Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English MCQS Questions And Answers,19 March...

English MCQS Questions And Answers,19 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,19 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. Get ducks in a row 

(a) Succeeding in your enterprise 

(b) To get one’s affairs in order or organized

(c) Doing something that will cause your own failure

(d) To become very rich from being poor 

 

Q2. Can of worms

(a) Something very useful

(b) Complete change of policy

(c) Concealment

(d) An unsolvable dilemma

 

Q3. All agog

(a) To become a fool

(b) Excited, in high spirits.

(c) To suffer from an injury

(d) To complete a task finally

 

Q4. Under the aegis of

(a) Under the shelter of a tree

(b) Under suspicion 

(c) Under the protection of

(d) To be in debt

 

Q5. Vent one’s spleen 

(a) To spread happiness 

(b) To get angry with oneself

(c) To give one’s best to get the outcome

(d) To voice one’s anger

 

Q6. Red ink

(a) A euphemism for financial loss

(b) A warning or an alert

(c) Covered in bruises 

(d) Covetousness

 

Q7.  Cut a rug

(a) To lose one’s temper

(b) To dance

(c) To argue to hide one’s wrong deeds

(d) To face a loss

 

Q8. Tip off

(a) To take a bribe

(b) Supply with secret or private information.

(c) To be threatened 

(d) Boosting the claims of

 

Q9. Bowl over

(a) Proclaim

(b) In poor health

(c) Run about wildly

(d) Overwhelm 

 

Q10. To hold a brief for 

(a) To kill someone

(b) To defend someone

(c) To stay on for a brief period 

(d) To humiliate somebody

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a) 

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,19 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers,19 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?