Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   english-mcqs-questions-and-answers-1-march-2022

English MCQS Questions And Answers,1 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,1 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each has been blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. Governments do not want to take a decision and resort to soft-pedaling, delay tactics and collusion, hoping that the judiciary will ________ in to relieve them of the ________ of decision-making.

(a) come – enlightenment

(b)  vouch – trouble

(c) barge – pleasure

(d) Step – burden

(e) vote – task

 

Q2. The most important factor is the _______ of a wealthy Indian middle class which can now _________ to send their children abroad for education.

(a) emergence – afford

(b)  advent – focus

(c) decline – manage

(d) rise – wish

(e) perception – go

 

Q3. Crores of public money is _______ on parks in the city and yet most of them are out of ________ for the public.

(a) invested – limits

(b) spent – bounds

(c) bet – reach

(d) put – areas

(e) made – boundaries

 

Q4. Rules are for those who cannot ________ them and not for the rich and influential who can _______ to ignore them.

(a) follow – demand

(b) set – opt

(c) break – suggest

(d) find – ask

(e) challenge – choose

 

Q5. Experts cannot _______ enough on the benefits of _________ more fruit and vegetables in your daily diet.

(a) pressure – involving

(b)  strain – adding

(c) emphasize – contributing

(d) stress – including

(e) state – mixing

 

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any). 

 Q6. Farmers will be (1) / entitled to fresh (2) / agricultural loans (3) / from July onward. (4) / No error. (5) 

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

 

Q7. Today there is (1) / over one billion (2) / people living in poverty (3) / in developing countries. (4) / No error. (5) 

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

 

Q8. There is no need (1) / to import maize (2) / since there is (3) / any demand for it. (4) / No error. (5) 

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

 

Q9. Accordingly their policies (1) / banks write off (2) / outstanding amounts (3) / in NPA accounts. (4) / No error. (5) 

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

 

Q10. In order to (1) / be profitable (2) / a company needs (3) / to control its costs. (4) / No error. (5) 

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

 

Directions (11-15): Which of the phrases a), b), c) and d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required mark e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer. 

 Q11. He did not take up the project because he was fearful to fail.

(a) fearing of failure 

(b) afraid of failing 

(c) feared to fail 

(d) afraid in failing 

(e) No correction required 

 

Q12. Not many bank on the power of realism and comedy to make an impression and so, when one does, it makes head turns.

(a) making heads turn

(b) make head turnings

(c) making heads turning

(d) makes heads turn

(e) No correction required

 

Q13. The government’s focus on achieving  growth not to control inflation.

(a) focus is to achieve 

(b) focus of achieving 

(c) being focused on achieving 

(d) focusing on achievement 

(e) No correction required 

 

Q14. The manager produced evidence to bear out his case against Shyam. 

(a) in bearing 

(b) to bear with 

(c) to bear up 

(d) while bearing 

(e) No correction required 

 

Q15. Our hotel is near the venue that the conference took place. 

(a) nearby the venue of 

(b) next to the venue 

(c) near to the venue which 

(d) near the venue where 

(e) No correction required

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Step – burden’ is the correct use.

Burden means a source of great worry or stress.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘emergence – afford’ is the correct use.

Emergence means the process of becoming visible after being concealed.

Afford means have enough money to pay for.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘spent – bounds’ is the correct use.

Bounds  means walk or run with leaping strides.

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. ‘challenge – choose’ is the correct use.

Challenge means a call to someone to participate in a competitive situation or fight to decide who is superior in terms of ability or strength.

Choose means pick out (someone or something) as being the best or most appropriate of two or more alternatives.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘stress – including’ is the correct use.

Stress means give particular emphasis or importance to (a point, statement, or idea).

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. Write ‘entitled for fresh’.

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Write ‘Today there are’.

 

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Write ‘no demand’. 

 

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol.  Write  ‘According to their policies’.

 

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. There is no error in the sentence.

 

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘afraid of failing’ is the correct usage.

 

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Makes heads turn’ is an idiom which means to be so interesting or attractive that people turn to look so correct use will be ‘makes heads turn’

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘focus is to achieve’ is the correct usage.

 

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. The phrase is correctly used.

 

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct phrase is ‘near the venue where’.

 

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,1 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers,1 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,1 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_80.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,1 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.