English Daily Quiz : 11 January 2022 - For MHADA Bharti_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Daily Quiz

English Daily Quiz : 11 January 2022 – For MHADA Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 11 जानेवारी 2022

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Daily Quiz पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Daily Quiz ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz: For MHADA Bharti

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही English Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz  हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Directions (1-10): Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.

Q1. Ajay paid close attention to the man sitting besides him.

(a) Beside to

(b) Besides of

(c) No improvement

(d) Beside

 

Q2. No sooner had his mom heard the news when she fainted.

(a) That she fainted

(b) Than she fainted

(c) And she fainted

(d) No improvement

 

Q3. Sleeping, resting and fluids are the best ways to get cured soon.

(a) And drinking fluids

(b) And that drinking fluids

(c) Which drank fluids

(d) No improvement

 

Q4. People were silent witness for the murder.

(a) Witness of the murder.

(b) Witness in the murder.

(c) Witness to the murder.

(d) No improvement

Economics Daily Quiz in Marathi : 11 January 2022 – For Mhada Bharti

Q5. The abolition of triple talak was a gregarious act.

(a) Humane

(b) No improvement

(c) Clever

(d) Cheerful

 

Q6. Though the minister promised to support orphans and vulnerable children, he backed up at the last minute.

(a) Backed in

(b) Backed out

(c) Backed about

(d) No improvement

 

Q7. The actor was directed to take complete rest by his physician.

(a) No improvement

(b) Informed

(c) Adjourned

(d) Advised

 

Q8. It rained accidentally all day, spoiling all our plans of vacation.

(a) Steadily

(b) Immediately

(c) Incessantly

(d) No improvement

English Daily Quiz : 7 January 2022 – For MHADA Bharti

Q9. Although Vijay Mallya flew to London is still a mystery for everyone.

(a) How

(b) While

(c) Since

(d) No improvement

 

Q10. Queen Elizabeth II became the longest-reigning British monarch on 9 September 2015.

(a) Largest

(b) Wisest

(c) Greatest

(d) No improvement

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz : Solutions

S1. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace ‘Besides’ with ‘Beside’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Beside – It is a preposition which means ‘close to’ or ‘next to.’

Besides – It is also a preposition that means ‘In addition to’ or ‘apart from.’

S2. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Replace ‘when she fainted’ with ‘Than she fainted’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Conjunction ‘No sooner —- than’ is used to denote simultaneous actions.

No sooner is followed by ‘Than’.

S3. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘Fluids’ with ‘And drinking fluids’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

When we connect two or more clauses or phrases with a coordinating conjunction (for, and, nor, but, or, yet, or so), we use parallel structure.

For Example – My best friend took me to a dance and a show.

S4. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Witness for the murder’ with ‘Witness to the murder’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Be witness to something – it is a phrase which means, ‘To see something happen.’

For example- We were witness to the worst period in the club’s history.

S5. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘Gregarious’ with ‘Humane’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Humane – marked by compassion, sympathy, or consideration for humans or animals

Gregarious – fond of company; sociable.

S6. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Replace ‘backed up’ with ‘backed out’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Backed up – To support an idea, plan or person

Backed out – To decide not to do something that you had said you would do.

S7. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace ‘Directed’ with ‘Advised’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Directed– Control the operations of; manage or govern. OR to order someone, especially officially.

For example – The judge directed the defendant to remain silent.

Advised- To give (someone) a recommendation about what should be done: to give advice to.

For example – Her doctor advised her to try a drier climate.

S8. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Accidently’ with ‘Incessantly’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Incessantly – without interruption; constantly especially when this is annoying or unpleasant.

S9. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘Although’ with ‘How’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Although– It is used to introduce a subordinate clause which contains a statement which contrasts with the statement in the main clause.

For example – Although he is known to only a few, his reputation among them is very great.

How- (adverb) In what manner or way.

For example – How did you two meet each other?

As per the context of the sentence, usage of ‘How’ makes the sentence grammatically correct.

S10. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

Reign (n) – The period of time when a king or queen rules a country

Hence, usage of the adjective ‘Longest’ is appropriate.

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

English Daily Quiz  चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Daily Quiz  हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs: English Daily Quiz

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz : 11 January 2022 - For MHADA Bharti_50.1

 

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-डिसेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?