Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   English MCQS Questions And Answers,14 March...

English MCQS Questions And Answers,14 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,14 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q1. Seamy 

(a) Pure 

(b) Real 

(c) Steady 

(d) Timid

 

Q2. Ruefully 

(a) Meagre 

(b) Evident 

(c) Cheerfully 

(d) Insignificant 

 

Q3. Forlorn 

(a) Unsociable 

(b) Joyful 

(c) Docile 

(d) Smooth

 

Q4. Relinquish 

(a) Cruelty 

(b) Retain 

(c) Vulnerable 

(d) Explicit 

 

Q5. Erudite 

(a) Literate

(b) Illiterate 

(c) Chivalrous 

(d) Gloomy 

 

Q6. Inquisitive 

(a) Invincible 

(b) Indifferent 

(c) Spiritual 

(d) Unusual 

 

Q7. Perilous

(a) Safe

(b) Unknown 

(c) Inclusions 

(d) Rare 

 

Q8. Servile 

(a) Malevolent 

(b) Vacillate 

(c) Defiant 

(d) Flimsy 

 

Q9. Autonomous 

(a) Dependent 

(b) Plain 

(c) Impractical  

(d) Conceal 

 

Q10. Venial 

(a) Hostile 

(b) Unpardonable 

(c) Hospitality 

(d) Prodigality

Solutions                                                               

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Seamy means sordid & disreputable. 

Hence Seamy and Pure are antonyms to each other.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ruefully means causing sorrow or pity, pitiable, deplorable.

Cheerfully goes for noticeably happy or optimistic. 

Hence Ruefully and Cheerfully are antonyms to each other.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Forlorn means pitifully sad and abandoned or lonely. 

Hence Forlorn and Joyful are antonyms to each other. 

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Relinquish means voluntarily cease to keep or claim, give up.

Retain means continue to have something. 

Hence Relinquish and Retain are antonyms to each other.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Erudite means having or showing great knowledge or learning. 

Hence Illiterate and Erudite are antonyms to each other.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Inquisitive means having or showing an interest in learning things, or curious.

Indifferent means having no particular interest or unconcerned. 

Hence Inquisitive and Indifferent are antonyms to each other.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Perilous means full of danger or risk. 

Hence Perilous and Safe are antonyms to each other

 

S8. Ans.(c) 

Sol. Servile means having or showing an excessive willingness. 

Defiance means showing resistant or uncooperative. 

Hence Servile and Defiant are antonyms to each other.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Autonomous means having the freedom to act independently. 

Hence Autonomous and Dependent are antonyms to each other.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Venial means easily excused or forgiven.

Unpardonable means too severe to be pardoned.

Hence Venial and Unpardonable are antonyms to each other.

Also Read: (ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ భూగోళశాస్త్రం) స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ PDF

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,14 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers,14 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.