Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 February...

English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-2): In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase given in bold.

 

Q1. The rustics were taken to the cleaners when ventured into the city.

(a) Lost all their money in business/gambling

(b) were thoroughly beaten up

(c) were frightened

(d) were made to feel diffident

 

Q2. I do not think the law will interfere with us as we are just trying to turn an honest penny

(a) make a legitimate living

(b) make a good living

(c) have dealings in white money

(d) become more honest

 

Q3. In this question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.

 

Pantomime

(a) gesticulate

(b) signal

(c) wave

(d) oscillate

QCreator PRIYA RAWAT

 

Q4. In this question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word given in bold.

 

 Erudite

(a) didactic

(b) lowbrow

(c) unlettered

(d) tabloid

 

Q5. In this question, out of the four alternatives choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold. 

 

Effervescent

(a) cadent

(b) nuptial

(c) phlegmatic

(d) mettlesome

 

Q6. In this question, out of the four alternatives choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.

 

 Pandemonium

(a) amusement

(b) indolence

(c) declaration

(d) tranquillity

 

Directions (7-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

 

Q7. Medicine used to calm or pacify 

(a) hypnotic

(b) antidepressant 

(c) tranquillizer

(d) fusion 

 

Q8. Murder of a king 

(a) butchery

(b) regicide 

(c) slaughter

(d) infanticide

 

Q9. In this question, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that incorrectly spelt word

(a) Delirious

(b) Delusive

(c) Hefty

(d) Hienious

 

Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) communique

(b) comunnique 

(c) communnique

(d) communieque 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

   Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Take to the cleaners means to soundly defeat or best one; to succeed over one by a wide margin.

 

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Turn an honest penny means to earn money in an honorable and legitimate way, typically through one’s hard work. 

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. Pantomime– conveyance of a story by bodily or facial movements especially in drama or dance.

Gesticulate– use gestures, especially dramatic ones.

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Erudite– having or showing great knowledge. 

Didactic-intended to teach.

 

S5. Ans. (c)     

Sol. Effervescent– vivacious and enthusiastic. 

Phlegmatic– having an unemotional and stolidly calm disposition.

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Pandemonium– wild and noisy disorder or confusion; uproar.

Tranquillity– the quality or state of being tranquil; calm.

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Tranquillizer means a medicinal drug taken to reduce tension or anxiety.

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. Regicide means a person who kills or takes part in killing a king.

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Heinous means (of a person or wrongful act, especially a crime) utterly odious or wicked.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. Communique- an official announcement or statement, especially one made to the media.

 

 

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_70.1

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_90.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.