Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   english-mcqs-questions-and-answers-26-february-2022

English MCQS Questions And Answers,26 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,26 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. Canary in the coal mine 

(a) to make something even more powerful

(b) an early sign of a possible danger/failure

(c) to work hard to achieve something

(d) a good sign of imminent profit

 

Q2. Blow the lid off

(a) expose 

(b) to annoy someone

(c) to copy someone

(d) not to mention

 

Q3. In cahoots 

(a) by one’s own preference 

(b) collaborating secretly 

(c) be the most powerful

(d) to be deprived of basic needs 

 

Q4. In a huff 

(a) feeling angry and upset 

(b) to feel ecstatic 

(c) to feed others

(d) to show sympathy

 

Q5. Wax and wane

(a) to alleviate a situation

(b) to be rich first and then suffer from poverty

(c) to increase and decrease

(d) to make a situation worse

 

Directions (6-10): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q6. REQUISITE

(a) Indispensable

(b) Agitated

(c) Indecent

(d) Replete

 

Q7. POLTROON

(a) Pusillanimous

(b) Gallant

(c) Gutsy

(d) Wearied

 

Q8. ROSTRUM

(a) Guardian

(b) Podium

(c) Device

(d) Scheme

 

Q9. PROROGUE

(a) Adjourn

(b) Convene

(c) Rally

(d) Continue

 

Q10. REPRISE

(a) Supply

(b) Encapsulate

(c) Enlarge

(d) Protrusive 

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Requisite: made necessary by particular circumstances or regulations.

Indispensable: absolutely necessary.

Replete: filled or well-supplied with something.

Hence Requisite and Indispensable are synonyms to each other.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Poltroon: having or showing a shameful lack of courage.

Pusillanimous: showing a lack of courage or determination; timid.

Gutsy: having or showing courage, determination, and spirit.

Hence Poltroon and Pusillanimous are synonyms to each other.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Rostrum: a level usually raised surface.

Podium: a small platform on which a person may stand to be seen by an audience.

Hence Rostrum and Podium are synonyms to each other.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Prorogue: to bring to a formal close for a period of time.

Adjourn: break off (a meeting, legal case, or game) with the intention of resuming it later.

Convene: come or bring together for a meeting or activity. 

Hence Prorogue and Adjourn are synonyms to each other.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Reprise: to make into a short statement of the main points.

Encapsulate: express the essential features of (something) succinctly.

Protrusive: thrusting forward.

Hence Reprise and Encapsulate are synonyms to each other.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,26 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers,26 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,26 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_80.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,26 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.