Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   english-mcqs-questions-and-answers-25-february-2022

English MCQS Questions And Answers,25 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,25 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

MOROSE  

(a) sullen

(b) cheerful

(c) unsatisfied

(d) mournful

 

Q2. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

CORROBORATE

(a) confirm

(b) approve

(c) verify

(d) contradict

 

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.

The children are too young to sit up a long lecture.

(a) No improvement

(b) sit across

(c) sit away

(d) sit through

 

Q4. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

That which cannot be taken by force

(a) inaccessible

(b) impregnable 

(c) inapprehensible

(d) immutable

 

Q5. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

Different-coloured natural food not only put a smile on children’s faces and also benefit their overall growth.  

(a) benefit their overall growth

(b) and also benefit

(c) Different coloured natural foods

(d) put a smile on children’s faces

 

Q6. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.

  1. Early on Christmas morning Pip returns to the graveyard with the file, a pie and brandy.
  2. On Christmas Eve, Pip an orphan who is about seven years old, encounters and escaped convict in the village graveyard.
  3. The convict scares pip into stealing food and a file.
  4. Pip, who lives with his elder sister and her husband Joe Gargery, a blacksmith, steals a file and some food. 

(a) BCDA

(b) CBAD

(c) BDCA

(d) DCAB

 

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.

  1. In a small town in England, there lived a poor little girl.
  2. She was very excited but her right shoe was worn out.
  3. So, she went to a cobbler to get it mended.
  4. Her friends invited her to come to her birthday party.

(a) DCAB

(b) ACBD

(c) ADBC

(d) CBAD

 

Q8. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

EMBED 

(a) pull

(b) bury

(c) dig up

(d) rise

 

Q9. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

The Cannes Film Festival attract some of the world’s most famous people.

(a) the world’s

(b) the Cannes film Festival 

(c) attract some of 

(d) most famous people

 

Q10. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

The thick smoke ______ out of the landfill site is making the city’s polluted air even more toxic.

(a) burning

(b) tossing

(c) billowing

(d) rocking

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Morose: sullen and ill-tempered.

So, its antonym is cheerful.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Corroborate: confirm or give support to (a statement, theory, or finding).

Contradict: a combination of statements, ideas, or features which are opposed to one     another.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Sit through: stay until the end of (a tedious or lengthy meeting or performance).

      Here the tedious task is to bear long lecture.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Inapprehensible: That cannot be apprehended; not apprehensible to or graspable by either body or mind.

Immutable: unchanging over time or unable to be changed.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace “and also” with “but also”. Not only______ but also is the right pair to be used.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c) 

S8. Ans.(b)

Embed: fix (an object) firmly and deeply in a surrounding mass.

Bury: put or hide underground.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Singular noun takes singular verb. Use “attracts some of” instead of “attract some of”.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Billowing: (of smoke, cloud, or steam) moving or flowing outwards with an undulating motion.

Toss: throw (something) somewhere lightly or casually.

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,25 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers,25 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,25 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_80.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,25 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.