Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English MCQs Questions And Answers 06...

English MCQs Questions And Answers 06 April 2023, For IBPS, Other Bank Exams & AP Police

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English is one of the most important scoring subjects for all TS And AP State level exams like UPSC EPFO, SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, SSC MTS, and SSC Phase-XI, etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQ questions and answers will definitely help in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు పోలీస్ మరియు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQs Questions And Answers 06 April 2023_30.1

APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

English MCQs Questions And Answers
English-Questions

Directions (1-15): In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given where four words have been highlighted, one of which might be misspelt or inappropriate in its usage. Mark the erroneous word as your answer. Mark option (e) if no error exists.

Q1. He asked her not to exagerate the situation and stay calm.

(a) asked

(b) exagerate

(c) situation

(d) calm

(e) No Error

Q2. Their are several methods of cooking rice, including boiling, steaming, and microwaving.

(a) Their

(b) methods

(c) cooking

(d) including

(e) No Error

Q3. She was so exausted after the long flight that she immediately fell asleep.

(a) exausted

(b) flight

(c) immediately

(d) asleep

(e) No Error

Q4. The medical report indicated that she had suffured a minor stroke.

(a) medical

(b) report

(c) suffured

(d) minor

(e) No Error

Q5. He made a conscious decision to forgo the opportunity and stay with his family.

(a) conscious

(b) decision

(c) forgo

(d) opportunity

(e) No Error

Q6. Their flight was cancled due to bad weather conditions.

(a) Their

(b) flight

(c) cancled

(d) weather

(e) No Error

Q7. The CEO attributed the company’s success to its robust infrastruture and hardworking employees.

(a) attributed

(b) success

(c) robust

(d) infrastruture

(e) No Error

Q8. She received a scholarship to study at a prestigous university in Europe.

(a) received

(b) scholarship

(c) study

(d) prestigous

(e) No Error

Q9. He is renowned for his ability to perservere through difficult times and emerge victorious.

(a) renowned

(b) ability

(c) perservere

(d) difficult

(e) No Error

Q10. The restaurant offers a wide varity of dishes from different cuisines around the world.

(a) restaurant

(b) offers

(c) vareity

(d) cuisines

(e) No Error

Q11. Their team won the chamiponship match by a large margin.

(a) team

(b) chamipionship

(c) won

(d) margin

(e) No Error

Q12. She was overwhelmed by the beauty of the sceneries she encountered on her trip.

(a) overwhelmed

(b) beauty

(c) sceneries

(d) encountered

(e) No Error

Q13. His academic achievements in high school earned him a scholarship to the univesity.

(a) academic

(b) achievements

(c) scholarship

(d) univesity

(e) No Error

Q14. The scientist’s research on climate change has yielded some very suprising results.

(a) scientist’s

(b) research

(c) yielded

(d) suprising

(e) No Error

Q15. The government has implemented a new policy to reduce emissions from vehicles.

(a) government

(b) implemented

(c) policy

(d) Emissions

(e) No Error

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “exagerate” which is misspelled. The correct spelling is “exaggerate”. Therefore, the correct answer is (b) exagerate. The corrected sentence would be: “He asked her not to exaggerate the situation and stay calm.”

S2. Ans (a)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “Their” which is incorrect. The correct spelling is “There”. Therefore, the correct answer is (a) Their. The corrected sentence would be: “There are several methods of cooking rice, including boiling, steaming, and microwaving.”

S3. Ans (a)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “exausted” which is misspelled. The correct spelling is “exhausted”. Therefore, the correct answer is (a) exausted. The corrected sentence would be: “She was so exhausted after the long flight that she immediately fell asleep.”

S4. Ans (c)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “suffured” which is misspelled. The correct spelling is “suffered”. Therefore, the correct answer is (c) suffured. The corrected sentence would be: “The medical report indicated that she had suffered a minor stroke.”

S5. Ans (c)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “forgo” which is inappropriate in its usage. The correct word in this context is “forego”, which means to go before or precede. “Forgo”, on the other hand, means to give up or renounce. Therefore, the correct answer is (c) forgo. The corrected sentence would be: “He made a conscious decision to forego the opportunity and stay with his family.”

S6. Ans (c)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “cancled” which is misspelled. The correct spelling is “cancelled”. Therefore, the correct answer is (c) cancled. The corrected sentence would be: “Their flight was cancelled due to bad weather conditions.”

S7. Ans (d)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “infrastruture” which is misspelled. The correct spelling is “infrastructure”. Therefore, the correct answer is (d) infrastruture. The corrected sentence would be: “The CEO attributed the company’s success to its robust infrastructure and hardworking employees.”

S8. Ans (d)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “prestigous” which is misspelled. The correct spelling is “prestigious”. Therefore, the correct answer is (d) prestigous. The corrected sentence would be: “She received a scholarship to study at a prestigious university in Europe.”

S9. Ans (c)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “perservere” which is misspelled. The correct spelling is “persevere”. Therefore, the correct answer is (c) perservere. The corrected sentence would be: “He is renowned for his ability to persevere through difficult times and emerge victorious.”

S10. Ans (c)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “varity” which is misspelled. The correct spelling is “variety”. Therefore, the correct answer is (c) varity. The corrected sentence would be: “The restaurant offers a wide variety of dishes from different cuisines around the world.”

S11. Ans (b)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “chamiponship” which is misspelled. The correct spelling is “championship”. Therefore, the correct answer is (b) chamiponship. The corrected sentence would be: “Their team won the championship match by a large margin.

S12. Ans (c)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “sceneries”. The correct word should be “scenery” as it is a non-countable noun. Therefore, the correct answer is (c) sceneries. The corrected sentence would be: “She was overwhelmed by the beauty of the scenery she encountered on her trip.”

S13. Ans (d)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “univesity” which is misspelled. The correct spelling is “university”. Therefore, the correct answer is (e) univesity. The corrected sentence would be: “His academic achievements in high school earned him a scholarship to the university.”

S14. Ans (d)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “suprising”. The correct spelling should be “surprising”. Therefore, the correct answer is (e) suprising. The corrected sentence would be: “The scientist’s research on climate change has yielded some very surprising results.”

S15. Ans (d)

Sol. The erroneous word in the given sentence is “emmisions” which is misspelled. The correct spelling is “emissions”. Therefore, the correct answer is (e) emmisions. The corrected sentence would be: “The government has implemented a new policy to reduce emissions from vehicles.”..

 

English MCQs Questions And Answers 06 April 2023_40.1

మరింత చదవండి
తాజా ఉద్యోగ ప్రకటనలు  క్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ (APPSC, TSPSC) ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి
ఉచిత మాక్ టెస్టులు  ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

where can i found daily quizzes?

You can found different subject quizzes at adda 247 website