Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   english-mcqs-questions-and-answers-07-march-2022

English MCQS Questions And Answers,07 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers, 07 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers

English-Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. We are yet starting (A)/ offering this facility to our customers as we are (B)/ awaiting approval from the Board. (C)/ No error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q2. The Chairmen of all large public-sector banks met with (A)/ senior RBI officials to give its (B)/ suggestions about implementing the new policy. (C)/ No error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q3. They have not fully considered (A)/ the impact that relaxing these guidelines is likely (B)/ to have with the economy. (C)/ No error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q4. He advised me to do as he did (A) / but I did not pay any attention (B) / to his advice. (C) / No Error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q5. There are many insurance (A)/ disputes now-a-days because of most people do not fully (B)/ understand the terms and conditions of their policies. (C)/ No error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q6. He was prevented to accept the assignment (A)/ because he was a government employee (B)/ and as such barred from accepting such assignments. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q7. Lieutenant Animesh was short and muscular (A)/ with shoulders that bulged impressively (B)/ against his smart uniform. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q8. She was with (A) / me until now, so don’t rebuke her (B) / for getting late. (C) / No Error. (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q9. In view of the fact that almost (A)/ all varieties of rural games and sports (B)/ are fast gaining national importance it is desired that the rules of such games are strictly adhered. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q10. When the thief broke into their house (A)/ they raised a hue and cry (B)/ and the thief caught immediately by the people. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Solutions                                        

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. It should be ‘we are yet to start’. Here, the sentence shows an action to be happened in future.

To show the intention we need to use “To +V1”.

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use ‘their’ in place of ‘its’. For plural noun ‘Chairmen’, there should be a plural form of pronoun only.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Use ‘on’ in place of ‘with’. Usually preposition on/upon is used after impact.

 

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. There is no error in the given statement.

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. Remove ‘of’. Its use is superfluous as subordinate clause follows. For example- He could not attend the meeting because he was ill.

 

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use ‘from accepting’ in place of ‘to accept’. Prevent takes preposition “from” with it.

 

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. The sentence is correct.

 

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use ‘has been’ in place of ‘was’. ‘Until now’ directs towards the usage of Perfect Tense.

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. No error

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Add ‘was’ before ‘caught’. Sentence should be in passive thus “was” will be used before ‘caught’.

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers, 07 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_50.1

 

మరింత చదవండి: 

తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

********************************************************************************************

English MCQS Questions And Answers, 07 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_60.1
Download Adda247 App

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English MCQS Questions And Answers, 07 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_80.1

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English MCQS Questions And Answers, 07 March 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And ESIC |_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.