Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, September 19, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

 

 

Q1. Scandalous

(a) Wonderful

(b) Satisfying

(c) Disgraceful

(d) Careless

Q2. Zenith

(a) Summit

(b) Bottom

(c) Start

(d) Minimum

Q3. Corpulent

(a) Costly

(b) Bulky

(c) Modest

(d) Slim

Q4. Sparingly

(a) Roughly

(b) Practically

(c) Cheaply

(d) Impressively

Check More: SSC CGL 2022 বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে , গ্রুপ B এবং C পোস্টের জন্য অনলাইনে আবেদন করুন

Q5. Urbane

(a) Cultured

(b) Megacity

(c) Classless

(d) Expensive

Q6. Promulgate

(a) Recall

(b) Keep

(c) Support

(d) Advertise

Q7. Malleable

(a) Flexible

(b) Established

(c) Poisonous

(d) Uniform

Q8. Enlighten

(a) Maximize

(b) Uplift

(c) Relax

(d) Trouble

Q9. Benevolent

(a) Prideful

(b) Luxurious

(c) Greedy

(d) Compassionate

Q10. Startling

(a) Surprising

(b) Classified

(c) Unexceptional

(d) Likely

Check Also: WBCS Salary 2023, Check In-hand Salary, Allowances, Pay-scale And Other Details

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Scandalous – Making people shocked and upset.

Synonyms – Awful, Disgusting, Dreadful, Evil.

Antonyms – Acceptable, Agreeable, Inoffensive.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Zenith- The highest part or point.

Synonyms – Summit, Acme, Apex

Antonyms – Bottom, Base, Depth.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Corpulent – Having an excess of body fat.

Synonyms – Bulky, Chubby, Fat, Fleshy, Full.

Antonyms – Lean, Skinny, Slender, Slim, Spare, Thin.

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Sparingly- In small amounts, or without wasting any

Synonyms – Cheaply, Economically, Inexpensively, Meagrely, Poorly.

Antonyms – Impressively, Magnificently, Splendidly, Uncarefully.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Urbane –  Having or showing very polished and worldly manners.

Synonyms – Cultured, Smooth, Sophisticated.

Antonyms – Ungraceful, Inexperienced, Awkward.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Promulgate – To make known openly or publicly.

Synonyms – Advertise, Announce, Post, Proclaim, Publicize, Publish, Release.

Antonyms – Conceal, Silence, Suppress, Withhold, Recall.

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Malleable – Easily influenced, trained, or controlled.

Synonyms – Flexible, Adaptable, Adjustable, Alterable, Changeable.

Antonyms – Inflexible, Intractable, Rigid, Stiff.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Enlighten – To provide someone with information and understanding, or to explain the true facts about something to someone.

Synonyms – Uplift, Advise, Advertise, Alert, Notify, announce (to), Disclose (to).

Antonyms – Misinform, Mislead, Confuse, Perplex, Puzzle.

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Benevolent – Having or marked by sympathy and consideration for others.

Synonyms – Beneficent, Compassionate, Good-hearted, Humane, Kind.

Antonyms – Pitiless, Ruthless, Selfish.

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Startling- Causing a strong emotional reaction because of unexpectedness.

Synonyms – Surprising, Amazing, Astonishing,

Antonyms – Common, Customary, Normal, Ordinary, Unremarkable, Usual.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.