Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English MCQs Questions And Answers

English MCQs Questions And Answers 1st May 2023, For APCOB, IBPS & Other bank exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like  APCOB, IBPS & Other bank exams. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQ questions and answers will definitely help in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQs Questions And Answers 1st May 2023_30.1

APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Direction (1-15): In each of the following questions, a sentence is jumbled and divided into four parts. Select the most appropriate sequence of the sentence that make it contextually meaningful and grammatically correct. If there is no rearrangement required, mark your answer as ‘e’.

Q1. train compartments in Zhengzhou’s subway (A)/became the international image of the floods (B)/ as flood water rose up outside their(C)/ the image of commuters gasping for air (D)
(a) CBAD
(b) ADBC
(c) BCAD
(d) DCAB
(e) No rearrangement required

Q2. around a fortnight ago, (A)/negligence and dereliction of duty (B)/ the report, submitted (C)/ indicts the city’s authorities for (D)
(a) CADB
(b) ADCB
(c) ACBD
(d) BADC
(e) No rearrangement required

Q3. the officials ignored the signals sent out (A)/by climate change across the world and (B)/ rains enough to cause flooding and landslides (C)/believed that the city would never receive (D)
(a) DCAB
(b) ABDC
(c) CBAD
(d) DABC
(e) No rearrangement required

Q4. the belligerent reaction of the (A)/ understanding of democracy than his (B) ruling party to opposition (C)/leader’s speech says more about their (D)
(a)CDBA
(b)BCDA
(c)ACDB
(d)ADCB
(e) No Rearrangement required

Q5. that it did not believe in handouts(A)/ when asked about cash doles (B)/ for the people it had (C)/ pauperized, the government declared (D)
(a)BCDA
(b) CDBA
(c) ADCB
(d) ACDB
(e) No rearrangement required

Q6. of the disaster in the city neither (A)/did they manage to learn about (B)/ they didn’t know the general situation (C)/major hazards in a timely manner (D)
(a)CADB
(b)BCDA
(c)ADCB
(d)CABD
(e) No rearrangement required

Q7. the fact remains that they have (A)/ be good for the economy and thus (B)/argued that the move would (C)/ in their own long-term interest (D)
(a)ABDC
(b)ACBD
(c)ACDB
(d)ADCB
(e) No rearrangement required

Q8. theory of wealth distribution (A)/ for decades now, the trickle-down (B)/ rampant and growing inequality (C)/seems conclusively shattered by (D)
(a)ADCB
(b)BACD
(c)BADC
(d)BCAD
(e) No rearrangement required

Q9. children in government schools (A)/ the finance minister (B)/ granted that the (C)/ greatest deficit is among poor (D)
(a)BCDA
(b)BDAC
(c)BDCA
(d)CABD
(e) No rearrangement required

Q10. of hunger and malnutrition for (A)/ and denied without countering evidence (B)/ India has registered distressing levels (C)/ years, ratified by the UN, (D)
(a)CADB
(b) CBAD
(c) CBDA
(d)CDBA
(e) No rearrangement required

Q11. to diplomatically boycott the event (A)/ competition between the (B)/ USA and China, Washington decided (C)/ amid the sharpening (D)
(a)DABC
(b)DACB
(c)DBAC
(d)DBCA
(e) No rearrangement required

Q12. games to promote his (A)/ Jesse Owens to crash the party (B)/ Adolf Hitler used the Berlin (C)/notion of Aryan supremacy, only for (D)
(a)DCAB
(b)DCBA
(c) CADB
(d)BADC
(e) No rearrangement required

Q13. locked in a different competition (A) / at the top of the medals podium, (B)/ many of their governments are (C)/ even as athletes dream of standing (D)
(a)BACD
(b) ACDB
(c)CDAB
(d)DBCA
(e)No rearrangement required

Q14. direct clash of their systems (A)/ US and the Soviet Union (B)/ throughout the Cold War, the (C)/ treated the Olympics Games as a (D)
(a)DCBA
(b) BADC
(c) ACDB
(d) CBDA
(e) No rearrangement required

Q15. the lack of progress in the (A)/ addressing the spectre of air pollution (B)/ of NCAP exposes administrative apathy in (C)/ three years since the introduction (D)
(a)DACB
(b)ADCB
(c)BADC
(d)CBDA
(e) No rearrangement required

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCAB. The sentence will be,
The image of commuters gasping for air as flood water rose up outside their train compartments in Zhengzhou’s subway became the international image of the floods.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CADB. The sentence will be,
The report, submitted around a fortnight ago, indicts the city’s authorities for negligence and dereliction of duty.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC. The sentence will be,
The officials ignored the signals sent out by climate change across the world and believed that the city would never receive rains enough to cause flooding and landslides.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence will be ACDB. The sentence will be,
The belligerent reaction of the ruling party to opposition leader’s speech says more about their understanding of democracy than his.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The corrects sequence is BCDA. The sentence will be,
when asked about cash doles for the people it had pauperized, the government declared that it did not believe in handouts.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CABD. The sentence will be,
They didn’t know the general situation of the disaster in the city neither did they manage to learn about major hazards in a timely manner.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ACBD. The sentence will be,
The fact remains that they have argued that the move would be good for the economy and thus in their own long-term interest.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is BADC. The sentence will be,
For decades now, the trickle-down theory of wealth distribution seems conclusively shattered by rampant and growing inequality.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is BCDA. The sentence will be,
The finance minister granted that the greatest deficit is among poor children in government schools.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is CADB. The sentence will be,
India has registered distressing levels of hunger and malnutrition for years, ratified by the UN, and denied without countering evidence.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBCA. The sentence will be,
Amid the sharpening competition between the USA and China, Washington decided to diplomatically boycott the event.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is CADB. The sentence will be,
Adolf Hitler used the Berlin Games to promote his notion of Aryan supremacy, only for Jesse Owens to crash the party.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBCA. The sentence will be,
Even as athletes dream of standing at the top of the medals podium, many of their governments are locked in a different competition.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is CBDA. The sentence will be,
Throughout the Cold War, the US and the Soviet Union treated the Olympics Games as a direct clash of their systems.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADCB. The sentence will be,
The lack of progress in the three years since the introduction of NCAP exposes administrative apathy in addressing the spectre of air pollution.

English MCQs Questions And Answers 1st May 2023_40.1

మరింత చదవండి
తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

where can i found daily quizzes?

You can found different quizzes at adda 247 website