Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English MCQs Questions And Answers

English MCQs Questions And Answers 19th May 2023, For SSC And CRPF

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like SSC, CRPF. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQ questions and answers will definitely help in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQs Questions And Answers 19th May 2023_30.1

APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.

Q1. Review of a (1) Supreme Court order is (2) a rarely legal remedy. (3) No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q2. Mr. Adam was convicted (1) of a Maldivian court in a plot to (2) assassinate former President (3) No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q3. In fact, the government (1) cannot dictate to the CAG what (2) should or should not be redacted. (3) No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q4. A few employees (1) do turn a blind eye on the (2) sufferings of their parents. (3) No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q5. If Mira had (1) taken the measures, (2) she will have earned a lot. (3) No error(4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q6. The chocolates (1) were shared (2)between the four students. (3) No error(4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q7. So far, (1) 70 bodies was being (2) recovered. (3) No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q8. A government is entitled (1) with present only five Budgets, (2) one a year,” Mr. Chidambaram said. (3) No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q9. Farmers who rear the best (1) indigenous breeds of cattle (2) wins prizes from the government. (3) No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Q10. Women are especially (1) in the danger of exclusion (2) from the citizenship register. (3) No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace “rarely” by “rare”. Here we need an adjective.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace “convicted of” with “convicted by” Because conviction was done by the court.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. No error.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace “on” by “to” because “turn a blind eye to someone or something” is idiom which

means to ignore something and pretend you do not see it.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace “will” with “would”. In IF conditional questions one sentence is in PAST PERFECT then it is followed by WOULD + HAVE + V3.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace “between” with “Among”. Between is typically used when referring to two things, like “between a rock and a hard place,” while among is used for a greater number.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace “was being” by “have been” because “so far” takes present prefect tense.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace “with” by “to”. Entitled here will take preposition “to”.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace “wins” by “win”. Because subject here is farmers which is plural in nature, so it will take plural verb.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace “in the danger” with “in danger”. In danger is an idiomatic expression.

English MCQs Questions And Answers 19th May 2023_40.1

మరింత చదవండి
తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

where can i found daily quizzes?

You can found different quizzes at adda 247 telugu website