Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English MCQs Questions And Answers

English MCQs Questions And Answers 12th May 2023, For UPSC, SSC And CRPF

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like UPSC, SSC, and CRPF . In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQ questions and answers will definitely help in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQs Questions And Answers 12th May 2023_30.1

APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

Q1. Trust in a leader allows organizations and communities to____________, while the absence of trust can cause fragmentation, conflict and even war.

(a) Survive

(b) Flourish

(c) Combat

(d) Integrate

Q2. Education is an important _____________ that plays a huge role in the modern, industrialized world.

(a) Blueprint

(b) Scheme

(c) Technique

(d) Aspect

Q3. With modern technology, people have become ______________ as most of the facilities are available at the click of a button.

(a) Lazier

(b) Cautious

(c) Responsible

(d) Smartest

Q4. The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) on Thursday retained Pakistan on its “Grey list” till June after concluding that Islamabad failed to ______________ its strategically important deficiencies.

(a) Withhold

(b) Command

(c) Address

(d) Utilise

Q5. A spring festival of Hindus, Ram Navami is celebrated to mark the birthday of Lord Rama, ____________ is considered the seventh avatar of Lord Vishnu.

(a) Whom

(b) Which

(c) Who

(d) That

Q6. Chief Justice of India S A Bobde _____________ office on April 23 after completing a tenure lasting 17 months.

(a) Demitted

(b) Reassumed

(c) Joined

(d) Entitled

Q7. Despite knowing the health threats, many people ____________ to quit the habit of smoking.

(a) Manage

(b) Struggle

(c) Prepare

(d) Oppose

Q8. Offering girls with education is a ____________ step in developing future generations of healthy, educated, and empowering girls.

(a) Outstanding

(b) Influential

(c) Trivial

(d) Primary

Q9. The animal rights movement and legal jurisprudence ___________ that cruelty is characterised by unacceptably high animal suffering.

(a) State

(b) Censor

(c) Claims

(d) Lauded

Q10. The CM ___________ to migrant workers to not leave the city, stressing that the restrictions will be lifted as soon as possible.

(a) Appalled

(b) Alleged

(c) Negotiated

(d) Appealed

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Flourish’.

As per the context of the passage the word `Flourish’ fits in properly & hence it is

the correct choice.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Aspect’.

As per the context of the passage the word `Aspect’ fits in properly & hence it is

the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Lazier’.

As per the context of the passage the word `Lazier’ fits in properly & hence it is

the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Address’.

As per the context of the passage the word `Address’ fits in properly & hence it is

the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Who’.

As per the context of the passage the word ` Who’ fits in properly & hence it is

the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Demitted’.

As per the context of the passage the word `Demitted’ fits in properly & hence it is

the correct choice.

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Struggle’.

As per the context of the passage the word `Struggle’ fits in properly & hence it is

the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Primary’.

As per the context of the passage the word `Primary’ fits in properly & hence it is

the correct choice.

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘State’.

As per the context of the passage the word `State’ fits in properly & hence it is

the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Appealed’.

As per the context of the passage the word `Appealed’ fits in properly & hence it is

the correct choice.

English MCQs Questions And Answers 12th May 2023_40.1

మరింత చదవండి
తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

where can i found daily quizzes?

You can found different quizzes at adda 247 website