Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, September 29, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.

 

Q1. Ajay paid close attention to the man sitting besides him.

(a) Beside to

(b) Besides of

(c) No improvement

(d) Beside

Q2. No sooner had his mom heard the news when she fainted.

(a) That she fainted

(b) Than she fainted

(c) And she fainted

(d) No improvement

Q3. Sleeping, resting and fluids are the best ways to get cured soon.

(a) And drinking fluids

(b) And that drinking fluids

(c) Which drank fluids

(d) No improvement

Q4. People were silent witness for the murder.

(a) Witness of the murder.

(b) Witness in the murder.

(c) Witness to the murder.

(d) No improvement

Check More: WB Primary TET Qualification 2022

Q5. The abolition of triple talak was a gregarious act.

(a) Humane

(b) No improvement

(c) Clever

(d) Cheerful

Q6. Though the minister promised to support orphans and vulnerable children, he backed up at the last minute.

(a) Backed in

(b) Backed out

(c) Backed about

(d) No improvement

Q7. The actor was directed to take complete rest by his physician.

(a) No improvement

(b) Informed

(c) Adjourned

(d) Advised

Q8. It rained accidentally all day, spoiling all our plans of vacation.

(a) Steadily

(b) Immediately

(c) Incessantly

(d) No improvement

Q9. Although Vijay Mallya flew to London is still a mystery for everyone.

(a) How

(b) While

(c) Since

(d) No improvement

Q10. Queen Elizabeth II became the longest-reigning British monarch on 9 September 2015.

(a) Largest

(b) Wisest

(c) Greatest

(d) No improvement

Check Also: WB Upper Primary TET Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2022

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace ‘Besides’ with ‘Beside’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Beside – It is a preposition which means ‘close to’ or ‘next to.’

Besides – It is also a preposition that means ‘In addition to’ or ‘apart from.’

 

S2. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Replace ‘when she fainted’ with ‘Than she fainted’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Conjunction ‘No sooner —- than’ is used to denote simultaneous actions.

No sooner is followed by ‘Than’.

 

S3. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘Fluids’ with ‘And drinking fluids’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

When we connect two or more clauses or phrases with a coordinating conjunction (for, and, nor, but, or, yet, or so), we use parallel structure.

For Example – My best friend took me to a dance and a show.

 

S4. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Witness for the murder’ with ‘Witness to the murder’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Be witness to something – it is a phrase which means, ‘To see something happen.’

For example- We were witness to the worst period in the club’s history.

 

S5. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘Gregarious’ with ‘Humane’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Humane – marked by compassion, sympathy, or consideration for humans or animals

Gregarious – fond of company; sociable.

 

S6. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Replace ‘backed up’ with ‘backed out’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Backed up – To support an idea, plan or person

Backed out – To decide not to do something that you had said you would do.

 

S7. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace ‘Directed’ with ‘Advised’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Directed– Control the operations of; manage or govern. OR to order someone, especially officially.

For example – The judge directed the defendant to remain silent.

Advised- To give (someone) a recommendation about what should be done: to give advice to.

For example – Her doctor advised her to try a drier climate.

 

S8. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Accidently’ with ‘Incessantly’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Incessantly – without interruption; constantly especially when this is annoying or unpleasant.

 

S9. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘Although’ with ‘How’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Although– It is used to introduce a subordinate clause which contains a statement which contrasts with the statement in the main clause.

For example – Although he is known to only a few, his reputation among them is very great.

How- (adverb) In what manner or way.

For example – How did you two meet each other?

As per the context of the sentence, usage of ‘How’ makes the sentence grammatically correct.

 

S10. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

Reign (n) – The period of time when a king or queen rules a country

Hence, usage of the adjective ‘Longest’ is appropriate.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.