Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English MCQS Questions And Answers 22...

English MCQS Questions And Answers 22 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers 22 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q1. The Department has ____________ a complaint against Mr. Gopalnath.

(a) expressed

(b) registered

(c) informed

(d) noted

 

Q2. He has a ___________ interest in studying human psychology.

(a) deep

(b) wide

(c) vast

(d) heavy

 

Q3. To understand the nature of electromagnetic radiation, it is imperative that we grasp the _______ nature of light.

(a) twice

(b) dual

(c) double

(d) dichotomous

 

Q4. The special court was ____________ without having reached any decision on the case.

(a) adjourned

(b) dispersed

(c) postponed

(d) recessed

 

Q5. For a moment I was _____________ blinded by the camera’s bright flash.

(a) heavily

(b) totally

(c) greatly

(d) powerfully

 

Q6. The vehicles involved in the accident were _______________ the flow of traffic.

(a) obstructing

(b) stalling

(c) interfering

(d) delaying

 

Q7. I ________ to return by the third of the month.

(a) strategize

(b) program

(c) plan

(d) project

 

Q8. His success is worthy of ______________.

(a) copying

(b) aping

(c) simulation

(d) emulation

 

Q9. The criminal was released on ___________ for a few days so that he could spend time with his ailing mother.

(a) parole

(b) guarantee

(c) grant

(d) mercy

 

Q10. The employee had become _______________ to both the manager’s praise as well as reprimand.

(a) hardened

(b) indifferent

(c) hostile

(d) immune                                                                 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Here registered means enter or record on an official list or directory.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Deep: very intense or extreme.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Nature is a noun, before which we need to use adjective, and “dual” is an apt adjective to use here.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Adjourn: put off or postpone. 

Disperse: distribute or spread over a wide area.

Postpone: cause or arrange for (something) to take place at a time later than that first scheduled.

Recessed: to attach a fitment by setting it back into the wall or surface to which it is fixed.

However, in official language “adjourn” is used.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. “Totally” is the correct word to use which means completely.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Obstruct: block (an opening, path, road, etc.); be or get in the way of.

 

S7. Ans.(c) 

Sol. An intention is always represented by “plan”.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Emulation: effort to match or surpass a person or achievement, typically by imitation.

Simulation: imitation of a situation or process.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Parole: the temporary or permanent release of a prisoner before the expiry of a sentence, on the promise of good behavior.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Indifferent: having no particular interest or sympathy; unconcerned.

Hostile: showing or feeling opposition or dislike; unfriendly.

 

 

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers 22 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers 22 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.