English Daily Quiz : 01 April 2022 - For Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 01 एप्रिल 2022 -_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Daily Quiz : 01 April 2022 – For Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 01 एप्रिल 2022

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Daily Quiz पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Daily Quiz ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही English Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz  हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Directions (1-3): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. Frivolous

(a) Superficial

(b) Trivial

(c) Significant

(d) Biased

 

Q2. Impeach

(a) Blame

(b) Challenge

(c) Trouble

(d) Discharge

 

Q3. Insipid

(a) Flavorless

(b) Pungent

(c) Ordinary

(d) Pointless

 

Q4. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Prevaricate

(a) Authenticate

(b) Confirm

(c) Mislead

(d) Direct

General Studies Daily Quiz in Marathi : 01 April 2022 – For Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti

Q5. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Cherubic

(a) Attractive

(b) Acquire

(c) Successful

(d) Secure

 

Q6. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Buoyant

(a) Disappointed

(b) Degenerate

(c) Corrupt

(d) Advance

 

Q7. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

The opposition party labelled the Government’s plan a complete __________________.

(a) Best of both worlds

(b) The last straw

(c) Chip on shoulder

(d) Dog’s breakfast

 

Q8. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Someone who makes, copies, or sells something illegally.

(a) Footslogger

(b) Pettifogger

(c) Defogger

(d) Bootlegger

English Daily Quiz : 28 March 2022 – For Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti

Q9.  In the following question, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

(a) aparthaid

(b) exhorbitant

(c) mischievous

(d) benifitted

 

Q10. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A chronological misplacing of persons, events, objects, or customs in regard to each other.

(a) Symmetallism

(b) Existentialism

(c) Anachronism

(d) Futilitarianism

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

 

 Adda247 App

 

English Daily Quiz : Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Frivolous: not having any serious purpose or value.

Trivial: of little value or importance.

Significant: sufficiently great or important to be worthy of attention; noteworthy.

S2. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Impeach – To make a claim of wrongdoing against.

Synonyms – Accuse, Charge, Criminate, Defame.

Antonyms – Absolve, Acquit, Clear, Discharge.

S3. Ans.(b);

Sol. Insipid: lacking flavor; weak or tasteless.

Pungent: having a sharply strong taste or smell.

S4. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Prevaricate – To avoid telling the truth or saying exactly what you think.

Synonyms – Falsify, Misreport, Misrepresent, Misstate

Antonyms – Assert, Testify, Authenticate, Validate, Verify

S5. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Cherubic – Having the innocence or plump prettiness of a young child.

Synonyms – Angelic, Beatified, Adorable, Appealing

Antonyms – Unfaithful, Evil, Immoral

S6. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Buoyant – Happy and confident

Synonyms – Hopeful, Optimistic, Sanguine

Antonyms – Joyless, Sad, Unhappy, Unsatisfied

S7. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Dog’s breakfast – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘Something that is messy or poorly done’.

As per the context, the idiom – ‘Dog’s breakfast’ best fits in the given sentence.

Hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

S8. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Bootlegger – Someone who makes, copies, or sells something illegally.

Footslogger – Fights on foot with small arms

Pettifogger   – An inferior legal practitioner, especially one who deals with petty cases or employs dubious practices.

Defogger       – A device that removes mist.

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice

S9.Ans. (c)

Sol. Mischievous means to cause trouble in a playful way.

S10. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Anachronism – A chronological misplacing of persons, events, objects, or customs in regard to each other.

Whereas, meaning of other words –

Symmetallism – System of coinage in which the unit of currency consists of a particular weight of an alloy of two or more metals

Existentialism – A philosophical theory or approach which emphasizes the existence of the individual person as a free and responsible agent determining their own development through acts of the will.

Futilitarianism – It is a philosophical movement referring to the belief that all human activity (or endeavour) is futile.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

MPSC Deputy Director Recruitment 2022 Notification, MPSC उप संचालक, औद्योगिक सुरक्षा व आरोग्य संचालनालय भरती 2022_70.1

Adda247 Marathi Telegram

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

English Daily Quiz  चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Daily Quiz  हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs: English Daily Quiz 

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti

 

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?