Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali(জেনারেল নলেজ MCQ বাংলা) for WBCS | April 14,2022

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali(জেনারেল নলেজ MCQ বাংলা): আড্ডা 247এ আপনাকে স্বাগত। WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, BANK ইত্যাদি সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য ADDA 247 বাংলার তরফ থেকে রইল General Knowledge MCQ।প্রতিদিন থাকছে দশটি করে Multiple Choice Question এবং এর Solution সহ Answer।

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali_40.1

জেনারেল নলেজ MCQ (General Knowledge MCQ)

Q1. কর্নওয়ালিস যে চিরস্থায়ী বন্দোবস্ত চালু করেছিলেন তা বাংলায় নামে পরিচিত

(a) রায়তওয়ারী ব্যবস্থা

(b) মহলওয়ারী ব্যবস্থা

(c) জমিদারি ব্যবস্থা

(d) ইকতাদারী ব্যবস্থা

Q2. কলকাতার সুপ্রিম কোর্টের প্রথম প্রধান বিচারপতি কে ছিলেন?

(a) হাইড

(b) এলিজা ইম্পে

(c) লেমাইস্টার

(d) মনসন

Q3. 1793 সালের চার্টার অ্যাক্ট কোম্পানি একচেটিয়া ____________ বছরের জন্য পুনর্নবীকরণ করেছে।

(a) 20 বছর

(b) 10 বছর

(c) 30 বছর

(d) 15 বছর

Q4. 1853 সালের আইন অনুসারে কে আইন পরিষদে স্থান পায়নি?

(a) গভর্নর-জেনারেল

(b) অতিরিক্ত সদস্য

(c) সর্বাধিনায়ক

(d) লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর

Read More: ICAR IARI Technician Result 2022

Q5. আইনের মাধ্যমে গভর্নর-জেনারেলকে অর্ডিন্যান্স জারি করার ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছিল

(a) 1858

(b) 1861

(c) 1860

(d) 1871

Q6. জে.ই.ডি. বেথুনে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে জড়িত ছিল

(a) পর্দা  প্রথার বিলুপ্তি

(b ) নারী শিক্ষা

(c) বিধবা পুনর্বিবাহ

(d) দাসত্ব বিলুপ্তি

Q7. ভারতীয় সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থায় ‘ভোট অন অ্যাকাউন্ট’ কত মাসের জন্য বৈধ (নির্বাচনের বছর ছাড়া)?

(a) 2 মাস

(b) 3 মাস

(c) 6 মাস

(d) 9 মাস

Q8. গণপরিষদে কখন জাতীয় পতাকার জন্য অ্যাড-হক কমিটি নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছিল-

(a) 22শে জুন 1947

(b) 22শে জুলাই 1947

(c) 22শে জানুয়ারী 1947

(d) 22 শে ফেব্রুয়ারী 1947

Q9. ভূগোলে ‘গালফ স্ট্রিম’ বোঝায়

(a) একটি উষ্ণ সমুদ্র স্রোত

(b) শক্তিশালী বায়ু প্রবাহ

(c) একটি উপসাগরে যোগদানকারী প্রবাহ

(d) একটি স্রোতের নাম

Q10. স্পেশাল ইকোনমিক জোন (SEZ) ধারণা সর্বপ্রথম চালু করা হয় ১৯৪৮ সালে

(a) চীন

(b) জাপান

(c) ভারত

(d) পাকিস্তান

Read Also: WBP Constable Result

General Knowledge MCQ Solution

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol. Permanent settlement was introduced in 1793 by Lord Cornwallis and covered around one fifth of British territory in India, including Bengal, Bihar, Orissa, parts of Northern Karnataka, Varanasi and some other areas. There is a middlemen in this system who were the Zamindars, who need to pay a fixed amount of land revenue on a fixed date every year.It is also called Zamindari System.

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol. Sir Elijah Impey  was a British judge, the first chief justice of the Supreme Court of Judicature at Fort William in Bengal.

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.Every charter act renwed company licence for 20 yrs.

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol. Charter Act of 1853 marks the expansion of the Council of the Governor General for legislative purposes. The council of legislative purposes which had 6 members now was expanded to 12 members.The member are  Governor General , commander in Chief, four members of the Governor General’s Council etc.

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol. The Indian Councils Act 1861 was passed by British Parliament in 1861 to make substantial changes in the composition of the Governor General’s council for executive & legislative purposes. The most significant feature of this Act was the association of Indians with the legislation work.

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol. J.E.D. Bethune a barrister and law member of the Governor-General’s Council, was an Anglo-Indian lawyer and a pioneer in promoting women’s education in 19th-century India. Bethune founded an institution for women’s education in Calcutta which later becomes Bethune College.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Vote on Account is the special provision given to the government to obtain the vote of Parliament to withdraw money when the budget for the new financial year is not released or the elections are underway, and the caretaker government is in place. A vote on account stays valid for two months.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Dr. Rajendra Prasad was the head of the Ad hoc committee on National Flag in the constituent assembly. The flag of the congress party was accepted as the National Flag with few changes on July 22, 1947.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Gulf Stream is a warm and swift Atlantic Ocean current that originates in the Gulf of Mexico and stretches to the tip of Florida, and follows the eastern coastlines of the United States and Newfoundland before crossing the Atlantic Ocean.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Special Economic Zone (SEZ) concept was first introduced in China in the 1980s. The most successful SEZ in China, Sherizhen, has developed from a small village into a city with a population over 10 million within 20 years. Commerce Minister Mr Maran Had introduced SEZ concept in year 1997 for first times in India.

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali_50.1

 

Daily General Knowledge Quiz প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে  General Knowledge MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য Mathematics MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

General Knowledge MCQ in Bengali_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.