Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, September 28, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

Q1. My brother said, “I can climb this hill in less than an hour.”

(a) My brother claimed that he can climb that hill in less than an hour.

(b) My brother claimed that he could climb this hill in less than an hour.

(c) My brother claimed that he can climb this hill in less than an hour.

(d) My brother claimed that he could climb that hill in less than an hour.

Q2. My son said to me, “I will not disappoint you.”

(a) My son tells me that he will not disappoint me.

(b) My son tells me that he will not be disappointing me.

(c) My son told me that he would not disappoint me.

(d) My son had told me that he would not be disappointing me.

Q3. The officer said, “I am very busy now”.

(a) The officer said that he was very busy now.

(b) The officer said that he is very busy then.

(c) The officer said that he is very busy now.

(d) The officer said that he was very busy then.

Q4. “I am proud of you,” father said to me.

(a) Father told me that he is proud of me.

(b) Father told me that he was proud of me.

(c) Father told me this that he was proud of me.

(d) Father told me that that he is proud of me.

Check More: WB Primary TET Vacancy Details 2022

Q5. “The taxi is here,” said the watchman.

(a) The watchman said that the taxi is there.

(b) The watchman said that the taxi was here.

(c) The watchman said that the taxi is here.

(d) The watchman said that the taxi was there.

Q6. “Do you have anything to say on behalf of the accused?” said the judge finally.

(a) The judge finally asked if he had anything to say on behalf of the accused.

(b) The judge finally ask that whether he had anything to say on behalf of the accused.

(c) The judge finally asked that if he has anything to say on behalf of the accused.

(d) The judge finally asked that if he has had anything to say on behalf of the accused.

Q7. Shruti said to her friend, “I am like my mother.”

(a) Shruti told her friend that she was like her mother.

(b) Shruti told her friend that I was like her mother.

(c) Shruti tells her friend that she is like her mother.

(d) Shruti tells her friend that that she was like her mother.

Q8. “Alas! I have broken my grandfather’s watch” said Amit.

(a) Amit was sorrowful that he broke his grandfather’s watch.

(b) Amit exclaimed sorrowfully that he has broken his grandfather’s watch.

(c) Amit was sorrowful that he had broken his grandfather’s watch.

(d) Amit exclaimed sorrowfully that he had broken his grandfather’s watch.

Q9. My friend said to me, “For me running is like therapy.”

(a) My friend told me this that for her running is like therapy.

(b) My friend told me that for her running was like therapy.

(c) My friend told me that for her having ran was like therapy.

(d) My friend tells me that for her running is like therapy.

Q10. I said to the taxi driver, “You must be crazy to drive so fast.”

(a) I said to the taxi driver that he has to be crazy to drive so fast.

(b) I told the taxi driver that he had to be crazy to drive so fast.

(c) I had told the taxi driver that he has to be crazy to drive so fast.

(d) I had said to the taxi driver that he has to be crazy to be driving so fast.

Check Also: WBPSC Miscellaneous Syllabus and Exam Pattern 2022 

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(d)

 

S2. Ans.(c)

 

S3. Ans.(d)

 

S4. Ans.(b)

 

S5. Ans.(d)

 

S6. Ans.(a)

 

S7. Ans.(a)

 

S8. Ans.(d)

 

S9. Ans.(b)

 

S10. Ans.(b)

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.