Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   english-mcqs-questions-and-answers-2-march-2022

English MCQS Questions And Answers,2 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,2 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1.  INTERNECINE 

(a) International

(b) Ruinous

(c) Stealthy

(d) Foolhardy 

 

Q2. HEDGE 

(a) Confine

(b) Deceive

(c) Belittle

(d) Compete

 

Q3. AMBIT

(a) Barrier 

(b) Excite

(c) Periphery

(d) Repeat

 

Q4. AUGUR

(a) Presage

(b) Heal

(c) Wander

(d) Irritate

 

Q5. EXCERPT 

(a) Artificial

(b) Speech

(c) Invitation

(d) Section

 

Q6. REQUITE

(a) Rankle

(b) Repay

(c) Rest

(d) Repudiate

 

Q7. ADAGE 

(a) Sacred

(b) Order

(c) Journey

(d) Saying

 

Q8. GAFFE

(a) Virtue

(b) Sweet

(c) Advice

(d) Blunder

 

Q9. QUEASY

(a) Dynamic

(b) Peppy

(c) Funny

(d) Peaky

 

Q10. GLEAN

(a) Garner

(b) Comment

(c) Glunch

(d) Glare

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Internecine (adjective): destructive to both sides in a conflict.

Ruinous (adjective): disastrous or destructive.

Stealthy (adjective): behaving or done in a cautious and surreptitious manner.

Foolhardy (adjective): recklessly bold or rash.

Hence Internecine and Ruinous are synonyms to each other. 

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Hedge(verb): limit or qualify (something) by conditions or exceptions.

Confine(verb): keep or restrict someone or something within certain limits of.

Deceive(verb): deliberately cause (someone) to believe something that is not true. 

Hence Hedge and Confine are synonyms to each other.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ambit (noun): the scope, extent, or bounds of something.

Periphery(noun): the outer limits or edge of an area or object.

Hence Ambit and Periphery are synonyms to each other.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Augur (verb): (of an event or circumstance) portend a good or bad outcome.

Presage (verb): predict.

Hence Augur and Presage are synonyms to each other.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Excerpt (noun): a short extract from a film, broadcast, or piece of music or writing.

Section (noun): any of the more or less distinct parts into which something is or may be divided or from which it is made up.

Hence Excerpt and Section are synonyms to each other.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Requite (verb): return a favor to (someone).

Rankle (verb): (of a wound or sore) continue to be painful; fester.

Repay (verb): do or give something as recompense for (a favor or kindness received).

Repudiate (verb): refuse to accept; reject.

Hence Requite and Repay are synonyms to each other.

 

S7. Ans.(d) 

Sol. Adage (noun): a proverb or short statement expressing a general truth.

Saying (noun): a short, pithy, commonly known expression which generally offers advice or wisdom.

Hence Adage and Saying are synonyms to each other.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Gaffe (noun): an unintentional act or remark causing embarrassment to its originator.

Virtue (noun): behavior showing high moral standards.

Blunder (noun): a stupid or careless mistake.

Hence Gaffe and Blunder are synonyms to each other.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Queasy (adjective): nauseous; feeling sick.

Peppy (adjective): lively and high-spirited.

Peaky (adjective): pale from illness or fatigue; sickly.

Hence Queasy and Peaky are synonyms to each other.

 

S10.  Ans.(a)

Sol. Glean (verb): obtain (information) from various sources, often with difficulty.

Garner (verb): gather or collect (something, especially information or approval).

Glunch (verb): look bad-tempered or depressed

Hence Glean and Garner are synonyms to each other.

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,2 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers,2 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,2 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_80.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,2 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.