriate

(e) All Correct

 

Q6.  My elderly neighbour still has the racist ideolgy that was prominent during his teen years.

(a) elderly

(b) neighbour

(c) ideolgy

(d) prominent

(e) All Correct

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,27 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_50.1

 

Q7.  The first sale is conditional and will be cancelled if the seller cannot produce a thousand units for a week’s time.

(a) conditional

(b) cancelled

(c) produce

(d) for

(e) All Correct

 

Q8. During the summer months, the mosquitoes are very conspiguous near the water.

(a) during

(b) months

(c) mosquitoes

(d) conspiguous

(e) All Correct

 

Q9. It was obvious from the man’s anxious demean that he was nervous about being on the witness stand.

(a) obvious

(b) anxious

(c) demean

(d) witness

(e) All Correct

 

Q10. We are not accustomed to the overwhelming authoritarian superiority of the new director.

(a) accustomed

(b) overwhelming

(c) superiority

(d) new

(e) All Correct

 

Q11. In the solar system, Mercury, the planet closest to the Sun, takes just 88 days to make one revolution around the sun, while Neptune, the far one, takes 165 years to make one round.

(a) planet

(b) revolution

(c) far

(d) round

(e) All Correct

 

Q12.  Laws of gravity expect us to see stars closer to the centre of galaxies rotatig faster than the stars on the edge.

(a) expect

(b) closer

(c) rotatig

(d) edge

(e) All Correct

 

Q13. Cosmologists have come up with various hypothesis and theory to explain the Dark Matter.

(a) cosmologists

(b) various

(c) hypothesis

(d) theory

(e) All Correct

Q14.  Detailed surveys of the cosmos indicate that almost 85% of the total mass of the Universe is compose of dark matter.

(a) detailed

(b) surveys

(c) universe

(d) compose

(e) All Correct

 

Q15. If you look at the policeman’s stern demeanor, you can see he is serious about catching the suspect.

(a) stern

(b) demeanor

(c) serious

(d) catching

(e) All Correct

English MCQS Questions And Answers,27 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_60.1

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Recycle’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘recyclable’ instead of ‘recycle’.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Quite

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Dealing’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘deal’ instead of ‘dealing’. According to standard english, ‘to’ is not followed by the third form of verb.

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. All are correct.

 

S5. Ans.(b) 

Sol. ‘Been’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘being’ instead of ‘been’. ‘Been’ is used after ‘have’ and is thus inappropriatly used in the sentence.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ideology  

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘For’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘within’ instead of ‘for’. 

 

Also read: Static-GK List of Central Government Schemes 

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Conspicuous

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Demean’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘demeanor’ instead of ‘demean’. ‘Demeanor’ means outward behaviour or bearing.

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. All are correct.

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Far’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘farthest’ instead of ‘far’. Since a comparison is being made here, we will use ‘farthest’.

 

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Rotating

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Theory’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘theories’ instead of ‘theory’.

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Compose’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘composed’ instead of ‘compose’. Since the sentence is in passive voice, ‘is’ will take the third form of verb here.

 

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. All are correct. 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,27 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_70.1

 

Read More:

 New Districts of Andhra Pradesh Click here
NVS Syllabus and Exam Pattern Click here
APPSC Calendar 2021 Click here

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,27 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_80.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?