Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   english-mcqs-questions-and-answers-23-february-2022

English MCQS Questions And Answers,23 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,23 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. 

 

(A) What is missing, however, is a serious reform agenda for health financing.

(B) The last big reform was expanding the coverage of the Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana (RSBY) from Rs30,000 to Rs1 lakh, reinforcing insurance as the long-term strategy for health financing.

(C) Depending on the route, India could end up spending either 18% of its gross domestic product (GDP) on health like the US or just 4% like Singapore to achieve similar outcomes.

(D) The Centre and state governments are experimenting with several new and exciting ideas in healthcare reforms.

(E) However, the experience of several countries has revealed that this is a perilous path—taking India towards a bad equilibrium.

 

Q1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) A

(d) E

(e) C

 

Q2. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) C

 

Q3. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) E

(c) A

(d) C

(e) D

 

Q4. Which of the following should be the last sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) E

(c) A

(d) B

(e) C

 

Q5. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) D

(e) E

 

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

 

Q6. Unfair purposes (6) have been made now and then to append (7) the Afghan issue with India-Pakistan relations. There is no connection (8). A study of Pakistan-Afghanistan relations since 1947 will promote (9) that their relations have always been thorny and profuse (10) with problems except during the brief Taliban era. Even during that period there were distortion  (11) on issues like the Durand Line. Neither have India-Pakistan relations, good or bad, impacted (12) on Pakistan-Afghanistan relations. India and Afghanistan have never tormented (13) their friendly bilateral relations to harm Pakistan. This is clear from three things: (A) In both the 1965 and 1971 wars, Afghanistan was non-committal and did not sanction(14) India; (B) On the Kashmir issue, Afghanistan has not publicly supported India; (C) Similarly, India has not enlisted (15) the debate on the Durand Line.

 (a) targets

(b) adventures

(c) attempts

(d) covet

(e) No improvement required

 

Q7. Unfair purposes (6) have been made now and then to append (7) the Afghan issue with India-Pakistan relations. There is no connection (8). A study of Pakistan-Afghanistan relations since 1947 will promote (9) that their relations have always been thorny and profuse (10) with problems except during the brief Taliban era. Even during that period there were distortion  (11) on issues like the Durand Line. Neither have India-Pakistan relations, good or bad, impacted (12) on Pakistan-Afghanistan relations. India and Afghanistan have never tormented (13) their friendly bilateral relations to harm Pakistan. This is clear from three things: (A) In both the 1965 and 1971 wars, Afghanistan was non-committal and did not sanction(14) India; (B) On the Kashmir issue, Afghanistan has not publicly supported India; (C) Similarly, India has not enlisted (15) the debate on the Durand Line.

(a) concord

(b) relate

(c) link

(d) annex

(e) No improvement required

 

Q8. Unfair purposes (6) have been made now and then to append (7) the Afghan issue with India-Pakistan relations. There is no connection (8). A study of Pakistan-Afghanistan relations since 1947 will promote (9) that their relations have always been thorny and profuse (10) with problems except during the brief Taliban era. Even during that period there were distortion  (11) on issues like the Durand Line. Neither have India-Pakistan relations, good or bad, impacted (12) on Pakistan-Afghanistan relations. India and Afghanistan have never tormented (13) their friendly bilateral relations to harm Pakistan. This is clear from three things: (A) In both the 1965 and 1971 wars, Afghanistan was non-committal and did not sanction(14) India; (B) On the Kashmir issue, Afghanistan has not publicly supported India; (C) Similarly, India has not enlisted (15) the debate on the Durand Line.

 (a) merging

(b) conformity

(c) accord 

(d) ingress 

(e) No improvement required

 

Q9. Unfair purposes (6) have been made now and then to append (7) the Afghan issue with India-Pakistan relations. There is no connection (8). A study of Pakistan-Afghanistan relations since 1947 will promote (9) that their relations have always been thorny and profuse (10) with problems except during the brief Taliban era. Even during that period there were distortion  (11) on issues like the Durand Line. Neither have India-Pakistan relations, good or bad, impacted (12) on Pakistan-Afghanistan relations. India and Afghanistan have never tormented (13) their friendly bilateral relations to harm Pakistan. This is clear from three things: (A) In both the 1965 and 1971 wars, Afghanistan was non-committal and did not sanction(14) India; (B) On the Kashmir issue, Afghanistan has not publicly supported India; (C) Similarly, India has not enlisted (15) the debate on the Durand Line.

 (a) reveal

(b) proclaim

(c) accord

(d) acquaint

(e) No improvement required

 

Q10. Unfair purposes (6) have been made now and then to append (7) the Afghan issue with India-Pakistan relations. There is no connection (8). A study of Pakistan-Afghanistan relations since 1947 will promote (9) that their relations have always been thorny and profuse (10) with problems except during the brief Taliban era. Even during that period there were distortion  (11) on issues like the Durand Line. Neither have India-Pakistan relations, good or bad, impacted (12) on Pakistan-Afghanistan relations. India and Afghanistan have never tormented (13) their friendly bilateral relations to harm Pakistan. This is clear from three things: (A) In both the 1965 and 1971 wars, Afghanistan was non-committal and did not sanction(14) India; (B) On the Kashmir issue, Afghanistan has not publicly supported India; (C) Similarly, India has not enlisted (15) the debate on the Durand Line.

 (a) exuberant

(b) ample

(c) replete

(d) copious

(e) No improvement required

 

Q11. Unfair purposes (6) have been made now and then to append (7) the Afghan issue with India-Pakistan relations. There is no connection (8). A study of Pakistan-Afghanistan relations since 1947 will promote (9) that their relations have always been thorny and profuse (10) with problems except during the brief Taliban era. Even during that period there were distortion  (11) on issues like the Durand Line. Neither have India-Pakistan relations, good or bad, impacted (12) on Pakistan-Afghanistan relations. India and Afghanistan have never tormented (13) their friendly bilateral relations to harm Pakistan. This is clear from three things: (A) In both the 1965 and 1971 wars, Afghanistan was non-committal and did not sanction(14) India; (B) On the Kashmir issue, Afghanistan has not publicly supported India; (C) Similarly, India has not enlisted (15) the debate on the Durand Line.

 (a) variation

(b) transition

(c) dissension

(d) differences

(e) No improvement required

 

Q12. Unfair purposes (6) have been made now and then to append (7) the Afghan issue with India-Pakistan relations. There is no connection (8). A study of Pakistan-Afghanistan relations since 1947 will promote (9) that their relations have always been thorny and profuse (10) with problems except during the brief Taliban era. Even during that period there were distortion  (11) on issues like the Durand Line. Neither have India-Pakistan relations, good or bad, impacted (12) on Pakistan-Afghanistan relations. India and Afghanistan have never tormented (13) their friendly bilateral relations to harm Pakistan. This is clear from three things: (A) In both the 1965 and 1971 wars, Afghanistan was non-committal and did not sanction(14) India; (B) On the Kashmir issue, Afghanistan has not publicly supported India; (C) Similarly, India has not enlisted (15) the debate on the Durand Line.

 (a) deposited

(b) plunged

(c) fastened

(d) striked

(e) No improvement required

 

Q13. Unfair purposes (6) have been made now and then to append (7) the Afghan issue with India-Pakistan relations. There is no connection (8). A study of Pakistan-Afghanistan relations since 1947 will promote (9) that their relations have always been thorny and profuse (10) with problems except during the brief Taliban era. Even during that period there were distortion  (11) on issues like the Durand Line. Neither have India-Pakistan relations, good or bad, impacted (12) on Pakistan-Afghanistan relations. India and Afghanistan have never tormented (13) their friendly bilateral relations to harm Pakistan. This is clear from three things: (A) In both the 1965 and 1971 wars, Afghanistan was non-committal and did not sanction(14) India; (B) On the Kashmir issue, Afghanistan has not publicly supported India; (C) Similarly, India has not enlisted (15) the debate on the Durand Line.

 (a) manipulated

(b) exploited

(c) supressed

(d) persecuted

(e) No improvement required

 

Q14. Unfair purposes (6) have been made now and then to append (7) the Afghan issue with India-Pakistan relations. There is no connection (8). A study of Pakistan-Afghanistan relations since 1947 will promote (9) that their relations have always been thorny and profuse (10) with problems except during the brief Taliban era. Even during that period there were distortion  (11) on issues like the Durand Line. Neither have India-Pakistan relations, good or bad, impacted (12) on Pakistan-Afghanistan relations. India and Afghanistan have never tormented (13) their friendly bilateral relations to harm Pakistan. This is clear from three things: (A) In both the 1965 and 1971 wars, Afghanistan was non-committal and did not sanction(14) India; (B) On the Kashmir issue, Afghanistan has not publicly supported India; (C) Similarly, India has not enlisted (15) the debate on the Durand Line.

 (a) urge

(b) support

(c) incite

(d)instigate

(e) No improvement required

 

Q15. Unfair purposes (6) have been made now and then to append (7) the Afghan issue with India-Pakistan relations. There is no connection (8). A study of Pakistan-Afghanistan relations since 1947 will promote (9) that their relations have always been thorny and profuse (10) with problems except during the brief Taliban era. Even during that period there were distortion  (11) on issues like the Durand Line. Neither have India-Pakistan relations, good or bad, impacted (12) on Pakistan-Afghanistan relations. India and Afghanistan have never tormented (13) their friendly bilateral relations to harm Pakistan. This is clear from three things: (A) In both the 1965 and 1971 wars, Afghanistan was non-committal and did not sanction(14) India; (B) On the Kashmir issue, Afghanistan has not publicly supported India; (C) Similarly, India has not enlisted (15) the debate on the Durand Line.

 (a) drafted

(b) inducted

(c) commissioned

(d) entered

(e) No improvement required

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,23 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DABEC

 

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DABEC

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DABEC

 

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DABEC

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The sequence after rearrangement of the sentences is DABEC

 

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘attempts’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Covet means yearn to possess.

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘link’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Concord means agreement or harmony between people or groups.

Annex means add as an extra or subordinate part, especially to a document.

 

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. No improvement is required here.

 

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘reveal’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Proclaim means announce officially or publicly.

Accord means give or grant someone.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. ‘replete is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Copious means abundant in supply or quantity.

Exuberant means full of energy, excitement, and cheerfulness.

 

S11. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘differences’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Dissension means disagreement that leads to discord.

 

S12. Ans. (e)

Sol. No improvement is required here.

 

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘exploited’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Persecuted means hostility and ill-treatment.

 

S14. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘support’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

Incite means encourage or stir up. 

Instigate means bring about or initiate.

 

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. ‘entered’ is the correct word to be filled in the blank.

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,23 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1

 

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers,23 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_70.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,23 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_90.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,23 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.