Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English MCQS Questions And Answers 23...

English MCQS Questions And Answers 23 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers 23 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-2): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. Buyers might require (1)/ further assurances before(2)/ parting from their cash(3)/No error(4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

 

Q2. I am excited and at the same time (1)/ very keen to repose the faith in me(2)/ by the coaches and the officials (3) / No error 4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

 

Directions (3-4):  In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q3. His lung cancer was ………….. by years of drinking.

(a) brought out

(b) brought in

(c) brought up

(d) brought on

 

Q4. I was about to ask Sonal on a date, but her friend ………… and I lost the chance.

(a) cut through

(b) cut out 

(c) cut in

(d) cut for

 

Directions (5-6):  In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q5. Probity 

(a) uprightness

(b) dishonor

(c) partiality

(d) deceit

 

Q6. Salacious

(a) clean

(b) decent

(c) indecent

(d) pure 

 

Directions (7-8):  In the following questions, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the farthest meaning of the given word.

Q7. Glib

(a) artful

(b) sincere

(c) plausible

(d) slippery

 

Q8. Excoriate

(a) cover

(b) abrade

(c) chafe

(d) flay

 

Q9. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

  1. The only choice
  2. university will be to
  3. tuition fees to meet
  4. left before the Indian
  5. substantially raise the
  6. the rising expenditure.

(a) RPSQ

(b) PQSR

(c) SQRP

(d) QPSR

 

Q10. A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Who can question Nehru’s integrity?

(a) By whom Nehru’s integrity can be questioned? 

(b) By whom can Nehru’s integrity be questioned?

(c) Nehru’s integrity can be questioned by whom? 

(d) Who could have questioned Nehru’s integrity.

Solution                                                                 

S1. Ans (c)

Sol. replace “from “with “with.”  parting with something and parting from someone. 

 

S2. Ans (d)

Sol. No error

 

S3. Ans (d)

Sol. “Bring on” means to make something happen, usually something bad

 

S4. Ans (c)

Sol. “Cut in “ means interrupt someone while they are speaking.

 

S5. Ans (a)

Sol. “Probity” means the quality of being honest and behaving correctly.

 

S6. Ans (c)

Sol. “Salacious” means having lax in moral values, lecherous.

 

S7. Ans (b)

Sol. “Glib” means  fluent but insincere and shallow.

 

S8. Ans (a)

Sol. “Excoriate” means damage or remove part of the surface of (the skin).

 

S9. Ans (a)

S10. Ans (b)

English MCQS Questions And Answers 23 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers 23 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?