Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali for All Competitive Exam, August 23, 2022 | জেনারেল নলেজ MCQ বাংলা সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get ten Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these General Knowledge MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali
Topic General Knowledge MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

General Knowledge MCQ | জেনারেল নলেজ MCQ

Q1. ‘মেঘদূত’ কবিতাটির রচয়িতা?

(a) সাত্তানার

(b) প্রেমচাঁদ

(c) কালিদাস

(d) তুলসীদাস

Q2. নিম্নলিখিত বৌদ্ধ উত্সগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি মৌর্য রাজা বিন্দুসার সম্পর্কে তথ্য প্রদান করে?

(a) দিব্যবদন

(b) দীপবংশ

(c) মহাবংশ

(d) উপরের সব

Q3. স্বাধীনতা-উত্তরকালে ভারতে সর্বপ্রথম অর্থনৈতিক সংস্কার চালু হয় কত সালে?

(a) জনতা পার্টি সরকার (1977)

(b) ইন্দিরা গান্ধী সরকার (1980)

(c) রাজীব গান্ধী সরকার (1985)

(d) পি.ভি. নরসিংহ রাও সরকার (1990)

Q4. এফএসএস আইন অনুযায়ী নির্দিষ্ট মিশ্রণ বিক্রি নিষিদ্ধ। নিচের কোনটি এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত?

(a) পাস্তুরিত দুধ থেকে তৈরি দই

(b) কনডেন্সড মিল্ক

(c) জল মিশ্রিত দুধ

(d) এর কোনটিই নয়

Check More: KMC Junior Assistant Exam Question Paper 2022 Download PDF

Q5. নিচের কোন ধরনের বৃক্ষরোপণ মরুভূমিতে মাটির ক্ষয় রোধে সাহায্য করে?

(a) শেল্টার বেল্ট

(b) স্ট্রিপ ক্রপিং

(c) এগ্রো ফরেস্ট

(d) কনট্যুর প্লাউইং

Q6. ব্রিটিশ পার্লামেন্টের নিচের কোন আইনে মুসলমানদের জন্য পৃথক নির্বাচকমণ্ডলীর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছিল?

(a) ভারত সরকার আইন, 1919

(b) ভারতীয় কাউন্সিল আইন, 1909

(c) ভারত সরকার আইন, 1935

(d) এর কোনটিই নয়

Q7. ভারতের কোন রাজ্যের মূল ভূখণ্ডের সবচেয়ে দীর্ঘ উপকূলরেখা রয়েছে?

(a) কেরালা

(b) মহারাষ্ট্র

(c) ওড়িশা

(d) গুজরাট

Q8. মহাত্মা গান্ধী সবরমতি থেকে ডান্ডি পর্যন্ত বিখ্যাত ‘সল্ট মার্চ’ শুরু করেছিলেন। গুজরাটের ডান্ডি কোন জেলায় অবস্থিত?

(a) পোরবন্দর

(b) নভসারি

(c) সুরাট

(d) কচ্ছ

Q9. নিচের কোন অর্থনীতিবিদ ভারতে অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের এলপিজি মডেলের প্রস্তাব করেছিলেন?

(a) ওয়াই.বি রেড্ডি

(b) কে.ভি. কামাঠ

(c) মনমোহন সিং

(d) এর কোনটিই নয়

Q10. নিচের কোন দেশটি BIMSTEC এর সদস্য নয়?

(a) ভারত

(b) নেপাল

(c) ভুটান

(d) মালদ্বীপ

Check Also: WB SET Exam Notification 2022 Out: Application Date, Eligibility, and Exam Date 

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali_50.1

General Knowledge MCQ Solution | জেনারেল নলেজ MCQ সমাধান

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Meghaduta (Meghadootam) is a lyric poem written by Kalidasa, considered to be one of the greatest Sanskrit poets.

Apart from this Kalidasa has also written Kumarasambhavam, Abhignana Shakuntalam, Raghuvamsa and Vikramorvasiyam.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Buddhist sources that provide information about Bindusara, a Mauryan King, include Divyavadana (including Ashokavadana and Pamsupradanavadana), Dipavamsa, Mahavamsa, Vamsatthappakasini (also known as Mahvamsa Tika or “Mahavamsa commentary”), Samantapasadika, and the 16th century writings of Taranatha.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The economy of India had undergone significant policy shifts in the beginning of the 1990s.

A new model of economic reforms, commonly known as the LPG or Liberalization, Privatization and Globalization model was introduced in our country in 1991 by the then Prime Minister of India, PV Narasimha Rao.

LPG model of economic development in India was proposed by Dr. Manmohan Singh, economist and finance minister of India at that time.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. As per Food Safety & Standards (Prohibition & Restriction on Sales) Regulations, 2011, there is prohibition and restriction on sales of certain articles/ingredients/admixtures, etc.

These includes, Cream which has not been prepared exclusively from milk or which contains less than 25% of milk fat; Milk which contains any added water; Ghee which contains any added matter not exclusively derived from milk fat; Skimmed milk (fat abstracted) as milk; A mixture of two or more edible oils as edible oil; Vanaspati to which ghee or any other substance has been added; Dahi or curd not prepared from boiled, pasteurized, or sterilized milk etc.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Shelter belts is a barriers of trees and shrubs that provide protection from wind and storm and lessens erosion in desert Areas.

Shelter belts decreases the wind speed 60% to 80% and reduce crop damage.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Indian Councils Act 1909 commonly known as the Morley–Minto or Minto–Morley Reforms.

It was an act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom that granted separate electorate for Muslims.

After enactment of this act, Lord Minto, the then viceroy of India, came to be known as “Father of Communal Electorate in India”.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. The total length of coastlines of India measures about 7516.6 km.

There are total 9 Indian states and 4 union territories which are located on coastlines of India.

The states with maximum length of coastlines is Gujarat (1214 km) followed by Andhra Pradesh (974 km), Tamil Nadu (906 km), Maharashtra (652.6 km) and Kerala (569.7 km).

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Dandi is a village in Navsari district of Gujarat located on the coast of the Arabian Sea.

On 12 March 1930, Mahatma Gandhi started his famous Dandi March from Sabarmati Ashram and reached Dandi on 5 April, 1930 alongwith his 78 followers.

On reaching there, he broke the salt law by making salt on the shore.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. The economy of India had undergone significant policy shifts in the beginning of the 1990s. This new model of economic reforms, commonly known as the LPG or Liberalization, Privatization and Globalization model was  proposed by Dr. Manmohan Singh, economist and finance minister of India at that time under PV Narasimha Government.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is an international organisation of seven South Asian and Southeast Asian nations, housing 1.73 billion people and having a combined gross domestic product of $3.8 trillion (2021).

The BIMSTEC member states are: Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, and Thailand.

It is headquatered in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

Maldives is not the member of BIMSTEC States.

 

Read More:

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries

 

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali_60.1

 

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

Daily General Knowledge Quiz প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে  General Knowledge MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য Mathematics MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali_70.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.