Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   english-mcqs-questions-and-answers-12-february-2022

English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

 

Q1. Fill in the blank with the most appropriate word.

The man ______ heavy losses in his investments.

(a) raised

(b) reaped

(c) earned

(d) incurred

 

Direction (2-6): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank. 

 

In July, 1937, the Japanese used an incident to provoke a war. They (1) ______ China and occupied a major portion (2) ______ it. Chinese and Japanese (3) ______ clashed in northern China, throwing the entire country into (4) ______. Millions of people were shot (5) ______death.

 

Q2. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number .1.

(a) included

(b) extended

(c) invaded

(d) persuaded

 

Q3. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number .2.

(a) for

(b) from

(c) of

(d) by

 

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number .3.

(a) caravans

(b) troops

(c) mobs

(d) crowds

 

Q5. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number .4.

(a) turmoil

(b) peace

(c) progress

(d) tranquility

 

Q6. Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank number .5.

(a) to

(b) in

(c) on

(d) for

 

Q7. Identify the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment. If no substitution is required, select No substitution.

We are going to have pleasure in accepting your kind invitation.

(a) We have pleasure

(b) No substitution

(c) We are having pleasure

(d) We will have a pleasure

 

Q8. Select the most appropriate passive form of the given sentence.

She answered fifty questions in one hour.

(a) Fifty questions have been answered by her in one hour.

(b) Fifty questions were being answered by her in one hour.

(c) Fifty questions were answered by her in one hour.

(d) Fifty questions are answered by her in one hour.

 

Q9. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order. 

  1. This code contains information about its nature.
  2. Each living organism has a DNA code. 
  3. If this genetic material is altered, it would alter the organism.
  4. The nature of an individual is determined by the unique genetic material in the code.

(a) DCAB

(b) DBCA

(c) BADC

(d) BCDA

 

Q10. Select the correctly spelt word.

(a) Janury

(b) Novembar

(c) February

(d) Octuber

English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

Solutions                                                          

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Incur: become subject to (something unwelcome or unpleasant) as a result of one’s own behavior or actions.

Reap: cut or gather (a crop or harvest).

 

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Have’ is used for showing possession here. Hence option (a) is correct here. 

 

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. January, November, February, October are the correct spellings.

 

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_70.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_90.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,12 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.