Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz for Competitive Exam

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams : 21 september 2023

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला, तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, SaralSeva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आपली  2023 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams – English Language: Questions

Q1. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

We had to postpone the meeting because only the few persons were present there.

(a) We had to postpone the meeting

(b) because only the few persons

(c) were present there.

(d) No error

Q2. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No improvement.

The teacher with her students were going to the chemistry lab.

(a) along with her students were

(b) with her students was

(c) as well as her students were

(d) No improvement

Q3. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

We must not lose heart in times of ________.

(a) diversity

(b) adversity

(c) deformity

(d) inactivity

Q4. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

In Vogue

(a) giving vague information

(b) travelling by walk

(c) to be in trend or fashion

(d) to be adamant

Q5. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

The rejection of all religious and moral principles, in the belief that life is meaningless.

(a) Nihilism

(b) Certitude

(c) Credence

(d) Fidelity

Q6. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Boast

(a) Avoid

(b) Change

(c) Rely

(d) Pride

Q7. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Haste

(a) Burden

(b) Expect

(c) Hurry

(d) Sight

Q8. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

Cherish

(a) Nurture

(b) Discard

(c) Foster

(d) Encourage

Q9. Select the wrongly spelt word.

(a) myopia

(b) diarrhea

(c) rapture

(d) baragge

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.

P. In a time of crisis, it is easy to blame government or China or someone else.

Q. That includes your household help, security guards, vendors and indeed anyone who touches your life.

R. Our neighbours, friends, families, co-workers and indeed anyone who has less than we do.

S. But this is really a time to stand together, keep an eye on.

(a) QSRP

(b) PSRQ

(c) RPSQ

(d) SQPR

ॲप मध्ये प्रश्न सोडवण्यासाठी, वेळेसह आणि ऑल इंडिया रॅंक पाहण्यासाठी ॲप डाउनलोड करा  Click here

अड्डा 247 मराठीचे युट्युब चॅनल

अड्डा 247 मराठी ॲप | अड्डा 247 मराठी टेलिग्राम ग्रुप

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams : 21 september 2023_30.1

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams – English Language: Solutions

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use “only few persons were present there”.

Few is a quantifier used with plural countable nouns. Without the article “a”, few emphasizes a small number of something. Adding the article removes the emphasis—a few means “some”. While, adding the definite article “the” means not many, but all of those.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. If two nouns or pronouns are joined with – as well as / in addition to / besides / like/ unlike / with / along with / together with / accompanied by / led by / headed by / guided by / controlled by / governed by, etc., then the verb is according to the noun or pronoun given in the first case in the sentence. So, we need to replace “were” with “was” as given in the option (b).

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Adversity:  a difficult or unpleasant situation.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. In vogue – in the current fashion or style.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Nihilism means rejection of all religious and moral principles, in the belief that life is meaningless.

Certitude: absolute certainty or conviction that something is the case.

Credence: belief in or acceptance of something as true.

Fidelity: faithfulness to a person, cause, or belief, demonstrated by continuing loyalty and support.
S6. Ans(d)

Sol. Boast: talk with excessive pride and self-satisfaction about one’s achievements, possessions, or abilities.

Pride: a feeling of deep pleasure or satisfaction.

S7. Ans(c)

Sol. Haste: excessive speed or urgency of movement or action.

Hurry- move or act with great haste.

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. Cherish: keep (a hope or ambition) in one’s mind.

Discard: get rid of (someone or something) as no longer useful or desirable.

Nurture: cherish (a hope, belief, or ambition).

Foster: encourage the development of (something, especially something desirable).

“Discard” is the correct antonym of the given word.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Correct spelling is “barrage”.

Barrage: a concentrated artillery bombardment over a wide area.

Nearsightedness (myopia) is a common vision condition in which you can see objects near to you clearly, but objects farther away are blurry.

Diarrhea is when your bowel movements become loose or watery.

Rapture: a feeling of intense pleasure or joy.

S10. Ans(b)

Sol. The correct sequence of the jumbled sentences is given by option (b) that is PSRQ.

FAQs : English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz 

Q1. Adda247, मराठीवर कोणत्या विषयांसाठी रोजच्या प्रश्नमंजुषा उपलब्ध आहेत?

Adda247, मराठी स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी महत्त्वाच्या असलेल्या सर्व विषयांसाठी दैनिक प्रश्नमंजुषा मराठीत प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. मराठीतील दैनिक प्रश्नमंजुषा उमेदवारांना स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये चांगले गुण मिळविण्यात कशी मदत करेल?

दैनंदिन प्रश्नमंजुषासह सराव, स्पर्धा परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळविण्यासाठी इच्छुकांना तयार करते.

Q3. या रोजच्या प्रश्नमंजुषा परीक्षेच्या पद्धतीनुसार आहेत का?

Adda247, मराठीचे तज्ञ प्राध्यापक स्पर्धा परीक्षांच्या पद्धतीनुसार ही प्रश्नमंजुषा तयार करतात.

Q4. अशा कोणत्या परीक्षा आहेत ज्यासाठी दैनंदिन प्रश्नमंजुषा उपयुक्त ठरतात?

MPSC राज्य सेवा, MPSC गट B, MPSC गट C, सरळ सेवा भरती, तलाठी, पोलिस कॉन्स्टेबल, RRB इत्यादी परीक्षा मराठीतील दैनंदिन प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये समाविष्ट आहेत.

 

 लेटेस्ट महाराष्ट्र सरकारी नोकरी  माझी नोकरी 2023
 मुख्य पृष्ठ अड्डा 247 मराठी
 अड्डा 247 मराठी प्रश्न दैनिक  प्रश्ने

अड्डा 247 मराठीचे युट्युब चॅनल

अड्डा 247 मराठी ॲप | अड्डा 247 मराठी टेलिग्राम ग्रुप

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams : 21 september 2023_40.1

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Adda247, Marathi's expert faculty prepares these quizzes as per the pattern of competitive exams.

How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Practice with daily quiz prepares the aspirants to score well in the competitive examination.

Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Adda247, Marathi's expert faculty prepares these quizzes as per the pattern of competitive exams.

What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc exams are covered by the daily quizzes in Marathi.