Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for All Competitive Exams, September 15, 2022 |

English Grammar MCQ: Welcome to Adda 247. ADDA 247 Bengali is giving you English Grammar MCQ for all competitive exams including WBCS, WBSSC, WBP, WBPSC, RAIL, and BANK. Here you get Multiple Choice Questions and Answers with Solutions every day. Here you will find all the important questions and answers that will help you increase your knowledge and move you towards fulfilling your goals. Study these English Grammar MCQs regularly and succeed in the exams.

 

English Grammar MCQ
Topic English Grammar MCQ
Category Daily Quiz
Used for All Competitive Exams

 

English Grammar MCQ_40.1
Adda247 App in Bengali

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Select the wrongly spelt word.

(a) curious

(b) curse

(c) curry

(d) cursore

Q2. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

Billionaire Philip is the owner of the luxury yacht Lionheart, which worth an estimated $150 million.

(a) which worth

(b) the owner of

(c) billionaire Philip is

(d) an estimated $150 million

Q3. Select the correct indirect from of the given sentence.

The shopkeeper asked me, “Where is your car?”

(a) The shopkeeper asked me where my car was.

(b) The shopkeeper asked me where my car is.

(c) The shopkeeper asked me where was my car.

(d) The shopkeeper asked me where is your car.

Q4. Select the wrongly spelt word.

(a) settle

(b) satallite

(c) satiate

(d)session

Check More: SAIL নিয়োগ 2022 বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে

Q5. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

There were not enough tinsmiths in Vienna to _______ the lanterns for street lighting.

(a) accomplish

(b) compose

(c) execute

(d) manufacture

Q6. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

INORDINATE

(a) undue

(b) extreme

(c) exorbitant

(d) reasonable

Q7. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

On September 11, 2001, two hijacked aircrafts crashed to the World Trade Centre in New York.

(a) two hijacked aircrafts

(b) on September 11, 2001

(c) crashed to the

(d) World Trade Centre in New York

Q8. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

CURRENT

(a) antiquated

(b) uncommon

(c) old

(d) present

Q9. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

The Japanese Emperor Akihito abdicated the Chrysanthemum Throne in April, 2019.

(a) The Japanese Emperor Akihito was abdicated by the Chrysanthemum Throne in April, 2019.

(b) The Chrysanthemum Throne was abdicated by the Japanese Emperor Akihito in April, 2019.

(c) The Chrysanthemum Throne has abdicated by the Japanese Emperor Akihito in April, 2019.

(d) The Chrysanthemum Throne is abdicated by the Japanese Emperor Akihito in April, 2019.

Q10. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Impossible or extremely difficult to understand

(a) inaudible

(b) incomprehensible

(c) incompatible

(d) inevitable

Check Also: IBPS RRB PO ফলাফল 2022 প্রকাশিত হয়েছে

English Grammar MCQ_50.1

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Cursor is the right spelling.

A cursor is the position indicator on a computer display screen where a user can enter text. In an operating system with a graphical user interface (GUI).

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. In indirect speech interrogative sentence is converted into affirmative sentence.

Use helping verb after subject which is car here.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Satellite is the correct spelling.

Satellite: an artificial body placed in orbit round the earth or moon or another planet in order    to collect information or for communication.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Manufacture means make (something) on a large scale using machinery.

Here we are talking about manufacturing lanterns for street lighting.

Execute: put (a plan, order, or course of action) into effect.

Accomplish: achieve or complete successfully.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Inordinate: unusually or disproportionately large; excessive, unreasonable.

So, reasonable is the correct antonym.

Exorbitant: (of a price or amount charged) unreasonably high.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. “Crashed over the” will be used instead of “crashed to the”.

Crash over means to make or cause to make a loud noise as of solid objects smashing or clattering or to fall or cause to fall with force, breaking in pieces with a loud noise as of solid objects smashing.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Current: belonging to the present time; happening or being used or done now.

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Inaudible: unable to be heard.

Incompatible: (of two things) so different in nature as to be incapable of coexisting.

Inevitable: certain to happen; unavoidable.

 

Also Check : 

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

English Grammar MCQ_60.1

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

Adda247 Bengali Home Page Click Here
Official Website Click Here

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ_70.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Grammar MCQ_90.1

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Grammar MCQ_100.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.