Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, September 21, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In these questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase given in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/ phrase given in bold.

 

Q1. Hit the nail on the head

(a) Drive a nail into a wall

(b) Hurt a person by telling the truth

(c) Say or do something exactly right

(d) Punish someone for a heinous crime

Q2. Back seat driving

(a) Commenting on players from the sidelines

(b) Interfering in affairs without having knowledge

(c) Instructing husbands over the phone about what to buy

(d) Attempting to teach a cab driver how to drive.

Q3. Carry a chip on one’s shoulder

(a) Carrying multiple stars over the lapel

(b) Entertaining a grudge over a past event

(c) Having a plate inserted to fix the collar bone

(d) Moving daintily across rooms

Q4. A sea-change

(a)  A fast change

(b) A radical change

(c)  A nominal change

(d) A slow change

Check More: IBPS PO প্রিলিমস অ্যাডমিট কার্ড 2022, পরীক্ষার কল লেটার ডাউনলোড করার লিঙ্ক প্রদান করা হয়েছে

Q5. A stone’s throw

(a)  A short distance

(b) An easy task

(c)  A faraway place

(d) A memorable place

Q6. Too many cooks spoil the broth

(a)  It is always better to do a job independently

(b) Asking many people for advice will cause confusion, and the decision will never be made

(c) If too many people are involved in a task or activity, it will not be done well

(d) Food is always cooked better if one person cooks it

Q7. By the seat of one’s pants

(a) When one is saved in the nick of time

(b) Your future depends on what choices you make now

(c) To do something using one’s own experience and judgement

(d) Nothing worthwhile can be achieved if you sit in one place

Q8. To bite off more than you can chew

(a) To take on a commitment one cannot fulfill

(b) To grab a share more than what one rightfully deserves

(c) To hog more than what one needs

(d) A greedy person can easily be identified from the way one eats

Q9. Don’t count your chickens before they hatch

(a) To live in a fancy imaginary world, where everything happens as per your wish

(b) Counting your wealth repeatedly will not make it grow

(c) One should be optimistic but be ready for failures

(d) Do not count on something that has not yet happened

Q10.    Curiosity killed the cat

(a) A person who constantly keeps asking questions is avoided by everybody

(b) Everybody has a fatal weakness

(c) Being inquisitive about other people’s affairs may get you into trouble

(d) Everyone feels like killing a nagging person

Check Also: LIC অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট কাট অফ 2022, পূর্ববর্তী বছরের কাট অফ মার্কস জানুন

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Hit the nail on the head is an idiomatic expression which means to state the truth exactly; find exactly the right answer.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Back seat driving means someone telling others how to do things or trying to

Influence or control a situation that should be controlled by someone else.

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Carry a chip on one’s shoulder is an idiomatic expression which means an act of holding a grudge or grievance that readily provokes disputation.

 

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. Sea-change is an English idiomatic expression which denotes a substantial change in perspective, especially one which affects a group or society at large, on a particular issue.

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. A stone’s throw means a short distance away from something

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Too many cooks spoil the broth: if too many people are involved in a task or activity, it will not be done well.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. By the seat of one’s pants: Decide a course of action as you go along by your skill or judgement.

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. To bite off more than you can chew: to try to do something that is too difficult for you.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Don’t count your chickens before they hatch: you should not make plans that depend on something good happening before you know that it has actually happened.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Curiosity killed the cat means Inquisitiveness can be dangerous, especially when it extends to things one does not need to know about.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.