Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English MCQs Questions And Answers

English MCQs Questions And Answers 13th May 2023, For IBPS, RBI And Other Exams

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like IBPS, RBI & Other Exams . In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQ questions and answers will definitely help in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQs Questions And Answers 13th May 2023_30.1

APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): In each question below, a word is given followed by four pairs. Choose the pair which states either the synonyms or the antonyms or a synonym and an antonym of the given word. If none of the four pairs are correct then choose “None of these” as your answer choice.

Q1. Consensus
(a)Concord, Disagreement
(b) Surrender, Obvious
(c) Ambiguous, Dolefully
(d) Decline, Rush
(e) None of these

Q2. Resumption
(a) Safe, Certain
(b) Perilous, Agonizingly
(c) Naturally, Bitterly
(d) Restart, Reopen
(e) None of these

Q3. Dilemma
(a) Grim, Hard
(b)Risky, Liable
(c) Quandary, Conundrum
(d) Unaccountable, Cheerfully
(e) None of these

Q4. Peculiar
(a) Collapse, Devastating
(b) Normal, Ordinary
(c) Substantial, Convincing
(d) Weak, Soft
(e) None of these

Q5. Feasibility
(a) Attainable, Impractical
(b)Lessening, Light
(c) Grievous, Intensify
(d)Apparently, Mitigation
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, five words are given out of which four are somehow related to the highlighted word given in the question. Choose the word which is odd-one and mark as your answer.

Q6. Efficacy
(a) Effectiveness
(b) Potency
(c) Inefficacy
(d) Unusual
(e) Usefulness

Q7. Dearth
(a) Shortage
(b) Suspension
(c) Shortfall
(d) Abundance
(e) Surfeit

Q8. Overwhelming
(a) Profuse
(b) Enormous
(c) Conundrum
(d) Immense
(e) Inordinate

Q9. Strewn
(a) Spread
(b) Require
(c) Sprinkle
(d) Scatter
(e) Gather

Q10. Hardship
(a)Adversity
(b) Asperity
(c) Difficulty
(d) Prosperity
(e) Reversal

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, “Concord and Disagreement” are synonym and antonym of the given word respectively. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.
Consensus- A general agreement.
Agreement, Harmony, Concord, Concurrence

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, both the given words “Restart and Reopen” are synonyms of the given word. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
Resumption- The action of beginning something again after a pause or interruption.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, “Quandary and Conundrum” are synonyms of the given word respectively. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.
Dilemma- A situation in which a difficult choice has to be made between two or more alternatives, especially ones that are equally undesirable

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, both the given words “Normal and Ordinary” are antonyms of the given word. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.
Peculiar- Different to what is normal or expected;
Strange, Unusual, Odd, Curious

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, “Attainable and Impractical” are synonym and antonym of the given word respectively. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.
Feasibility- Possible to do easily or conveniently.
Practical, Workable, Attainable

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Here, Unusual is the odd one. While Effectiveness, Potency, and Usefulness are synonyms of the given word, Inefficacy is the antonym of the given word. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
Efficacy- The ability to produce a desired or intended result.
Effectiveness, Success

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, Suspension is the odd one. shortage and Shortfall are synonyms and abundance and surfeit are antonyms of the given word. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.
Dearth- A scarcity or lack of something.
Shortage, Shortfall, Want

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Here, Profuse, Enormous, Immense and Inordinate are synonyms of Overwhelming while conundrum is entirely out of context with respect to the given word. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, Spread, Sprinkle, and Scatter are synonyms of the given word while Gather is the antonym. But Require has no relation with the given word. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. Here, all the words are synonyms of the given word except Reversal that has no relation with Hardship. Hence, Option (e) is the right answer choice.

English MCQs Questions And Answers 13th May 2023_40.1

మరింత చదవండి
తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

where can i found daily quizzes?

You can found different quizzes at adda 247 website