Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English MCQS Questions And Answers,16 March...

English MCQS Questions And Answers,16 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,16 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): In the following items, each passage consists of three sentences. These are labelled P, Q and R. You are required to find out the proper sequence of the four sentences and indicate your answer accordingly.

Q1. Do not be anxious about

P-thanksgiving, present your requests to God

Q-and petition, with

R-anything, but in every situation, by prayer

(a) PRQ

(b) PQR

(c) QRP

(d) RQP

 

Q2. The truth about these

P-communities is that

Q-they deserve to die

R-dysfunctional, downscale

(a) PQR

(b) QPR

(c) RPQ

(d) RQP

 

Q3. You fail to 

P what someone is born, 

Q recognize that it matters not 

R but what they grow to be!

(a) QPR

(b) PRQ

(c) RPQ

(d) QRP

 

Q4. The wide world is all

P-cannot forever fence it out

Q-about you: you can fence

R-yourselves in, but you

(a) PRQ

(b) QRP

(c) RQP

(d) RPQ

 

Q5. Today, however, when one in four rural Indians

P-in identifying the poor are far greater

Q-is poor, our chances of being wrong

R-and one in six urban Indians

(a) PRQ

(b) RQP

(c) QRP

(d) QPR

 

Directions (6-10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

The quest to find life outside the solar system got a big boost with the discovery of seven Earth-size extra-solar planets, or exoplanets, orbiting a dwarf star about 40 light years away. Unlike earlier discoveries of exoplanets, all seven planets could possibly have liquid water — a key to life as we know it on Earth — with three planets having the greatest chance. This is by far the largest collection of Earth-like planets in the habitable ‘Goldilocks’ zone of a star — neither too close nor too far from a star, which raises the possibility of liquid water being present on the surface. Only Earth has liquid water in the solar system. Since the dwarf star is much cooler than the Sun, the dimming of light each time a planet passes or transits before the star could be easily recorded from Earth unlike in cases when planets transit a Sun-like bright star. Since the initial discovery of three planets was made using the Chile-based Transiting Planets and Planetesimals Small Telescope, the exoplanet system is called TRAPPIST-1.

Q6. The telescope TRAPPIST is in which country?

(a) Venezuela

(b) Argentina 

(c) Chile

(d) Mexico

 

Q7. What is essential to have the possibility of life on a planet?

(a) Presence of atmosphere

(b) Presence of gravity 

(c) Presence of sunlight

(d) Presence of liquid water

 

Q8. What is the ‘Goldilocks’ zone?

(a) It is a mythological place about stars and planets

(b) That place on a planet which has lowest possibility of liquid water.

(c) The correct distance of a planet from its star to have possibility of having liquid water

(d) That place on a planet which has the right amount of sunlight 

 

Q9. What made it easier to record the passage of the planet in front of the star?

(a) The fact that the star is much smaller and cooler than our Sun

(b) The fact that the star is much bigger and cooler than our Sun 

(c) The fact that the star is much smaller and hotter than our Sun

(d) The fact that the star is much bigger and hotter than our Sun 

 

Q10. How many planets in our solar system have liquid water?

(a) Two

(b) Three

(c) One

(d) Four

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(C)

Sol. Refer to, “Since the initial discovery of three planets was made using the Chile-based Transiting Planets and Planetesimals Small Telescope, the exoplanet system is called TRAPPIST-1.”

 

S7. Ans.(d) 

Sol. Refer to, “Unlike earlier discoveries of exoplanets, all seven planets could possibly have liquid water — a key to life as we know it on Earth.”

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Refer to, “This is by far the largest collection of Earth-like planets in the habitable ‘Goldilocks’ zone of a star — neither too close nor too far from a star, which raises the possibility of liquid water being present on the surface.”

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Refer to, “Since the dwarf star is much cooler than the Sun, the dimming of light each time a planet passes or transits before the star could be easily recorded from Earth unlike in cases when planets transit a Sun-like bright star.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Refer to, “Only Earth has liquid water in the solar system.

Also Read: (ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ భూగోళశాస్త్రం) స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ PDF

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,16 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers,16 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.