Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Daily Quiz

English Daily Quiz : 1 February 2022 – For MHADA Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Daily Quiz पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Daily Quiz ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz: For MHADA Bharti

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही English Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz  हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in active/passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one that best expresses the same sentence in passive/active voice and mark your answer accordingly.

 

Q1. Lord Shiva created a demon lion to destroy the demon Rahu.

(a) A demon lion was created by Lord Shiva to destroy the demon Rahu.

(b) A demon lion was being created by Lord Shiva to destroy the demon Rahu.

(c) A demon lion is created by Lord Shiva to destroy the demon Rahu.

(d) A demon lion might have been created by Lord Shiva to destroy the demon Rahu.

Q2. The scientists caught the rare footage of sea creatures.

(a) The rare footage of sea creatures caught by the scientists.

(b) The rare footage of sea creatures was caught by the scientists.

(c) The rare footage of sea creatures could be caught by the scientists.

(d) The rare footage of sea creatures was caught by the scientists.

Q3. Develop Good Habits.

(a) Let good Habits be developed.

(b) Good habits must be developed.

(c) We could develop good habits.

(d) One must develop good habits.

Q4. He has been teaching Physics for nine years.

(a) Physics had been taught by him for nine years.

(b) Physics was being taught by him for nine years.

(c) Physics has been taught by him for nine years.

(d) Physics could have been taught by him for nine years.

History Daily Quiz in Marathi : 1 February 2022 – For Mhada Bharti

Q5. The Western Ghats spread over Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu grow Coffee traditionally.

(a) Coffee was traditionally grown in the Western Ghats spread over Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

(b) Coffee is traditionally grown in the Western Ghats spread over Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

(c) Coffee is traditionally growing in the Western Ghats spread over Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

(d) Coffee might have been traditionally grown in the Western Ghats spread over Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

Q6. People speak Hindi in India.

(a) Hindi was spoken in India.

(b) Hindi must be spoken in India.

(c) Hindi will be spoken in India.

(d) Hindi is spoken in India.

Q7. She visits people at the old age home every day.

(a) People at the old age home are visited by her every day.

(b) People at the old age home were visited by her every day.

(c) People at the old age home are being visited by her every day.

(d) People at the old age home must be visited by her every day.

Q8. Ajay drank plenty of water.

(a) Plenty of water is drunk by Ajay.

(b) Plenty of water was being drunk by Ajay.

(c) Plenty of water was drunk by Ajay.

(d) Plenty of water could have been drunk by Ajay.

English Daily Quiz : 29 January 2022 – For MHADA Bharti

Q9. People are enjoying the Olympic match.

(a) The Olympic match was being enjoyed by the people.

(b) The Olympic match is enjoyed by the people.

(c) The Olympic match was enjoyed by the people.

(d) The Olympic match is being enjoyed by the people.

Q10. Will you accept the proposal?

(a) The proposal must be accepted by you.

(b) Can the proposal be accepted by you?

(c) May the proposal be accepted by you?

(d) Will the proposal be accepted by you?

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz : Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `Lord Shiva’ and the subject performs some action/ some actions are related to the subject.

(Created a demon lion)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – A demon lion was created by Lord Shiva to destroy the demon Rahu.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `The scientists’ and the subject performs some action/ some actions are related to the subject.

(Caught the rare footage)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – The rare footage of sea creature was caught by the scientists.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Sentences which express request, order, advice, suggestion, prohibition etc., are called imperative sentences.

An imperative sentence in the passive voice has the following form –

Let + object + be + V3.

The sentence thus formed is – Let good Habits be developed.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `He’ and the subject performs some action/ some actions are related to the subject.

(Taught Physics)

Structure in active voice – has/have + past participle form of the verb.

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

Structure in passive voice – has/have + been + past participle form of the verb.

The sentence thus formed is – Physics has been taught by him for nine years.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The passive voice is used to show interest in the person or object that experiences an action rather than the person or object that performs the action. In other words, the most important thing or person becomes the subject of the sentence.

Thus, in the Passive Voice, we would have to use ‘At/With/To/In’ instead of ‘By’ according to the Expression of the Active Sentence.

In the given sentence, the action of speaking Hindi has given more importance rather than the Subject (Who did it)

The sentence thus formed is – Coffee is traditionally grown in the Western Ghats spread over Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The passive voice is used to show interest in the person or object that experiences an action rather than the person or object that performs the action. In other words, the most important thing or person becomes the subject of the sentence.

Thus, in the Passive Voice, we would have to use ‘At/With/To/In’ instead of ‘By’ according to the Expression of the Active Sentence.

In the given sentence, the action of speaking Hindi has given more importance rather than the Subject (Who did it)

The sentence thus formed is – Hindi is spoken in India.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `She’ and the subject performs some action/ some actions are related to the subject.

(Visited the old age home)

Structure in active voice – First form of the verb.

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

Structure in passive voice – is / am / are + past participle form of the verb.

The sentence thus formed is – People at the old age home are visited by her every day.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `Ajay’ and the subject performs some action/ some actions are related to the subject.

(Drunk plenty of water)

The given sentence is in simple past tense.

Verb form: past tense form of the verb.

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

Verb form: was/were + past participle form of the verb.

The sentence thus formed is – Plenty of water was drunk by Ajay.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `The people’ and the subject performs some action/ some actions are related to the subject.

(Enjoying the Olympic match)

Structure in active voice – Present continuous tense – Verb form – is/am/are + -ing form of the verb.

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

Structure in passive voice – Verb form – is/am/are + being + past participle form of the verb.

The sentence thus formed is – The Olympic match is being enjoyed by the people.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

When the Interrogative Sentence starts with ‘shall/will/can and should,’ then we should use ‘Be’ after the new subject and ‘Shall/Will/Can and Should’ in starting of the sentences.

Will+ Object +be +3rd form + by + Subject +?

The sentence thus formed is – Will the proposal be accepted by you?

 

 

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

English Daily Quiz  चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Daily Quiz  हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs: English Daily Quiz

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

Mhada Test Series

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?