Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   english-mcqs-questions-and-answers-09-march-2022

English MCQS Questions And Answers,09 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,09 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Q1.  In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Monkey around

(a) To waste time here and there

(b) To work quickly like a machine

(c) Annoying person around

(d) Surrounded by monkeys

 

Q2. Select the antonym of Ebullience

(a) exuberance

(b) melancholy

(c) buoyancy

(d) elation

 

Q3. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) legubrious

(b) lugabrious

(c) lugubrious

(d) lugibrious

 

Q4. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

The cleaning crew vacuums and dusts the office every night.

(a) Every night the office is vacuumed and dusted by the cleaning crew.

(b) Every night the office was vacuumed and dusted by the cleaning crew.

(c) Every night the office is vacuum and dust by the cleaning crew.

(d) Every night the office is vacuumed and dusted by cleaning crew.

 

Q5.  Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Such obstacles will not stop him; (nothing never) did; this is why he is progressing by leaps and bounds.
(a) nothing ever
(b) nothing forever
(c) no one ever
(d) No improvement

 

Q6.  Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Minority shareholders may think they are getting a raw deal but that’s incorrect.

P- Maybe the promoters ran these companies into the ground, but that is in their capacity as managers—with designations such as MD or CEO and so on.

Q- But, under insolvency, all shareholders stand in the same dock, accused of owning a company that has defaulted on its debt.

R- The size of shareholding by shareholders is immaterial.

(a) QPR

(b) RPQ

(c) PRQ

(d) PQR

 

Q7.  In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

The Bitcoin Center is opened seven days a week to ___________ light on the world of bitcoin to whoever walks in our doors.

(a) express

(b) shed

(c) sombre

(d) doff

 

Q8.  In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

The act of creating or using words that include sounds that are similar to the noises the words refer to

(a) capoeira

(b) aikido

(c) ailment

(d) onomatopoeia

 

Q9.  In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Their behavior needs to be _____________ not only in the performance of their official duties but also decorous outside the office.

(a) impeccable

(b) shoddy

(c) wanting

(d) patchy

 

Q10. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

For investors, even as the outlook remains favorable (1)/ from a near-term perspective, how the jewellery market (2)/ share gains pan out will be the key in the long run. (3) No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Solutions                                                  

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Monkey around means to waste time or procrastinate by doing something unproductive or unhelpful.

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Ebullience means the quality of being cheerful and full of energy; exuberance and melancholy means a feeling of pensive sadness, typically with no obvious cause.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Lugubrious means looking or sounding sad and dismal.

 

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. As the sentence is in the negative context, “nothing” is used to negate and as nothing is already a negative word thus “never” should not be used instead of “never” “ever” should be used. Thus option (a) is correct.

 

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Shed means to allow something to fall to the ground.

 

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Capoeira means a system of physical discipline and movement originating among Brazilian slaves, treated as a martial art and dance form.

Aikido means a Japanese form of self-defense and martial art that uses locks, holds, throws, and the opponent’s own movements.

Ailment means an illness, typically a minor one.

 

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. Impeccable means in accordance with the highest standards; faultless.

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. No error

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,09 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers,09 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,09 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_80.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English MCQS Questions And Answers,09 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.