Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, September 22, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

 

Q1. She can be both a homemaker or successful entrepreneur.

(a) She can be

(b) both a

(c) or successful entrepreneur.

(d) a homemaker

Q2. More than one student have cleared that exam.

(a) More than

(b) one student

(c) have cleared

(d) that exam.

Q3. Of all the students in the class, none have completed the home-work.

(a) Of all the students

(b) none have completed

(c) in the class

(d) No error

Q4. It was me who was responsible for the completion of that project.

(a) It was

(b) for the completion

(c) me who was

(d) of that project.

Check More: SBI PO সিলেবাস 2022 পিডিএফ, বিস্তারিত প্রিলিমস এবং মেইনস সিলেবাস

Q5. She went with her family to a cinema called `Udaan.’

(a) a cinema called

(b) She went with her

(c) family to

(d) No error

Q6. Any two persons have ever had the same fingerprints.

(a) have ever

(b) had the

(c) same fingerprints.

(d) any two persons

Q7. Neither he nor his wife are well educated.

(a) Neither he

(b) nor his wife

(c) are well educated.

(d) No Error

Q8. She is not in peace because she lost the love of her life.

(a) in peace

(b) She is not

(c) because she lost

(d) No error

Q9. Any 68 percent of error claims are related to orthopaedic surgery.

(a) Of error claims

(b) Any 68 percent

(c) are related

(d) to orthopaedic surgery.

Q10. A candidate can spend between Rs 50 lakh or Rs 70 lakh, depending on the state they are contesting the Lok Sabha election from.

(a) A candidate can spend

(b) between Rs 50 lakh

(c) depending on the

(d) or Rs 70 lakh

Check Also: WBSSC SLST Syllabus 2022, Download PDF of all subjects

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Or’ with ‘And’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

The Correlative conjunction ‘Both ….and’ indicates that the two items are equally presented and included. Correlative conjunctions are pairs such as Neither . . . nor,

Not . . . only, and But . . . also.’ These conjunctions connect two balanced clauses, phrases, or words. The two elements that correlative conjunctions connect are usually similar in length and grammatical structure.

For example – She likes both chocolate and vanilla ice cream.

These conjunctions connect two balanced clauses, phrases, or words.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Have’ with ‘Has’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

The expression ‘More than one’ takes a singular verb. Hence, usage of ‘Have’ makes the sentence grammatically incorrect.

For example – More than one person was involved in the case.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Replace ‘Have’ with ‘Has’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

In the given sentence, ‘None’ means ‘No one or Not any’ thus refers to a singular subject. Hence, usage of the plural verb ‘Have’ is incorrect.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Me’ with ‘I’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

As per the rule, when a pronoun follows a linking verb, such as “Is,” the pronoun should be in the “Nominative Case/ subjective case.”

Hence, usage of an objective case ‘Me’ is incorrect.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace article ‘A’ with ‘The’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

when we speak about a specific place, a specific cinema (In this case – Udaan), the definite article ‘The’ is used. We use definite article ‘The’ to point out some particular person or thing.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace ‘Any’ with ‘No’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Any is an unspecified quantity. It refers to “one, some or all”.

we use ‘No’ when we refer to a zero quantity. No is generally used to emphasize the complement of the sentence.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Are’ with ‘Is’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

When two singular subjects connected by ‘Either/Or, Neither/nor’ require a singular verb.

For example – Neither Ram nor her sister was telling the truth.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘In peace’ with ‘At peace’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

At peace – It is a phrase which means, ‘Free from anxiety or distress, relaxed and happy.’

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Replace ‘Any’ with ‘Some’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Any, some are quantifiers.

Some – It is generally used in positive sentences.

For example – I have some questions.

Any is generally used in negative sentences.

For example – I don’t have any questions.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace ‘Or’ with ‘And’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Between …and –

Between – It is followed by ‘And.’

Ex – He sits between me and my friend.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.