Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English MCQs Questions And Answers

English MCQs Questions And Answers 25 March 2023, For LIC, IBPS, Other Bank exams & AP Police

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like UPSC EPFO, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC MTS, and SSC Phase-XI, etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQ questions and answers will definitely help in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQs Questions And Answers 25 March 2023, For LIC, IBPS, Other Bank exams & AP Police |_30.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

English MCQs Questions And Answers.

English-Questions.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) In fact, today, social entrepreneurship is no different from starting a profit-motivated company.

(B) The major challenge they face is employee selection and retention.

(C) For decades social development in India meant charity.

(D) However, the challenges social organizations experience are tougher.

(E) This is because while volunteering for social work is not new, attracting talented people and tapping

their potential at lower costs is difficult.

(F) In recent years, however, economic changes have brought business sense and professionalism to the

sector.

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence in the paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q2. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence in the paragraph?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) F

Q3. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence in the paragraph?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) F

Q4. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence in the paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q5. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence in the paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Directions (6-10); Read each sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. if there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors in punctuation , if any).

Q6. They are scheduled a (A)/ meeting today to (B)/ accept the resignation (C)/ of the Director (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q7. The launch of (A)/ the new products was (B)/ delayed which resulted (C)/ in heavily losses (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q8. The Chairman has promised (A)/ to sanction (B)/ the necessary funds to (C)/ modernize the factory (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q9. The company has decided (A)/ to invest in (B)/ one crore rupees (C)/ in new technology (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q10. The success of the (A)/ merger of the two (B)/ banks is dependence (C)/ on various factors (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The Sardar Patel Memorial Trust in Ahmedabad is in the news as PM Manmohan Singh and Modi (11) the function to honour India’s Iron Man on the premises. The Shahibaug  building, in which the trust is (12), has a (13) history. It was once the palace of Shah Jahan and it was rumoured that in its underground passages there was a tunnel which (14) from Ahmedabad to Delhi. During British rule, the palace was extended to make it a (15) for senior civil servants and it later became the governor’s residence.

Q11.

(a) witnessed

(b) presented

(c) accompanied

(d) escorted

(e) attended

Q12.

(a) reduced

(b) housed

(c) chambered

(d) rescued

(e) seated

Q13.

(a) big

(b) tall

(c) enlarged

(d) long

(e) broad

Q14.

(a) encircle

(b) goes

(c) stretched

(d) spread

(e) covered

Q15.

(a) residency

(b) shops

(c) college

(d) buildings

(e) place

Solutions

S1. Ans.  (b)

Sol.  The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S3. Ans. (e)

Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S5. Ans.  (a)

Sol. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFADBE.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. Remove ‘are’. Its use is superfluous

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. Use ‘heavy’ in place of ‘heavily’. Here, an adjective is required.

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sentence is correct.

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. Remove ‘in’. Its use is superfluous.

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘depends’ in place of ‘is dependence’. Here, verb is required in Present Indefinite Tense.

S11. Ans.(e)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)

S15. Ans.(a)

English MCQs Questions And Answers 25 March 2023, For LIC, IBPS, Other Bank exams & AP Police |_40.1

మరింత చదవండి
తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

where can i found daily quizzes?

You can found different subject quizzes at adda 247 website