Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   english-mcqs-questions-and-answers-10-february-2022

English MCQS Questions And Answers,10 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,10 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

 

Directions (1-10): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. INDIGNANT

(a) Useless

(b) Exasperated

(c) Scoundrel

(d) Indecent

 

Q2. PILLAGE

(a) Pictorial

(b) Peculiar

(c) Foe

(d) Plunder

 

Q3. EXCULPATE

(a) Absolve

(b) Effete

(c) Pigmy

(d) Perilous

 

Q4. SURFEIT

(a) Shortage

(b) Satiate

(c) Canny

(d) Voluptuous 

 

Q5. FLAGRANT

(a) Burial

(b) Notorious

(c) Lethal

(d) Strife

 

Q6. SUPERSEDE

(a) Replace

(b) Appropriate

(c) Comparable

(d) Ideal

 

Q7. ESCHEW

(a) Embrace

(b) Avoid

(c) Incentive

(d) Ethnic

 

Q8. EXUBERANT

(a) Baneful

(b) Glum

(c) Profuse

(d) Crestfallen

 

Q9. INADVERTENT

(a) Lush

(b) Unintentional

(c) Insane

(d) Rough

 

Q10. FORTITUDE

(a) Prudence

(b) Allow

(c) Courage

(d) Indifferent

                                                  

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Indignant: feeling or showing anger or annoyance

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Pillage: Rob a (place) using violence 

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Exculpate: to declare that someone is not guilty of wrongdoing 

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Surfeit: an excessive amount of something 

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Flagrant:  conspicuously offensive. 

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Supersede: Take the place or move into the position of.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Eschew: deliberately avoid using; abstain from.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Exuberant: filled with or characterized by a lively energy and excitement.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Inadvertent: not resulting from or achieved through deliberate planning.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Fortitude: Courage in pain or adversity.

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,10 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers,10 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,10 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_80.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,10 February 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.