Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English MCQs Questions And Answers

English MCQs Questions And Answers 24th May 2023, For IBPS, RBI & Other Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like  IBPS, RBI & Other Exams. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQ questions and answers will definitely help in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQs Questions And Answers 24th May 2023_30.1

APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e). i.e., ” No arrangement required ” as your answer.

Q1. Hungarian government that could (A)/ strip Hungary of its EU funding (B)/ rule of law mechanism against the (C)/ the EU on Wednesday launched its (D)/ No arrangement required (E)
(a) ADBC
(b) BDCA
(c) CDBA
(d) DCAB
(e) No arrangement required

Q2. after Russia imposed personal restrictions on (A)/ Mark Harper said he’s proud to be on the list (B)/ 287 UK MPs and banned them from entering (C)/ the country, senior UK lawmaker (D)/ No arrangement required (E)
(a) DCBA
(b) ABDC
(c) ACDB
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q3. at Bhalswa landfill in Delhi, Environment (A)/ Minister Gopal Rai accused the Municipal (B)/ a day after a massive fire broke out (C)/ Corporation of Delhi (MCD) of negligence (D)/ No arrangement required (E)
(a) BACD
(b) DBAC
(c) CABD
(d) DBCA
(e) No arrangement required

Q4. approximately $7 billion of military equipment the US transferred (A)/ to the Afghan government over the course of 16 years (B)/ was left behind in Afghanistan after the US completed its withdrawal from the country in August, according to (C)/ a congressionally mandated report from the US Department of Defence viewed by CNN (D)/ No arrangement required (E)
(a) BDCA
(b) BACD
(c) ACDB
(d) CDBA
(e) No arrangement required

Q5. third such drone-related incident this month (A)/ Rome’s historic Palazzo Venezia on April 23, in Italy’s (B)/ tourist crashed onto the roof of (C)/ an out-of-control drone operated by a (D)/ No arrangement required (E)
(a) DCBA
(b) BADC
(c) CBDA
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q6. after a historic union victory at an Amazon warehouse (A)/ in New York City earlier this month, a grassroots (B)/ labour organization is hoping it can notch a (C)/ second win at a facility just across the street (D)/ No arrangement required (E)
(a) ABDC
(b) BDCA
(c) CDBA
(d) CDAB
(e) No arrangement required

Q7. climate change, the company announced (A)/ that go against the scientific consensus of (B)/ Twitter is banning misleading advertisements (C)/ on Friday, which was Earth Day (D)/ No arrangement required (E)
(a) DCBA
(b) CBAD
(c) DBAC
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q8. after age and genetics, being a (A)/ important risk factor for developing (B)/ Alzheimer’s disease, experts say (C)/ woman is the single most (D)/ No arrangement required (E)
(a) CDBA
(b) BDCA
(c) DCBA
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Q9. a court in military-ruled Myanmar sentenced deposed (A)/ leader Aung San Suu Kyi to five years in jail on Wednesday (B)/ after finding her guilty in the first of 11 corruption (C)/ cases against her, according to a source with knowledge of proceedings (D)/ No arrangement required (E)
(a) CBDA
(b) BDCA
(c) ABDC
(d) BCDA
(e) No arrangement required

Q10. records, with highs reaching over 100 degrees (A)/ life-threatening heat waves arrived in India (B)/ Fahrenheit (38 degrees Celsius) — and it will only get hotter (C)/ a month earlier than normal, shattering temperature (D)/ No arrangement required (E)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) BDAC
(d) ADBC
(e) No arrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is DCAB.
The sentence thus formed is: The EU on Wednesday launched its (D)/ rule of law mechanism against the (C)/ Hungarian government that could (A)/ strip Hungary of its EU funding. (B)/

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is ACDB.
The sentence thus formed is: After Russia imposed personal restrictions on (A)/ 287 UK MPs and banned them from entering (C)/ the country, senior UK lawmaker (D)/ Mark Harper said he’s proud to be on the list. (B)/

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is CABD.
The sentence thus formed is: A day after a massive fire broke out (C)/ at Bhalswa landfill in Delhi, Environment (A)/ Minister Gopal Rai accused the Municipal (B)/ Corporation of Delhi (MCD) of negligence. (D)/

S4. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct as it is.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is DCBA.
The sentence thus formed is: An out-of-control drone operated by a (D)/ tourist crashed onto the roof of (C)/ Rome’s historic Palazzo Venezia on April 23, in Italy’s (B)/ third such drone-related incident this month. (A)/

S6. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct as it is.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is CBAD.
The sentence thus formed is: Twitter is banning misleading advertisements (C)/ that go against the scientific consensus of (B)/ climate change, the company announced (A)/ on Friday, which was Earth Day. (D)/

S8. Ans (d)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is ADBC.
The sentence thus formed is: After age and genetics, being a (A)/woman is the single most (D)/ important risk factor for developing (B)/ Alzheimer’s disease, experts say. (C)/

S9. Ans (e)
Sol. The sentence is correct as it is.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is BDAC.
The sentence thus formed is: Life-threatening heat waves arrived in India (B)/ a month earlier than normal, shattering temperature (D)/ records, with highs reaching over 100 degrees (A)/ Fahrenheit (38 degrees Celsius) — and it will only get hotter. (C)/

English MCQs Questions And Answers 24th May 2023_40.1

మరింత చదవండి
తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

where can i found daily quizzes?

You can found different quizzes at adda 247 telugu website